Current Affairs - June 16, 2021 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs June 16, 2021 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "June 16, 2021 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs June 16, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (June 16, 2021 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs June 16, 2021 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs June 16, 2021 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs June 16, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs June 16, 2021 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on June 16, 2021 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs June 16, 2021 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: June 16, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • June 16, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

IIT Roorkee, Prof. Shailesh Ganpule has received the 'NSG Counter-IED & Counter-Terrorism Innovator Award 2021' for his which design?

A. A blast-resistant helmet
B. A blast-resistant Camera
C. A blast-resistant Jacket
D. A blast-resistant Van

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

A professor from IIT Roorkee, Prof. Shailesh Ganpule has received the 'NSG Counter-IED & Counter-Terrorism Innovator Award 2021' for his design of a blast-resistant helmet.

2. 

What is the name of the Mahavir Chakra recipient legendary veteran Brigadier, who passed away?

A. Dineshwar Sharma
B. Sunderlal Bahuguna
C. A S Dave
D. Raghubir Singh

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Mahavir Chakra recipient, Brig Raghubir Singh Rajawat passed away. He was from 18 Rajputana Rifles and had also received a sword from Maharaja Sawai Man Singh as a token of honour.

3. 

Which Ministry has launched Central Athlete Injury Management System?

A. Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
B. Ministry of Sports
C. None of these
D. Ministry of AYUSH

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports has launched the Central Athlete Injury Management System for streamlining the sports medicine and rehabilitation support offered to the athletes.

4. 

The NITI Aayog agreed with which departments to the proposal of incorporating BEML subsidiary?

A. Department of Irrigation
B. Department of Consumer Affairs
C. Department of Investment and Public Asset Management
D. Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Department of Investment and Public Asset Management and NITI Aayog have agreed to the proposal of incorporation of a wholly-owned arm for demerger of surplus land and asset as part of BEML's strategic disinvestment process.

5. 

Henri Marie Dondra has been selected as the new Prime Minister of which country?

A. Zimbabwe
B. Central African Republic
C. South Africa
D. Ghana

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Henri Marie Dondra has been named the new Prime Minister of the Central African Republic.

6. 

Which female player from Czech Republic has won the women's singles and Double title in French Open Tennis?

A. Venus William
B. Maria Sharapova
C. Serna William
D. Barbora Krejcikova

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Czech Barbora Krejcikova completed a singles-doubles title sweep at the French Open when she lifted the women's doubles trophy with compatriot Katerina Siniakova, beating Iga Swiatek and Bethanie Mattek-Sands.

7. 

Center has allocated how much amount to Uttar Pradesh under 'Jal Jeevan Mission'?

A. Rs. 15632 crore
B. Rs. 12506 crore
C. Rs. 13454 crore
D. Rs. 10870 crore

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Centre has allocated Rs 10,870 crore to Uttar Pradesh under the Jal Jeevan Mission for 2021-22 with a vision to provide clean tap water to every household.

8. 

Who has been elected as New Prime Minister of Israel?

A. Naftali Bennett
B. Benny Gantz
C. Benjamin Netanyahu
D. Reuven Rivlin

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Naftali Bennett, a former ally of Netanyahu turned rival elected as the new prime minister of Israel after got the 60-59 vote.

9. 

What is the theme of World Elder Abuse Awareness Day?

A. Lifting Up Voices
B. Access to Justice
C. Moving from Awareness to Action
D. End Financial Abuse of Older People

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The theme in 2021 for WEAAD is "Access to Justice".

10. 

India's first Continuous Positive Airway Pressure substitute machine 'Jivan Vayu', has been developed by which institute?

A. IIT Kanpur
B. IIT Ropar
C. IIT Delhi
D. IIT Madras

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Indian Institute of Technology Ropar has developed a device dubbed as 'Jivan Vayu' which can be used as a substitute of Continuous Positive Airway Pressure machine.

11. 

The Union Defence Minister has flagged off the first-ever Solo Woman Motorcycle Expedition in which place?

A. Sikkim
B. Ladakh
C. Arunachal Pradesh
D. None of these

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Union Defence Minister has flagged off the first ever Solo Woman Motorcycle Expedition by Ms Kanchan Ugursandi to Umling La Pass, Ladakh and back.

12. 

The G-7 leaders have launched B3W to counter the Belt and Road Initiative of which country?

A. Japan
B. Australia
C. China
D. America

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The G7 arrived at a consensus and offered developing nations an infrastructure plan which can rival China's multi-million-dollar Belt and Road Initiative or BRI.

13. 

Which E-platform is to lead the 'Medicines from the Sky' project of Telangana?

A. Flipkart
B. Amazon
C. Zomato
D. Swiggy

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The E-Commerce major Flipkart has announced that it has partnered with Telangana government to lead a consortium under the 'Medicines from the Sky' project.

14. 

Who has participated in the "Diabetes India World Congress - 2021" as the Chief Guest?

A. Smriti Irani
B. Giriraj Singh
C. Jitendra Singh
D. Harsh Vardhan

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh has participated in the "Diabetes India" World Congress-2021, as chief guest.

15. 

Which state government has launched the 'Yuva Shakti Corona Mukti Abhiyan'?

A. Uttar Pradesh
B. Haryana
C. Madhya Pradesh
D. Punjab

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Madhya Pradesh government has launched 'Yuva Shakti Corona Mukti Abhiyan' to make people aware about the COVID pandemic.

16. 

Who has won Pulitzer Prize 2021 in the International Reporting category for exposing China's secret Uyghur Muslim detention camps?

A. Megha Rajagopalan
B. Neil Bedi
C. Laura Crimaldi
D. Nadja Drost

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Indian-origin journalist Megha Rajagopalan along with Alison Killing and Christo Buschek of BuzzFeed News has won the Pulitzer Prize in the International Reporting category for their innovative investigative reports exposing China's secretly built Uyghur Muslims detention camps in its Xinjiang region.

17. 

Which day of the year is marked as World Elder Abuse Awareness Day?

A. 15 June
B. 16 June
C. 14 June
D. 13 June

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The World Elder Abuse Awareness Day is marked every year on 15 June to promote a better understanding of abuse and neglect of older persons.

18. 

Which global institution has released an independent appraisal report on India's Aspirational Districts Programme?

A. IMF
B. FAO
C. UNDP
D. World Bank

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The United Nations Development Programme has released an independent appraisal report on India's Aspirational Districts Programme.

19. 

Who has been named ICC Men's Player of May?

A. Joe Root
B. Rohit Sharma
C. Mushfiqur Rahim
D. Babar Azam

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Mushfiqur Rahim (Bangladesh) has been named as the ICC Men's Player of the Month of May.

20. 

The World Wind Day is celebrated on which day?

A. 12 June
B. 13 June
C. 14 June
D. 15 June

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The World Wind Day is celebrated on 15 June each year with great joy and excitement all over the world.