Current Affairs - June 17, 2021 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs June 17, 2021 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "June 17, 2021 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs June 17, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (June 17, 2021 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs June 17, 2021 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs June 17, 2021 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs June 17, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs June 17, 2021 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on June 17, 2021 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs June 17, 2021 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: June 17, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • June 17, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which Indian player has been inducted in the special edition of the ICC Hall of Fame list in June 2021?

A. Vinoo Mankad
B. Subhash Gupte
C. Lala Amarnath
D. Ajit Wadekar

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The ICC has released a list of 10 cricket legends who have been inducted to the prestigious list of the ICC Hall of Fame. India's Vinoo Mankad has been inducted in the list.

2. 

Twitter has lost its safe harbor immunity in which nation?

A. Australia
B. India
C. UK
D. US

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Social media giant Twitter has lost its safe harbor immunity in India over its failure of appointing statutory officers, as required by the new IT rules of the Indian Government.

3. 

Which vaccine is reportedly more effective against the 'Delta' COVID-19 variant?

A. Pfizer
B. Covaxin
C. Covishield
D. Sputnik V

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Russian Sputnik V COVID-19 vaccine is more efficient against the Delta variant of the virus than any other vaccine so far.

4. 

C.R. Visswanathan, who has passed away, was the former Vice-President of which Indian sports federation?

A. Hockey India
B. All India Football Federation
C. Hockey India
D. Board of Control for Cricket in India

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The former vice-president of the All India Football Federation, C.R. Visswanathan, has passed away. He was 85.

5. 

Which state government has decided to train 5,000 youths as health assistants for a possible third wave of COVID-19?

A. Uttar Pradesh
B. Kerala
C. Delhi
D. Maharashtra

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Government of Delhi announced that 5,000 youths will be trained as health assistants for the medical and paramedical staff in preparation in view of the possibility of a third wave of Coronavirus pandemic.

6. 

What is the rank of India in the "Global House Price Index" released by Knight Frank?

A. 55th
B. 43rd
C. 61st
D. 72nd

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

India has moved down 12 spots in the global home price index to 55th rank in Q1 2021 against 43rd rank in Q1 2020, with a decline of 1.6 per cent year-on-year (YoY) in home prices, Knight Frank.

7. 

India aims to restore how much degraded land by 2030, as per the PM Narendra Modi?

A. 14 million hectares
B. 26 million hectares
C. 17 million hectares
D. 20 million hectares

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The India is on track to achieve its national commitment of Land degradation neutrality, said Prime Minister Narendra Modi while delivering the keynote address at the UN "High-Level Dialogue on Desertification, Land Degradation and Drought".

8. 

Which country has topped the World Giving Index 2021?

A. Australia
B. Indonesia
C. New Zealand
D. Japan

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The World Giving Index ranking has been topped by Indonesia, followed by Kenya, Nigeria, Myanmar and Australia in top five respectively.

9. 

Which state has decided to set up its own series of annual awards similar to Bharat Ratna?

A. Madhya Pradesh
B. Assam
C. Gujarat
D. West Bengal

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Assam Government has decided to institute its own series of annual awards similar to Bharat Ratna and Padma awards entailing various benefits for the awardees.

10. 

How many players have been inducted into the ICC Hall of Fame list?

A. 103
B. 72
C. 82
D. 119

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

With the new induction, the total number of inductees in the list of ICC Hall of Famers has reached to 103.

11. 

India's retail inflation shot up to a six-month high of which percent in May?

A. 2.3%
B. 6.3%
C. 4.3%
D. 3.3%

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The India's retail inflation shot up to a six-month high of 6.3 per cent in May, after easing to a three-month low of 4.23 per cent in April.

12. 

'Believe- What Life Taught me', is the autobiography of which Indian player?

A. Shikhar Dhawan
B. Gautam Gambhir
C. Suresh Raina
D. Yuvraj Singh

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Chennai Super Kings superstar batsman Suresh Raina has launched his autobiography titled 'Believe- What Life Taught me'.

13. 

Who is the winner of the 2021 Gelfand Challenge chess title?

A. Nihal Sarin
B. D. Gukesh
C. Rameshbabu Praggnanandhaa
D. P. Iniyan

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The world's second youngest Grandmaster D. Gukesh has won the $15,000 Gelfand Challenge chess title.

14. 

The North Atlantic Treaty Organization has held at which place?

A. Helsinki, Finland
B. Vienna, Austria
C. Geneva, Switzerland
D. Brussels, Belgium

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The leaders of the North Atlantic Treaty Organization held a face-to-face summit at NATO headquarters in Brussels, Belgium.

15. 

The International Day of Family Remittances is marked annually on which day?

A. 16 June
B. 15 June
C. 14 June
D. 13 June

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The International Day of Family Remittances is a United Nations General Assembly recognized day observed on 16 June each year.

16. 

What is the rank of India in the World Giving Index 2021, by the Charities Aid Foundation?

A. 58th
B. 39th
C. 85th
D. 14th

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The India has been ranked at 14th spot among 114 countries in the World Giving Index 2021, by the Charities Aid Foundation.

17. 

Who has been appointed as the Chairman of the Grievance Redressal Board under Digital Publisher Content Grievances Council?

A. Justice T. S. Thakur
B. Justice Arjan Kumar Sikri
C. Justice Ashok Bhushan
D. Justice Jasti Chelameswar

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The industry body, Internet and Mobile Association of India has appointed former Supreme Court Justice Arjan Kumar Sikri as Chairman of the Grievance Redressal Board of the newly formed Digital Publisher Content Grievances Council.

18. 

What is the theme of 2021 International Day of Family Remittances?

A. Families and Persons with Disabilities
B. Families, Healthy Lives, and a Sustainable Future
C. Families and Climate Action: Focus on SDG 13
D. Recovery and resilience through digital and financial inclusion

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The theme of 2021 IDFR is 'Recovery and resilience through digital and financial inclusion.'

19. 

Who has been appointed as the Chairman of the Cellular Operators Association of India for 2021-22?

A. Ajai Puri
B. Vir Inder Nath
C. Naveen Pathal
D. Adarsh Nair

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Cellular Operators Association of India has re-appointed Ajai Puri, Chief Operating Officer, Bharti Airtel as its Chairman for the year 2021-22.

20. 

Kathryn Bryce has been named as ICC Women's Player of the Month of May. She plays for which country?

A. Scotland
B. New Zealand
C. Australia
D. Ireland

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Kathryn Bryce has been named as ICC Women's Player of the Month of May. She plays for Scotland.