Current Affairs - June 6, 2021 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs June 6, 2021 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "June 6, 2021 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs June 6, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (June 6, 2021 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs June 6, 2021 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs June 6, 2021 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs June 6, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs June 6, 2021 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on June 6, 2021 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs June 6, 2021 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: June 6, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • June 6, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

The Bharti AXA Life has signed a pact with which of the following small finance bank?

A. Ujjivan Small Finance Bank
B. AU Small Finance Bank
C. Shivalik Small Finance Bank
D. Capital Small Finance Bank

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Bharti AXA General launches Health Advantage; this alliance will enable over 4.5 lakh customers of Shivalik Bank to access the range of products offered by the company to provide financial security.

2. 

Which state has been adjudged as the worst performer in Niti Aayog's 3rd edition of SDG India Index 2020-21?

A. Bihar
B. Chhattisgarh
C. Jharkhand
D. Uttrakhand

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Bihar has been adjudged as the worst performer. The Index for SDGs evaluates the progress of states and union territories on social, economic and environmental parameters.

3. 

Which of the following states has retained the top rank in Niti Aayog's SDG India Index 2020-21?

A. Tamil Nadu
B. Kerala
C. Maharashtra
D. Gujarat

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Kerala has retained the top rank in Niti Aayog's SDG India Index 2020-21. Kerala retained its rank as the top state with a score of 75.

4. 

The Union Cabinet has approved MoU between India and Argentina in which filed?

A. Oceanography
B. Space Exploration
C. Mineral Resources
D. AI

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Cabinet has approved MoU between India and Argentine Republic on cooperation in the field of Mineral Resources.

5. 

Which country is not on the policymakers list of the First Asia Pacific Public Sector Cyber Security Executive Council?

A. Indonesia
B. Malaysia
C. India
D. Singapore

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

It will include 15 policymakers from Brunei, Indonesia, Korea, Malaysia, the Philippines, Singapore, and Thailand.

6. 

When is World Environment Day being observed?

A. 4th June
B. 5th June
C. 7th June
D. 6th June

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The World Environment Day is celebrated on 05 June every year around the world.

7. 

What is the rank of the Indian women's hockey team in the latest International Hockey Federation world rankings?

A. 5th
B. 9th
C. 6th
D. 10th

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The women's team held to the 9th position in the latest International Hockey Federation world rankings.

8. 

Which company has become the third Indian IT firm to scale Rs 3 trillion market capitalization?

A. Infosys
B. Tech Mahindra
C. TCS
D. Wipro

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Wipro has touched Rs 3 trillion in market capitalization for the first time, becoming the third Indian IT firm to achieve the milestone.

9. 

In which state/UT near 100 towers will be set up to improve Mobile Network Services?

A. Ladakh
B. Delhi
C. Sikkim
D. Bihar

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Nearly 100 towers to be installed in Ladakh to improve the mobile network services.

10. 

Which of the following tied up with Mahindra Rural Housing Finance for a cash management solution?

A. IPPB
B. ICCCI
C. IFSI
D. NAFED

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Mahindra Rural Housing Finance Limited a subsidiary of Mahindra and Mahindra Financial Ltd and India Post Payments Bank has tied up a strategic partnership for a cash management solution.

11. 

Which is the Indian Navy's hydrographic survey ship decommissioned after serving the nation for 40 years?

A. Darshak
B. Sarvekshak
C. Sandhayak
D. Jamuna

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Indian Navy's hydrographic survey ship Sandhayak would be decommissioned after serving the nation for 40 years.

12. 

Asian Development Bank and the Government of India signed an agreement for financing road up-gradation project in which state?

A. Assam
B. Sikkim
C. Manipur
D. Tripura

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Asian Development Bank and the Government of India signed an agreement for financing road up-gradation project in Sikkim.

13. 

Who is the author of the book "All You Need is Josh: Inspiring Stories of Courage and Conviction in 21st Century India"?

A. Babul Supriyo
B. Supriya Paul
C. Amitav Ghosh
D. Anirudh Shah

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The book titled "All You Need is Josh: Inspiring Stories of Courage and Conviction in 21st Century India" written by Supriya Paul has been released.

14. 

A new species of Cricket named 'Indimimus Jayanti has found in which state?

A. Chhattisgarh
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Madhya Pradesh
D. Uttarakhand

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

A new species of Cricket named 'Indimimus jayanti' has found in the Kurra caves of Chhattisgarh.

15. 

International Day of Innocent Children Victims of Aggression is observed globally on which date?

A. 3rd June
B. 1st June
C. 2nd June
D. 4th June

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The International Day of Innocent Children Victims of Aggression is observed globally on 4th June every year.

16. 

The Agriculture Ministry has launched a window. The Green Gold Collection for which products?

A. Bamboo Products
B. Dairy Products
C. Corn Products
D. Hogs Products

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

A dedicated window "The Green Gold Collection" for bamboo products has launched by the Union Minister of State for Agriculture Shri Parshottam Rupala.

17. 

The Iranian Navy's largest warship Kharg has sunk in which Gulf after a fire?

A. Gulf of Kutch
B. Persian Gulf
C. Bay of Bengal
D. Gulf of Oman

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Iranian navy's largest warship Kharg has sunk in the Gulf of Oman after catching fire.

18. 

What is the rank of the Indian men's hockey team in the latest International Hockey Federation world rankings?

A. First
B. Third
C. Fourth
D. Second

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

In Hockey, the Indian men's team maintained their fourth position in the latest International Hockey Federation world rankings.

19. 

Which country has developed a combined air defence system along the Line of Actual Control?

A. China
B. Pakistan
C. Bangladesh
D. Nepal

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The China has created a combined air defence system along the Line of Actual Control.

20. 

Which state has announced 33% of reservation of girls in engineering college & medical college?

A. Assam
B. Bihar
C. Kerala
D. Goa

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Bihar government has proposed to reserve 33 per cent seats for girl students in medical and engineering colleges across the state.