Current Affairs - June 7, 2021 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs June 7, 2021 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "June 7, 2021 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs June 7, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (June 7, 2021 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs June 7, 2021 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs June 7, 2021 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs June 7, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs June 7, 2021 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on June 7, 2021 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs June 7, 2021 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: June 7, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • June 7, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which bank in India has tied with SWIFT to launch 'SWIFT gpi Instant', for cross-border inward payments?

A. HDFC Bank
B. SBI
C. ICICI Bank
D. Punjab National Bank

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The ICICI Bank has tied up with Society for Worldwide Interbank Financial Telecommunications to offer the facility called 'SWIFT gpi instant', for cross border inward payments.

2. 

Which Ministry has launched the Seniorcare Aging Growth Engine (SAGE) portal to support elderly persons of the country?

A. Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment
B. Ministry of Minority Affairs
C. Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
D. Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Union Minister of Social Justice and Empowerment, Shri Thaawarchand Gehlot virtually launched SAGE and also the SAGE portal to support India's elderly persons.

3. 

June 6 is dedicated to celebrating which official language recognized by the United Nations?

A. Russian
B. Chinese
C. English
D. French

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The UN Russian Language Day is observed annually on 06 June.

4. 

The Government of India has made it mandatory for all Oil Companies to sell ethanol-blended petrol with the percentage of ethanol up to how much percent from April 01, 2023?

A. 10%
B. 40%
C. 30%
D. 20%

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Government of India has released E-20 notification, directing Oil Companies to sell ethanol blended petrol with percentage of ethanol up to 20% from April 01, 2023.

5. 

What is the theme of World Environment Day 2021?

A. Time For Nature
B. Ecosystem Restoration
C. Beating Plastic Pollution
D. Air Pollution

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The theme for World Environment Day 2021 is "Ecosystem Restoration".

6. 

When is World Pest Day being observed?

A. 5 June
B. 4 June
C. 6 June
D. 3 June

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Every year the World Pest Day is observed on 06 June.

7. 

The Government of India has extended the validity period of the TET qualifying certificate. What is the new validity period of the certificate?

A. Lifetime
B. 15 Years
C. 20 Years
D. 10 Years

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Union Education Minister Ramesh Pokhriyal 'Nishank' has announced that the validity period of the Teachers Eligibility Test qualifying certificate has been extended from the present 7 years to lifetime.

8. 

The SDG India Index and Dashboard 2020-21 released by NITI Aayog is which edition of the annual report and ranking?

A. First
B. Fifth
C. Third
D. Second

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The NITI Aayog Vice-Chairperson Dr Rajiv Kumar released the third edition of the SDG India Index and Dashboard 2020-21.

9. 

Which country is the host country for the 2021 World Environment Day?

A. Netherlands
B. India
C. South Korea
D. Pakistan

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The host country for 2021 World Environment Day is Pakistan.

10. 

PM Modi has launched three E 100 ethanol dispensing stations under a pilot project in which city?

A. Pune
B. Ahmedabad
C. Hyderabad
D. New Delhi

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Pilot Project of E 100 ethanol dispensing stations has been launched by PM Modi at three locations in Pune. On the occasion of World Environment Day.

11. 

Air Marshal Vivek Ram Chaudhari has been appointed as the next Vice Chief of the Air Staff. He will succeed whom to take over the charge from July 2021?

A. Karambir Singh
B. Harjit Singh Arora
C. Rakesh Kumar Singh Bhadauria
D. Arjan Singh

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Vivek Ram Chaudhari will replace incumbent Air Marshal Harjit Singh Arora who will superannuate on June 30, 2021.

12. 

The World Day Against Speciesism is marked on which date?

A. June 6
B. June 3
C. June 5
D. June 4

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The World Day Against Speciesism is marked on June 5 every year to stop discrimination based on species membership.

13. 

Which player has won the inaugural edition of the 2021 Belgrade Open Tennis Tournament?

A. Stefanos Tsitsipas
B. Rafael Nadal
C. Novak Djokovic
D. Dominic Thiem

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Novak Djokovic (Serbia) has defeated Alex Molcan (Slovakia) in the final to win the men's singles final of Belgrade Open tournament and eventually lift his 83rd ATP trophy.

14. 

Who has won the prestigious 2021 Nature TTL Photography Awards?

A. Thomas Vijayan
B. Auditya Venkatesh
C. Sudhir Shivaram
D. Murad Osmann

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Kerala-based Thomas Vijayan has won 2021 Nature TTL Photography Awards for his photo of an Orangutan clinging to a tree.

15. 

Which day has been declared as "International Day for the Fight Against Illegal, Unreported and Unregulated Fishing" by the UN-FAO?

A. 6 June
B. 5 June
C. First Saturday of June
D. First Sunday of June

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The International Day for the Fight Against Illegal, Unreported and Unregulated Fishing is organised every year on 5 June by the UN Food and Agriculture Organization.