Current Affairs - June 13, 2021 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs June 13, 2021 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "June 13, 2021 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs June 13, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (June 13, 2021 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs June 13, 2021 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs June 13, 2021 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs June 13, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs June 13, 2021 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on June 13, 2021 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs June 13, 2021 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: June 13, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • June 13, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which state has announced the "Pran Vayu Devta Pension Scheme"?

A. Uttrakhand
B. Gujarat
C. Uttar Pradesh
D. Haryana

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Haryana CM Manohar Lal Khattar has announced the "Pran Vayu Devta Pension Scheme".

2. 

Thales has announced whose appointment as the Vice-President and Country Director for India?

A. Vikram Dang
B. Sachin Verma
C. Ashish Saraf
D. Sankalp Kumar

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The French defence and aerospace group Thales has announced the appointment of Ashish Saraf as Vice-President and Country Director for India.

3. 

Ferrari has named whom as its new company CEO?

A. Debbie Hewitt
B. Margret Thacher
C. Olivia Davidson
D. Benedetto Vigna

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Ferrari is an Italian luxury sports car has named Benedetto Vigna as its new company CEO.

4. 

BharatPe has announced the acquisition of which loyalty platform?

A. TimesPoints India
B. Citi Rewards India
C. Times Card India
D. Payback India

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Merchant payments and financial services provider BharatPe has acquired a multi-brand loyalty platform PAYBACK India.

5. 

Which state government will provide smartphones to the Anganwadi workers?

A. Uttar Pradesh
B. Bihar
C. Gujarat
D. Goa

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

In a move to promote the welfare of Anganwadi workers in the state, the Uttar Pradesh government will equip these workers with smart phones.

6. 

Where has Union Minister Dharmendra Pradhan dedicated to nation 201 CNG plants and PNG supply?

A. Jhansi
B. Varanasi
C. Prayagraj
D. Kanpu

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Union Minister for Petroleum and Natural Gas and Steel Dharmendra Pradhan inaugurated the commencement of PNG supply in Jhansi.

7. 

Which state government has launched the e-Nirman portal & mobile app for unorganized sector work?

A. Gujarat
B. Maharashtra
C. Bihar
D. Goa

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Gujarat government has announced the launch of 'e-Nirman' web portal and a mobile application to facilitate online registration of workers from the unorganized sector to enroll them for various government welfare schemes.

8. 

Which organization has launched SiriusXM radio broadcasting satellite?

A. JAXA
B. ISRO
C. SpaceX
D. NASA

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The SpaceX has launched SiriusXM-8 radio satellite into orbit to relay entertainment programming to receivers in cars, boats, homes and offices.

9. 

Who has been conferred with the regional award as Asia Pacific Productivity Champion from Asian Productivity Organization?

A. Saurabh Joshi
B. Pinky Tiwari
C. R.S. Sodhi
D. Divya Singh

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The MD of Gujarat Cooperative Milk Marketing Federation R.S. Sodhi has been conferred with the regional award as Asia Pacific Productivity Champion.

10. 

Which of the following states recently launched the "Chief Minister Sishu Seva Scheme" for COVID-19 orphans?

A. Rajasthan
B. Assam
C. Tripura
D. West Bengal

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Assam chief minister, Dr Himanta Biswa Sarma has dedicated Chief Minister Sishu Seva Scheme to the service of the beneficiaries who lost both their parents due to COVID.

11. 

Which city has been selected by the NITI Aayog for the pilot project of planting 1 billion saplings?

A. Pune
B. Lucknow
C. Chennai
D. Moga

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The NitiAyog has selected Moga in Punjab along with Ranchi in Jharkhand as two districts of the country where the pilot project of planting 1 billion saplings.

12. 

What is the theme of the G7 summit 2021?

A. Investing in growth that works for everyone
B. Preparing for jobs of the future
C. Build Back Better
D. Building a more peaceful and secure world

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

"Build Back Better" that is the theme the UK has chosen for the G7 summit getting underway at a seaside town on England's southwest.

13. 

Which Country's Advanced 'Artificial Sun' Fusion Reactor Just Broke a New World Record?

A. Japan
B. Russia
C. India
D. China

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The China's nuclear fusion reactor that's also known as the 'artificial sun' has set a new world record after it successfully ran at the temperature of 216 million degrees Fahrenheit for 100 seconds.

14. 

Which organization has launched 'Surakshit Hum Surakshit Tum Abhiyaan' in collaboration with Piramal Foundation?

A. RBI
B. SEBI
C. NITI Aayog
D. NABARD

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The NITI Aayog, government's policy think tank and Piramal Foundation has launched Surakshit Hum Surakshit Tum Abhiyaanin in 112 Aspirational Districts.

15. 

Who has been appointed as the first chairwoman of the Football Association?

A. Olivia Davidson
B. Debbie Hewitt
C. Daniel Hewitt
D. Margret Thacher

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The England's Football Association named corporate executive and former RAC chief Debbie Hewitt as its first woman chair.

16. 

Which nation is engaged in the construction of its first fully stealth warship?

A. South Africa
B. Russia
C. Srilanka
D. Indonesia

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Russia is building its first naval ship that will be fully equipped with stealth technology to make it hard to detect.

17. 

Who has been named chef de cabinet by the incoming UN general assembly president, Maldivian foreign minister Abdulla Shahid?

A. K Nagaraj Naidu
B. Sanjay Tripathi
C. Rohit Negi
D. Kuldeep Singh

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

K Nagaraj Naidu has been named chef de cabinet by the incoming UN general assembly president, Maldivian foreign minister Abdulla Shahid.

18. 

Who is the author of the book titled "Skill It, Kill It"?

A. Karan Johar
B. Aditya chopra
C. Ronnie Screwvala
D. Maneesh Sharma

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The book titled "Skill It, Kill It" authored by film producer Ronnie Screwvala has been released.

19. 

What is the rank of India in Bitcoin Investment Gain in 2020?

A. 15
B. 18
C. 20
D. 10

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The India has been ranked at 18th spot with a profit of $241 million, among the top 25 countries, in Bitcoin investment gains 2020.

20. 

Which bank has topped the Forbes Worlds Best Banks 2021 in India?

A. DBS Bank
B. HDFC Bank
C. YES Bank
D. SBI

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The DBS Bank has ranked 1 out of 30 domestic and international banks in India for the second consecutive year.