Current Affairs - June 12, 2021 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs June 12, 2021 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "June 12, 2021 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs June 12, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (June 12, 2021 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs June 12, 2021 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs June 12, 2021 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs June 12, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs June 12, 2021 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on June 12, 2021 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs June 12, 2021 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: June 12, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • June 12, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

India's first International Maritime Services is set to be established in which place?

A. Nashik
B. GIFT City
C. Dhanbad
D. Gurugram

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The India's first International Maritime Services cluster will be set up at GIFT City, India's first operational smart city and international financial services centre.

2. 

Dehing Patkai National Park, which has been officially designated as a National Park is in which state?

A. Andaman & Nicobar Islands
B. Himachal Pradesh
C. Chandigarh
D. Assam

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Government of Assam has officially notified the Dehing Patkai Wildlife Sanctuary as a National Park.

3. 

Goutam Ghose has won the Best Director Award at the 2021 UK Asian Film Festival for which film?

A. A Death in the Gunj
B. Beyond the Himalayas
C. Raahgir: The Wayfarers
D. Budhia Singh - Born to Run

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Raahgir: The Wayfarers filmmaker Goutam Ghose has also won the Best Director award at the UKAFF.

4. 

The medal-winning Indian player Dingko Singh, who has passed away Asian Games gold, was associated with which game?

A. Shooting
B. Wrestling
C. Boxing
D. Weightlifting

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Asian Games gold medal-winning Indian Boxing star Dingko Singh has passed away, battling with liver cancer.

5. 

What is the most recent GDP growth rate projection of India as per ICRA in FY22?

A. 8.1%
B. 8.7%
C. 8.5%
D. 8.3%

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The domestic credit rating agency ICRA has projected GDP growth rate of India for the financial year 2021-22 to 8.5 % year-on-year.

6. 

The IOC has approved how many refugee athletes in the Tokyo 2020?

A. 30
B. 20
C. 29
D. 39

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The International Olympic Committee (IOC) has approved the list of 29 refugee athletes in the Refugee Olympic Team Tokyo 2020.

7. 

The RBI has approved the three-year re-appointment of Girish Chandra Chaturvedi as the part-time Chairman of which bank?

A. Yes Bank
B. ICICI Bank
C. Axis Bank
D. HDFC Bank

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Girish Chandra Chaturvedi as the part-time Chairman of ICICI Bank for a period of three years with effect from July 1, 2021.

8. 

As per the report of Chainalysis, a blockchain analysis company based in Manhattan, New York, and India ranked 18th among the top 25 countries in terms of Bitcoin Investment Gain in 2020. Which country has topped this list?

A. United States
B. China
C. France
D. United Arab Emirates

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The US traders have benefited the most in Bitcoin Investment Gain in 2020, with profit of $4.1 billion, according to Chainalysis.

9. 

Researchers from which Indian institute teamed up with a team from the University of Strathclyde in the UK to develop a low-cost sensor to detect COVID-19 in wastewater?

A. IIT Madras
B. IIT Bombay
C. IIT Kanpur
D. IIT Delhi

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Researchers from the University of Strathclyde in the United Kingdom and India's IIT Bombay have jointly developed a low-cost sensor that can detect fragments of the virus responsible for COVID-19 in wastewater.

10. 

Which Indian actress has won the Best Actor at the 2021 UK Asian Film Festival?

A. Tillotama Shome
B. Anupriya Goenka
C. Geetanjali Kulkarni
D. Dilnaz Irani

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Indian actress Tillotama Shome has made the country proud by winning the Best Actor award at the 2021 UK Asian Film Festival.

11. 

Who has launched the 2-month Awareness Campaign on single-use plastic & Indian plastic Challenge Hackathon 2021?

A. Prakash Javadekar
B. Pralhad Joshi
C. Narendra Modi
D. Dharmendra Pradhan

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Ministry of Environment, Forest, and Climate Change has launched a campaign to create awareness against the use of single-use plastics.

12. 

Which nation has declared fugitive economic offender Mehul Choksi as a 'prohibited immigrant'?

A. Dominican Republic
B. Antigua and Barbuda
C. Cuba
D. Singapore

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Dominican Republic has declared fugitive businessman Mehul Choksi as a 'prohibited immigrant' for illegal entry into the country.

13. 

Which city is proposed to host the 2032 Olympic Games?

A. Wellington
B. Auckland
C. Adelaide
D. Brisbane

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The International Olympic Committee Executive Board decided to propose Brisbane for hosting the 2032 Olympics.

14. 

Who has been appointed as the Grievance Officer for India by Facebook?

A. Vic Gundotra
B. Radha Vembu
C. Sabeer Bhatia
D. Spoorthi Priya

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The social media giant Facebook has named Spoorthi Priya as its Grievance Officer for India on its website.

15. 

The center Government has announced the extension of the Free Food Grains Scheme to which date?

A. December 2021
B. November 2021
C. October 2021
D. July 2021

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Centre has decided to extend the Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana (PMGKAY) till November 2021.

16. 

Which nation is hosting the G7 Summit?

A. France
B. Italy
C. US
D. UK

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The UK has taken over the Presidency of the Group of Seven nations (G7) this year.

17. 

Which company has become ICC's official partner till 2023?

A. PhonePe
B. Paytm
C. Google Pay
D. BharatPe

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Lending and digital payments startup BharatPe has announced that it has inked a three-year long deal to become an official partner with ICC.

18. 

Who will captain Team India for the ODI, T20 series against Sri Lanka?

A. Sanju Samson
B. Shikhar Dhawan
C. Devdutt Padikkal
D. Hardik Pandya

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Shikhar Dhawan will captain Team India on its six-match ODI and T20 tour of Sri Lanka.

19. 

A village in which state/UT has become India's first to achieve 100% vaccination of adults?

A. Goa
B. Bihar
C. Delhi
D. Jammu & Kashmir

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

A remote hamlet in Bandipora district of Jammu and Kashmir has become the first village in India to vaccinate all its adult population against Covid-19.

20. 

Who is the winner of the 2021 Pen Pinter Prize?

A. Tsitsi Dangarembga
B. Buchi Emecheta
C. Godwin Mawuru
D. Dambudzo Marechera

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Noted Zimbabwean novelist Tsitsi Dangarembga has been declared as the winner of 2021 Pen Pinter Prize.