Current Affairs - June 15, 2021 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs June 15, 2021 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "June 15, 2021 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs June 15, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (June 15, 2021 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs June 15, 2021 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs June 15, 2021 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs June 15, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs June 15, 2021 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on June 15, 2021 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs June 15, 2021 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: June 15, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • June 15, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Who has been appointed to an international advisory group for climate action?

A. Suman Narayan
B. Sunita Narain
C. Sanjit Narayan
D. Sangita Narain

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

India's Environmentalist, Writer and Director General of The Centre for Science & Environment, Sunita Narain has been appointed to an international advisory group for action on environment, climate and biodiversity.

2. 

Noted Kannada poet Siddalingaiah has passed away. He was popularly known by which name?

A. Parrot Maker
B. Dalita Kavi
C. Mysore Kavi
D. Bird Man

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Noted Kannada poet, playwright and Dalit activist, Siddalingaiah has passed away. He was one of Karnataka's first prominent Dalit poets and was popularly known as "Dalita Kavi".

3. 

Who has launched a Model Panchayat Citizens Charter?

A. Narendra Modi
B. Narendra Tomar
C. Arjun Munda
D. Kiren Rijiju

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Union Minister of Rural Development, Agriculture and Farmers Welfare & Panchayati Raj, Narendra Singh Tomar has launched a Model Panchayat Citizens Charter.

4. 

Who is the author of the book titled Home in the World?

A. Amartya Sen
B. Ruskin Bond
C. Anita Desai
D. Salman Rushdie

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

One of the world's leading public intellectuals of our time, Nobel laureate Amartya Sen has penned his memoir 'Home in the World'.

5. 

When is World Blood Donor Day celebrated?

A. 11 June
B. 12 June
C. 13 June
D. 14 June

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The World Blood Donor Day is celebrated on 14 June each year.

6. 

Who has become the Brand Ambassador of 'Mylab Discovery Solutions'?

A. Sonu Sood
B. Akshay Kumar
C. Sunil Chetri
D. Virat Kholi

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Akshay Kumar has been appointed as the new brand ambassador of biotechnology company Mylab Discovery Solutions.

7. 

Professor Mukesh Sharma of which of the following IIT institute has been appointed as an honorary member of WHO GAPH-TAG?

A. IIT Delhi
B. IIT Mumbai
C. IIT Bangalore
D. IIT Kanpur

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

IIT Kanpur - Professor Mukesh Sharma of IIT Kanpur has recently been appointed as an honorary member of the World Health Organization's Global Air Pollution and Health-Technical Advisory Group

8. 

The 1st edition of the Arab-India Energy Forum was chaired by India and which country?

A. Oman
B. Iraq
C. Iran
D. Morocco

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The 1st edition of Arab-India Energy Forum has been chaired by India and Kingdom of Morocco.

9. 

Who has become First-ever Indian Taekwondo Athlete to Qualify for Tokyo Paralympics?

A. Aruna Tanwar
B. Tarun Dhillon
C. Pramod Bhagat
D. Krishna Nagar

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Aruna Tanwar became the first Indian Taekwondo athlete to take part in Tokyo Paralympic.

10. 

A week-long Indian Mango Promotion Programme has begun in which country?

A. Japan
B. Qatar
C. Bahrain
D. Iran

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

A week-long Indian mango promotion programme has began in Bahrain.

11. 

Who has been appointed as the Chief Justice of Allahabad High Court?

A. Amitabh Chaudhry
B. Sanjay Yadav
C. Rajesh Bindal
D. Prafulla Chandra Pant

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Justice Sanjay Yadav took oath as the Chief Justice of the Allahabad High Court at the Gandhi Hall of the Raj Bhavan in Lucknow.

12. 

Which Ministry has launched the 'PRABANDH' portal?

A. Ministry of Railways
B. Ministry of Education
C. Ministry of Tribal Affairs
D. Ministry of Textile

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Union Education Ministry has launched an online module 'PRABANDH' porta to compile data on out-of-school children.

13. 

Which Bollywood actor is launching a scholarship for free IAS exam coaching?

A. Salman Khan
B. Amir Khan
C. Sonu Sood
D. Shahid Kapoor

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Sonu Sood has launched an initiative under the name "Sambhavam" to help students preparing for IAS exams.

14. 

The Defense Minister Shri Rajnath Singh has recently approved budgetary support of Rs 498.8 crore for innovation in the defense sector for how many Years?

A. 5
B. 2
C. 3
D. 4

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

For 5 Years the Defense Minister Shri Rajnath Singh has approved budgetary support of Rs.498.8 crore for innovation in defense sector through i-DEX-DIO.

15. 

Which state ministry has launched the Direct Benefit Transfer mobile application?

A. Assam
B. Karnataka
C. Goa
D. Maharashtra

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Karnataka Chief Minister B S Yediyurappa has launched a DBT mobile application that will help transfer funds directly to beneficiaries of various government welfare schemes.

16. 

Which among the following countries has been elected to UN Security Council as non-permanent members for the 2022-23 term?

A. Brazil
B. Albania
C. Ghana
D. All of above

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

For the 2022-23 term, Albania, Brazil, Gabon, Ghana and the United Arab Emirates were elected unopposed to the powerful UN Security Council as non-permanent members.

17. 

India and which country have signed an MoU for cooperation on recruitment of Indian workers?

A. Japan
B. Kuwait
C. China
D. Australia

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The India has signed an MoU with Kuwait to brings Indian domestic workers in the Gulf nation within the ambit of a legal framework that streamlines their recruitment and provides them with the protection of the law.

18. 

Which female player from Czech Republic has recently won the women's singles title in French Open Tennis?

A. Barbora Krejcikova
B. Boby Adline
C. Lily Collins
D. Sana Marin

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Barbora Krejcikova of Czech Republic recently won the women's singles title in French Open tennis by defeating Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova.

19. 

Which country has passed a new law against foreign sanctions?

A. China
B. Japan
C. Pakistan
D. Iran

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The China's Parliament has passed the Anti-foreign Sanctions Law, providing a comprehensive legal cover for blocking foreign sanctions against Chinese officials and entities and protecting them against the long-arm jurisdiction, especially from the US.