Current Affairs - June 10, 2021 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs June 10, 2021 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "June 10, 2021 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs June 10, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (June 10, 2021 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs June 10, 2021 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs June 10, 2021 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs June 10, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs June 10, 2021 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on June 10, 2021 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs June 10, 2021 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: June 10, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • June 10, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

How much amount of the disinvestment target has been set by the Government of India for FY22?

A. Rs 1.75 lakh crore
B. Rs 1.25 lakh crore
C. Rs 1.00 lakh crore
D. Rs 1.50 lakh crore

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

It must be noted that the Centre has set a disinvestment target of Rs 1.75 lakh crore for FY22.

2. 

Which city has been selected as the host city for the inaugural Hockey5s World Cups, to be held in January 2024?

A. Dubai
B. Athens
C. Rome
D. Muscat

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Muscat, the capital city of Oman has been picked as the host city for the inaugural Hockey5s World Cups (Men and Women) by the FIH.

3. 

Which institution in India has topped among the Indian Universities in the Times Higher Education Asia University Rankings 2021?

A. IIT Delhi
B. IIT Indore
C. IIT Ropar
D. IISC Bangalore

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Ranked at 37th spot, the Indian Institute of Science, Bengaluru has the highest ranked university from India for the seventh year in a row.

4. 

Which country has been elected as a member of the United Nations Economic and Social Council for 2022-24 from the Asia-Pacific States?

A. Philippines
B. India
C. Japan
D. Maldives

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The India has been elected as the member of the United Nations Economic and Social Council for three-year terms of 2022-24.

5. 

Which Union Territory has decided to reserve jobs exclusively for locals?

A. Ladakh
B. Andaman & Nicobar Islands
C. Puducherry
D. Jammu and Kashmir

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Ladakh administration has decided to reserve jobs exclusively for locals under its newly formed Union Territory of Ladakh Employment Service Recruitment Rules 2021.

6. 

Which state/UT's village has become India's first to achieve 100 percent vaccination of adults?

A. Kerala
B. Jammu and Kashmir
C. Puducherry
D. Telangana

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Weyan village in Bandipora district of Jammu and Kashmir has become the first village in India to achieve 100 per cent vaccination of eligible adults against COVID-19.

7. 

The Union External Affairs will pay a three-day visit to which nation from June 12-14?

A. Kenya
B. Maldives
C. France
D. Australia

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Union External Affairs Minister S Jaishankar will pay an official visit to Kenya from June 12-14, confirmed the External Affairs Ministry.

8. 

The RBI has imposed Rs 6 crore aggregate penalties on which of these banks?

A. Bank of Maharashtra and Canara Bank
B. BoI and PNB
C. Union Bank of India and IOB
D. Indian Bank and UCO Bank

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The RBI has imposed monetary penalty aggregating to Rs 6 crore on Bank of India and Punjab National Bank for contravention of norms related to "Frauds Classification and Reporting".

9. 

According to World Bank's report on global economic recovery post-Covid-19 pandemic, what is the expected rate of India's GDP in the current fiscal year?

A. 9.0 percent
B. 7.7 percent
C. 8.3 percent
D. 6.5 percent

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The World Bank has forecasted India's GDP growth for FY 2021-22 to be 8.3 percent.

10. 

The NITI Aayog has recommended the names of which bank for privatization in 2021-22?

A. BoI and Canara Bank
B. IOB and PNB
C. Central Bank of India and IOB
D. Canara Bank and Bank of Maharashtra

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Government think-tank NITI Aayog has recommended the names of Central Bank of India and Indian Overseas Bank for privatization in the current fiscal.

11. 

Which University has topped the Times Higher Education Asia University Rankings 2021 globally?

A. University of Hong Kong
B. Peking University
C. Tsinghua University
D. National University of Singapore

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Overall, the mainland Chinese universities Tsinghua University ranked first followed by Peking University at second position.

12. 

Which philanthropic foundation has partnered with NITI Aayog to launch Surakshit Hum Surakshit Tum Abhiyaan?

A. Piramal Foundation
B. Aditya Birla Foundation
C. Reliance Foundation
D. Azim Premji charitable foundation

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Surakshit Hum Surakshit Tum Abhiyaan has launched by NITI Aayog and Piramal Foundation to support district administrations in providing home-care support to asymptomatic COVID-19 patients or those who have mild symptoms.

13. 

Anup Chandra Pandey has been appointed as the new Election Commissioner. He is a retired IAS Officer from which cadres?

A. Gujarat
B. UP
C. MP
D. Bihar

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Chief Secretary of Uttar Pradesh Anup Chandra Pandey is a retired 1984-batch Indian Administrative Service Officer from Uttar Pradesh cadre.

14. 

Who has been appointed as the CEO of HSBC India?

A. Hitendra Dave
B. Prashant Kumar
C. Surendra Rosha
D. Sumant Kathpalia

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Hongkong and Shanghai Banking Corporation Ltd. have appointed Hitendra Dave as the CEO of HSBC India.

15. 

Who has been named as the new Chairman of oil regulator Petroleum and Natural Gas Regulatory Board?

A. Sanjeev Nandan Sahai
B. Satpal Garg
C. S.S. Chahar
D. Vandana Sharma

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Former power secretary Sanjeev Nandan Sahai has been named as the new Chairman of oil regulator Petroleum and Natural Gas Regulatory Board.

16. 

What is the theme of the 2021 World Accreditation Day?

A. Accreditation: Delivering a safer world
B. Accreditation Improves Food Safety
C. Accreditation adds value to supply chains
D. Accreditation: Supporting the Implementation of the Sustainable Development Goals

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The theme for WAD 2021 is "Accreditation: Supporting the Implementation of the Sustainable Development Goals".

17. 

Which nation is building its first fully stealth naval warship?

A. Iran
B. Russia
C. France
D. Israel

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Russia is building its first stealth naval warship that will be fully equipped with stealth technology making it hard to detect it by enemy vessels.

18. 

How many states/UTs have obtained the best performing states grade in the latest PGI that measures the performance of states in school education?

A. 6
B. 4
C. 5
D. 3

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Chandigarh, Punjab, Tamil Nadu, Andaman and Nicobar and Kerala have obtained Grade 1++ (or Level II), which makes them the best performing states.

19. 

The World Accreditation Day is observed annually on which date?

A. 8 June
B. 7 June
C. 6 June
D. 9 June

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The World Accreditation Day is celebrated every year on 9 June to promote the role of accreditation in trade & economy.

20. 

The Indian Navy is set to receive the first batch of three MH-60 Romeo helicopters from which country?

A. France
B. Russia
C. Israel
D. United States

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The USA is set to hand over three out of 24 MH-60 Romeo helicopters to the Indian Naval Force in July 2022.