Current Affairs - June 9, 2021 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs June 9, 2021 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "June 9, 2021 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs June 9, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (June 9, 2021 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs June 9, 2021 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs June 9, 2021 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs June 9, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs June 9, 2021 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on June 9, 2021 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs June 9, 2021 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: June 9, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • June 9, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which nation plans to build an artificial island in its capital city?

A. Sweden
B. Switzerland
C. Denmark
D. Finland

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Denmark Parliament voted in favour of building a 20 billion-kroner artificial island in Copenhagen.

2. 

United Nations Decade on Ecosystem Restoration 2021-30, will be led by UNEP jointly with which organisation?

A. World Food Programme
B. Food and Agriculture Organization
C. World Wide Fund for Nature
D. International Fund for Agricultural Development

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The United Nations Decade on Ecosystem Restoration will be co-led by the UN Environment Programme and the Food and Agriculture Organization of the UN.

3. 

When will the first Solar Eclipse of 2021 take place?

A. June 20th
B. June 10th
C. June 15th
D. June 21st

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The first Solar Eclipse of 2021 will be visible in India on June 10, 2021.

4. 

CBSE has collaborated with which tech giant to introduce Coding and Data Science as new subjects in the 2021-22 academic session?

A. IBM
B. Google
C. Microsoft
D. TCS

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The CBSE has collaborated with Microsoft to introduce Coding as a new subject for students of Class 6-8 and Data Science as new subject for Class 8-12 in the 2021-2022 academic session.

5. 

The Mission Innovation CleanTech Exchange has been launched by which country?

A. Russia
B. Japan
C. United States
D. India

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The India has launched the Mission Innovation CleanTech Exchange to create a network of incubators across member countries.

6. 

The portal Bal Swaraj has been launched by which organisation?

A. National Commission for Protection of Child Rights
B. National Commission for Scheduled Tribes
C. National Human Rights Commission of India
D. Central Information Commission

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The National Commission for Protection of Child Rights has launched an online tracking portal "Bal Swaraj" for online tracking and digital real time monitoring mechanism of children.

7. 

Which state topped the Anemia Mukt Bharat Index 2020-2021?

A. Haryana
B. Maharashtra
C. Madhya Pradesh
D. Gujarat

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Madhya Pradesh is at the first position with a score of 64.1 followed by Odisha with a score of 59.3.

8. 

Which micro-animal came back to life after being frozen for 24,000 years in Siberian permafrost?

A. Rotifers
B. Tardigrades
C. Loricifera
D. Megaphragma

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

A microscopic animal called Rotifer came back to life after being frozen for 24,000 years in Siberia, informed Russian scientists.

9. 

Who has been elected as a member of the International Swimming Federation (FINA) Bureau?

A. Virendra Nanavati
B. Vijay Goel
C. Pradip Kumar Yadav
D. Rajeev Kumar Vishnoi

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

India's Virendra Nanavati has been elected as a member of International Swimming Federation (FINA) Bureau at the world body's General Congress held in Doha in Qatar.

10. 

Who among the following billionaires is planning to travel to space in July 2021?

A. Jeff Bezos
B. Mark Zuckerberg
C. Bill Gates
D. Elon Musk

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Jeff Bezos, the Founder and CEO of Amazon announced that he will travel to space on July 20, 2021.

11. 

How much amount has been approved by World Bank to boost the MSME sector in India, in the second phase?

A. USD 500 million
B. USD 700 million
C. USD 400 million
D. USD 200 million

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Board of Executive Directors of World Bank has approved USD 500 million program to support India in its nationwide initiative of revitalizing the MSME sector, which has been heavily impacted by the COVID-19 crisis.

12. 

As per CRISIL, what is the estimated GDP growth rate of India in the financial year 2021-2022?

A. 8.5%
B. 9.5%
C. 11.5%
D. 10.5%

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The domestic credit ratings agency Crisil has revised the GDP growth estimate for India in FY22 to 9.5 percent.

13. 

Vishwavir Ahuja has been re-appointed as the MD & CEO of which bank by RBI till June 2022?

A. UCO Bank
B. IndusInd Bank
C. RBL Bank
D. Federal Bank

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The RBI has approved the re-appointment of Vishwavir Ahuja as the MD and CEO of private lender RBL Bank for further period of one year.

14. 

Who has been elected as the President of the Association of National Exchanges Members of India?

A. RM Sundaram
B. Arun Kumar Singh
C. Arun Venkataraman
D. KK Maheshwari

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

KK Maheshwari has been elected as the President of the Association of National Exchanges Members of India (ANMI).

15. 

Abdulla Shahid has been elected as President of the 76th United Nations General Assembly session. He is the foreign minister of which nation?

A. Sri Lanka
B. Mauritius
C. South Africa
D. Maldives

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Foreign Minister of Maldives, Abdulla Shahid has been elected as the President of the 76th session of the United Nations General Assembly.

16. 

World Tumor Day is observed since 2000 on which date?

A. June 6
B. June 7
C. June 8
D. June 5

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The World Tumor Day is observed on June 8 every year to spread awareness about this deadly disease.

17. 

Which day is observed as World Oceans Day as recognized by the UN?

A. June 6
B. June 7
C. Second Tuesday of June
D. June 8

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The World Oceans Day is marked annually on the 8 June to celebrate the role of the oceans in our everyday life.

18. 

Who has become the second-highest active international goal scorer?

A. Luis Suarez
B. Sunil Chhetri
C. Neymar
D. Ali Mabkhout

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Indian football captain Sunil Chhetri has overtaken Argentinian star Lionel Messi to become the second-highest active international goal scorer.

19. 

Which state has launched the Jahan Vote Wahan Vaccination campaign?

A. Rajasthan
B. Madhya Pradesh
C. Uttar Pradesh
D. Delhi

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Delhi Chief Minister Arvind Kejriwal has launched the 'Jahan Vote, Wahan Vaccination' campaign in a bid to get all citizens above 45 years vaccinated against COVID-19 within this month.

20. 

What is the theme of UN World Oceans Day 2021?

A. Healthy Oceans, Healthy Planet
B. The Ocean: Life & Livelihoods
C. Innovation for a Sustainable Ocean
D. Gender and Oceans

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The theme of UN World Oceans Day 2021 is 'The Ocean: Life & Livelihoods'.