Current Affairs - June 14, 2021 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs June 14, 2021 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "June 14, 2021 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs June 14, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (June 14, 2021 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs June 14, 2021 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs June 14, 2021 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs June 14, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs June 14, 2021 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on June 14, 2021 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs June 14, 2021 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: June 14, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • June 14, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

The Foreign Exchange Reserves of India has led India to be ranked as the fourth-largest reserve holder in the world, sharing its position with which country?

A. Japan
B. Singapore
C. China
D. Russia

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Forex reserve of India increased by USD 6.842 billion to $605.008 billion with this, India has tied with Russia as the fourth largest reserve holder in the world.

2. 

Apart from being an economist, what was the profession of Prof Radhamohan Ji, who has passed away?

A. Environmentalist
B. Sportsperson
C. Author
D. Journalist

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Padma Shri winning noted Economist and Environmentalist Prof Radhamohan Ji has passed away. Prof Radhamohan was the former information commissioner of Odisha.

3. 

What is India's rank in the Coursera Global Skill Report 2021?

A. 52
B. 56
C. 58
D. 67

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

As per Coursera's Global Skills Report 2021, overall the India ranks 67th globally.

4. 

What is the theme of World Day Against Child Labor 2021?

A. Children shouldn't work in fields, but on dreams
B. Generation Safe & Healthy
C. Protect children from child labor, now more than ever
D. Act now: end child labour!

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The theme for World Day Against Child Labor 2021 is Act now: End child labour!

5. 

Which bank has launched a new loan product named 'Kavach Personal Loan?

A. Canara Bank
B. HDFC Bank
C. State Bank of India
D. ICICI Bank

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The SBI has launched a new loan product 'Kavach Personal Loan' to provide financial relief to its customers who are facing economic crises due to covid related treatment costs.

6. 

The Global Liveability Index is released by which entity?

A. World Bank
B. United Nations Development Programmed
C. Economist Intelligence Unit
D. World Economic Forum

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Global Livability Index 2021 is released by the Economist's Intelligence Unit to rank 140 cities globally to measure the quality of life of the people, based on the challenges presented to an individual's lifestyle in the past year.

7. 

The mission 'EnVision' to study the planet Venus has been launched by which space agency?

A. European Space Agency
B. Roscosmos
C. ISRO
D. NASA

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The European Space Agency is now developing its own probe to study Venus, for holistic view of planet from its inner core to upper atmosphere.

8. 

Athletics Federation announces Indian Grand Prix 4 will be held on June 21 in which city?

A. Dehradun
B. Patiala
C. Bhubaneswar
D. Mumbai

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Athletics Federation of India has announced that the Indian Grand Prix 4 will be held at the National Institute of Sports in Patiala.

9. 

What is the interchange fee per transaction for financial transactions that banks can charge w.e.f August 1, 2021?

A. Rs 15
B. Rs 20
C. Rs 17
D. Rs 25

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Interchange fee per transaction for financial transactions that banks can charge w.e.f August 1, 2021 is Rs 17.

10. 

The International Albinism Awareness Day is marked every year on which date?

A. 10 June
B. 11 June
C. 12 June
D. 13 June

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The International Albinism Awareness Day is celebrated annually on June 13 to celebrate the human rights of persons with albinism worldwide.

11. 

Ukhnaa Khurelsukh has won the 2021 Presidential election of which country?

A. Rwanda
B. Mongolia
C. Israel
D. Oman

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Former Mongolian Prime Minister Ukhnaa Khurelsukh has been elected as the sixth President of the country on June 2021.

12. 

The mobile app "Namaste Yoga", devoted to Yoga, has been launched by which Ministry?

A. Ministry of Defence
B. Ministry of AYUSH
C. Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
D. Ministry of Health and Family Welfare

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

A mobile application devoted to Yoga named as "Namaste Yoga", has been laucnhed by Ministry of AYUSH aimed to raise awareness about yoga and make it accessible for the larger community.

13. 

What is the theme of International Albinism Awareness Day 2021?

A. Still Standing Strong
B. Strength beyond All Odds
C. Shining our light to the world
D. Advancing with renewed hope

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The 2021 Theme of IAAD is "Strength beyond All Odds".

14. 

What is the maximum amount that banks can charge from customers w.e.f January 01, 2022, after free ATM transactions are over?

A. Rs 21
B. Rs 27
C. Rs 19
D. Rs 14

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Presently banks are allowed to charge from customers a maximum of Rs 20 per transaction. RBI has increased this limit to Rs 21 per transaction w.e.f January 1, 2022.

15. 

Who has been appointed as the new Secretary-General of the United Nations Conference on Trade and Development?

A. Rebeca Grynspan
B. Maria Eugenia Casar
C. Arnoldo Lopez Echandi
D. Enrique Iglesias

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The U.N. General Assembly has approved the appointment of Costa Rican economist Rebeca Grynspan as the Secretary-General of the United Nations Conference on Trade and Development.