Current Affairs - June 11, 2021 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs June 11, 2021 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "June 11, 2021 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs June 11, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (June 11, 2021 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs June 11, 2021 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs June 11, 2021 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs June 11, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs June 11, 2021 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on June 11, 2021 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs June 11, 2021 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: June 11, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • June 11, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

The Indian Olympic Association has decided to drop which countries brand Li Ning as Olympic sponsor?

A. UAE
B. China
C. UK
D. Iran

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The IOA has decided to drop Chinese sportswear Li Ning as its official kit sponsor for the upcoming Olympics.

2. 

Which country has become the first in the world to grant legal tender status to bitcoin?

A. Ecuador
B. Costa Rica
C. El Salvador
D. Colombia

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The El Salvador has become the first country in the world to grant legal tender status to bitcoin.

3. 

Which of the following international organisation has launched a new global database named "I-Familia"?

A. Secret Intelligence Service
B. National Police Agency
C. Interpol
D. NASA

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Interpol has launched a new global database named "I-Familia" to identify missing persons through family DNA and help the police solve cold cases in member countries.

4. 

Which University has topped the QS World University Rankings 2022?

A. Stanford University
B. University of Oxford
C. Massachusetts Institute of Technology
D. Harvard University

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Massachusetts Institute of Technology has topped QS World University Rankings 2022 for 10th years in a row.

5. 

When is World Day Against Child Labour?

A. June 13th
B. June 14th
C. June 12th
D. June 15th

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The World Day Against Child Labour is observed every year on June 12, 2021.

6. 

Who has assumed charge as the Director-General Naval Operations?

A. K P Krishnan
B. Ravneet Singh
C. Rajesh Pendharkar
D. Pradeep Chandran Nair

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Vice Admiral Rajesh Pendharkar, AVSM, VSM has assumed charge as Director General Naval Operations.

7. 

Which city has declared as the most liveable city in the world in the 2021 EIU Global Liveability Ranking?

A. Tokyo
B. Auckland
C. Adelaide
D. Wellington

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Auckland has declared as the most liveable city in the world on the 2021 edition of the Economist Intelligence Unit's annual Global Liveability Ranking.

8. 

According to the World Bank, the global economy is projected to grow at which percent in FY22?

A. 4.2%
B. 6.1%
C. 5.6%
D. 3.5%

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The global economy is expected to expand by 5.6 percent in 2021.

9. 

The 31st India-Thailand Coordinated Patrol in June 2021 is being held in which place?

A. Timor Sea
B. Andaman Sea
C. Red Sea
D. Arabian Sea

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The 31st edition of India-Thailand Coordinated Patrol (Indo-Thai CORPAT) kicked off in the Andaman Sea.

10. 

G7 has recently signed a deal on Minimum Global Corporate Tax. As per the deal, the minimum global tax rate would be at least how much percent?

A. 05 per cent
B. 15 per cent
C. 10 per cent
D. 20 per cent

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

G7 advanced economies signed a landmark deal on taxing multinational companies. As per the deal, the minimum global tax rate would be at least 15 per cent.

11. 

Which city will soon become India's first Electric vehicle city?

A. Kevadia
B. Kanpur
C. Patna
D. Lucknow

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Kevadia in Gujarat will soon transform into the country's first electric-vehicle-only city.

12. 

Centre has extended the term of which Deputy Governors of RBI by two years, till June 2023?

A. Mahesh Kumar Jain
B. Michael Patra
C. Rabi Sankar
D. M Rajeshwar Rao

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Appointments Committee of the Cabinet has approved the re-appointment of Mahesh Kumar Jain as the Deputy Governor of Reserve Bank of India.

13. 

Indian Navy inducted three indigenously-built advanced light helicopters ALH MK-III in their fleet. The helicopters are built by which company?

A. Larsen & Toubro
B. HAL
C. DRDO
D. Bharat Dynamics Ltd

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Indian Navy inducted three indigenously-built advanced light helicopters ALH MK-III in their fleet. These helicopters are built by Hindustan Aeronautics Limited at the INS Dega in Visakhapatnam.

14. 

Which state's cabinet has approved the setting up of the COVID-19 vaccine manufacturing unit?

A. Tamil Nadu
B. Delhi
C. Uttar Pradesh
D. Kerala

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Kerala Cabinet has given a go-ahead for the setting up of a COVID-19 vaccine manufacturing unit at the Life Science Park at Thonnakkal, Thiruvananthapuram.

15. 

Name the Chairman of LIC, whose tenure has been extended by the Government till March 13, 2022?

A. Vipin Anand
B. Siddharth Mohanty
C. K. Rajkumar
D. MR Kumar

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The appointments committee of the cabinet has approved the extension of tenure of MR Kumar as the Chairman of state-owned insurance company LIC.

16. 

Which nation's railways is working to become the world's largest green railway network?

A. UK
B. India
C. Russia
D. Canada

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Indian Railways is moving towards becoming the world's largest green railway network by setting an ambitious goal of achieving "net-zero carbon emission" by 2030.

17. 

The CRICURU is India's first AI-enabled coaching website, launched by which Indian cricket player?

A. Yuvraj Singh
B. Sourav Ganguly
C. Virender Sehwag
D. Sachin Tendulkar

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Indian star cricketer Virender Sehwag has launched an experiential learning portal for Cricket coaching named CRICURU.

18. 

Which of the following states has climbed to the third spot in the Anemia Mukt Bharat Index 2020-21 national ranking with a score of 57.1?

A. Himachal Pradesh
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Kerala
D. Haryana

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Himachal Pradesh has climbed to the third spot in the Anemia Mukt Bharat Index 2020-21 national ranking with a score of 57.1.

19. 

Who has bagged the number 1 spot on Times Most Desirable Women 2020 list?

A. Adline Castelino
B. Rhea Chakraborty
C. Disha Patani
D. Deepika Padukone

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Rhea Chakraborty has bagged the number 1 spot on Times Most Desirable Women 2020 list.

20. 

Who won the Best Drama award in the BAFTA TV Awards 2021?

A. Roadkill
B. Inside No. 9
C. I May Destroy You
D. Save Me Too

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Drama Series "Save Me Too" has won the Best Drama award in the BAFTA TV Awards 2021.