Current Affairs - June 8, 2021 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs June 8, 2021 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "June 8, 2021 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs June 8, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (June 8, 2021 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs June 8, 2021 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs June 8, 2021 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs June 8, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs June 8, 2021 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on June 8, 2021 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs June 8, 2021 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: June 8, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • June 8, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which Hospital has begun screening children aged between 12-18 years for Covaxin Clinical Trials?

A. LNJP
B. Sir Gangaram
C. AIIMS
D. Apollo

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The All India Institute of Medical Sciences in Delhi has started screening children aged between 12-18 years for clinical trials of India's indigenous COVID-19 vaccine- Bharat Biotech's Covaxin.

2. 

The HDFC Bank has become carbon neutral by which year?

A. 2031-32
B. 2025-28
C. 2030-32
D. 2023-25

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Ahead of the World Environment Day on June 5, the private sector lender HDFC Bank has announced its plans to become carbon-neutral by 2031-32.

3. 

India ranked at which spots on the 17th Sustainable Development Goals report?

A. 117
B. 150
C. 149
D. 99

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

India's rank has slipped by two places from last year to 117 on the 17 Sustainable Development Goals adopted as a part of the 2030 agenda by 193 United Nations member states in 2015.

4. 

Which state has launched 'Knowledge Economy Mission'?

A. Goa
B. Kerala
C. Karnataka
D. Maharashtra

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Kerala government has launched 'Knowledge Economy Mission' to boost job prospects in the state by supporting knowledge workers.

5. 

What was the Revenue collected from Goods and Services Tax (GST) in May 2021?

A. Rs 2.03 lakh cr
B. Rs 3.03 lakh cr
C. Rs 1.50 lakh cr
D. Rs 1.03 lakh cr

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The goods and service tax collections for May clocked Rs 1,02,709 crore, making it the eighth straight month of collections crossing the Rs 1 lakh crore mark.

6. 

What is the main objective of the 'Chip-off technique'?

A. Bio Gas production
B. Cryptocurrency Mining
C. Data Retrieval
D. Gold Mining

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The main objective of the technique is to retrieve encrypted data from locked and severely damaged smart cell phones.

7. 

Who is the author of the book titled '1232 km: The Long Journey Home'?

A. Vinod Kapri
B. Adesh Modi
C. Abhinav Kumar
D. Deepak Sharma

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

A new book titled '1232 km: The Long Journey Home' by filmmaker Vinod Kapri chronicles the journey of seven migrant workers from Bihar.

8. 

Which state/UT has launched YounTab Scheme for students?

A. Uttarakhand
B. Sikkim
C. J&K
D. Ladakh

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Lieutenant Governor of Ladakh, RK Mathur has launched the YounTab Scheme for the students.

9. 

What is the theme of World Food Safety Day?

A. Food Safety, everyone's business
B. Our Actions are Our Future
C. Safe food today for a healthy tomorrow
D. Grow it safe

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The theme of the World Food Safety Day is "Safe food today for a healthy tomorrow".

10. 

Who has won the Azerbaijan Grand Prix 2021?

A. Pierre Gasly
B. Lewis Hamilton
C. Max Verstappen
D. Sergio Perez

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Red Bull's Sergio Perez won a chaotic Azerbaijan Grand Prix with both Max Verstappen and Lewis Hamilton failing to finish.

11. 

Which state government has ordered private hospitals, nursing homes to administer Covaxin shots only to second-dose beneficiaries from 18-44 age group?

A. Uttar Pradesh
B. Haryana
C. Delhi
D. Punjab

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Delhi government ordered all private hospitals and nursing homes to ensure that the Covaxin doses are used only to vaccinate those people from the 18-44 age group who are eligible for receiving the second dose in June.

12. 

The EAGLE Act is associated with which country?

A. New Zealand
B. Australia
C. USA
D. Brazil

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The USA has introduced the Equal Access to Green cards for Legal Employment Act of 2021 which will "benefit the US economy by allowing American employers to focus on hiring immigrants based on their merit, not their birthplace".

13. 

Which among the following has been named Assam's sixth national park?

A. Dihing Patkai
B. Sonai Rupai
C. Pohugarh
D. Raimona

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Raimona forest reserve in western Assam's Kokrajhar district has notified as Assam's sixth national park on the occasion of World Environment Day.

14. 

Who has been appointed as the Managing Director and CEO of RBL Bank?

A. Sandeep Bakhshi
B. Shyam Srinivasan
C. Vishwavir Ahuja
D. S Sundar

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The RBI has approved the appointment of Vishwavir Ahuja as the Managing Director and CEO of RBL Bank.

15. 

The World Food Safety Day is observed globally on which date?

A. 4 June
B. 5 June
C. 6 June
D. 7 June

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The World Food Safety Day is observed on 7th June globally.

16. 

Who has been appointed as the World Bank Education Advisor?

A. Beula Gabriel
B. Ranjitsinh Disale
C. Kiran Bir Sethi
D. Omprakash Mishra

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Ranjitsinh Disale has been appointed as the World Bank Education advisor.

17. 

What is the theme of the report of Expert Committee on Road Map for ethanol blending in India 2020-2025?

A. Promotion of Biofuels for a better environment
B. Biofuels - better environment
C. Promotion for a better environment
D. Better environment

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The theme of the report of Expert Committee on Road Map for ethanol blending in India 2020-2025 is 'promotion of biofuels for a better environment'.

18. 

AmB is the nano-fiber-based tablet developed by IIT-H for curing which disease?

A. Dengue
B. Malaria
C. Kala Azar
D. Japanese Encephalitis

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

This was the first-ever attempt to fabricate nanofibrous oral tablets of Amphotericin B for curing Kala Azar.

19. 

The DAC has approved REP for construction of 6 Submarines at which cost?

A. Rs 33,000 crore
B. Rs 43,000 crore
C. Rs 53,000 crore
D. Rs 23,000 crore

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Defence Acquisition Council has approved the Navy's proposal for construction of six submarines at an approximate cost of Rs 43,000 crore.

20. 

Which state government has decided to create an 'Oxi-van'?

A. Delhi
B. Haryana
C. Uttar Pradesh
D. Telangana

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Haryana Chief Minister Manohar Lal Khattar announced that the state will be creating an 'Oxi-van' spanning 80 acres in the Karnal district for people to visit.