Current Affairs - June 5, 2021 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs June 5, 2021 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "June 5, 2021 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs June 5, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (June 5, 2021 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs June 5, 2021 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs June 5, 2021 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs June 5, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs June 5, 2021 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on June 5, 2021 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs June 5, 2021 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: June 5, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • June 5, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which bank has pledged to become carbon neutral by 2031-32?

A. ICICI Bank
B. SBI
C. HDFC Bank
D. Axis Bank

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The HDFC Bank has announced its plans to become carbon neutral by 2031-32.

2. 

Kerala has announced a special COVID Package worth how much in the first budget presentation of the new government?

A. Rs 25000 crore
B. Rs 10000 crore
C. Rs 15000 crore
D. Rs 20000 crore

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Kerala State Finance Minister announced the allocation of Rs 20,000-crores for the Special COVID Package to deal with the crisis induced by the second wave.

3. 

How many One-stop centres to be set up across 9 countries by the Ministry of Women and Child Development?

A. 9
B. 10
C. 12
D. 14

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Ministry of Women and Child Development Government of India announced, that WCD in collaboration with the Ministry of External Affairs will set up 10 'One-Stop Centres' to support Indian women affected by violence in public or private spaces.

4. 

Who launched the SAGE portal to assist elderly persons?

A. Smriti Irani
B. PM Narendra Modi
C. Amit Shah
D. Thawarchand Gehlot

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Union Minister for Social Justice and Empowerment Thawarchand Gehlot launched the SAGE portal to help elderly persons.

5. 

Which state government has launched a solar-based rural electrification drive for rural households?

A. TamilNadu
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Goa
D. Telangana

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

In a big move towards solar energy's adoption in the State of Goa CM Pramod Sawant has launched a solar-based rural electrification drive for rural households.

6. 

Which company has announced a partnership with tech giant Google to offer a learning solution' for schools?

A. Aspirants
B. Byju
C. Unacademy
D. LearnME

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Education technology firm Byju's announced a partnership with tech giant Google to offer a learning solution' for schools.

7. 

Bharti Airtel-owned satellite communications company OneWeb confirmed the launch of how many new Low Earth Orbit satellites?

A. 42
B. 36
C. 30
D. 45

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Bharti Airtel owned satellite communications company OneWeb, confirmed the launch of 36 new Low Earth Orbit satellites.

8. 

Which organization has launched Online Tracking Portal 'Bal Swaraj (COVID-Care Link) for the child in need of care and protection?

A. NCPCR
B. National Commission for Women
C. WHO
D. UNICEF

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The National Commission for Protection of Child Rights has launched Online Tracking Portal 'Bal Swaraj for child in need of care and protection.

9. 

Who won her 2nd Asian Boxing Championships gold in the 75kg final in Dubai?

A. Pooja Rani
B. Diksha Arora
C. Mahira Verma
D. Nikita Sen

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Indian pugilist Pooja Rani repeated her gold-medal winning performance at the Asian Elite Boxing Championships in the women's 75kg final in Dubai.

10. 

Which state government announced the formation of a secretary-level committee to develop guidelines and recommendations for the implementation of the "Smart Kitchen Scheme"?

A. Tamil Nadu
B. Kerala
C. Karnataka
D. Andhra Pradesh

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Kerala Chief Minister Pinarayi Vijayan announced the formation of a secretary-level committee to develop guidelines and recommendations for the implementation of the "Smart Kitchen Scheme" in the state in order to meet LDF commitments.

11. 

Which state government has launched a scheme to provide free sanitary napkins to needy girls and women across the state?

A. Uttarakhand
B. Punjab
C. Andhra Pradesh
D. Bihar

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Punjab government on the occasion of International Menstrual Hygiene Day launched a scheme to provide free sanitary napkins to needy girls and women across the state.

12. 

As per RBI, the limits for foreign portfolio investors during the current fiscal in G-secs will remain unchanged at what percent?

A. 10%
B. 5%
C. 6%
D. 7%

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The RBI said the limits for FPI investment during the current fiscal in G-secs and State Development Loans will remain unchanged at 6 per cent and 2 per cent respectively.

13. 

Which Indian-origin teenager was among the Winners of the Apple WWDC21 Swift Student Challenge held?

A. Rohan Singh
B. Abinaya Dinesh
C. Mrityunjay Tripathi
D. Pratyush Shukla

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Abinaya Dinesh, a 15-year-old Indian-origin girl, is among three winners of the annual WWDC21 Swift Student Challenge.

14. 

Who has been elected as the Asia-Oceania Representative at the recently concluded 2021 IAU Congress?

A. Nagraj Adiga
B. Dinesh Dixit
C. Mavluda Monkelam
D. Mukesh Senger

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The India's Nagraj Adiga has been elected as the Asia-Oceania Representative at the concluded 2021 IAU Congress at which the IAU council elections were held.

15. 

Who has been elected to the board of the International Dairy Federation?

A. Divya Verma
B. Iqbal Khan
C. R S Sodhi
D. Vijay Singh

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The International Dairy Federation has unanimously elected R S Sodhi to its board during the general assembly.

16. 

Which Indian Olympic-bound wrestler has failed his dope test?

A. Anshu Malik
B. Sandeep Singh Mann
C. Sumit Malik
D. Satyawart Kadiyan

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Indian wrestler Sumit Malik has failed his dope test with just 49 days to go for the Tokyo Olympics, which are scheduled to be held in Japan.

17. 

The Reserve Bank has cut GDP growth forecast for FY 2021-22 to how much?

A. 8.7 percent
B. 10 percent
C. 9.5 percent
D. 7.5 percent

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The RBI has cut its real GDP growth forecast for the current financial year 2021-2022 to 9.5 percent.

18. 

Nitin Rakesh and Jerry Wind have won the prestigious International Business Book of the Year Award for 2021 for their which book?

A. Translation of Covid 19
B. Transformation in Times of Crisis
C. History 1900-A story to remember
D. A situation to fight

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Nitin Rakesh and Jerry Wind have won the prestigious International Business Book of the Year Award for 2021 for their launched book Transformation in Times of Crisis.

19. 

Which nation is planning to ban its citizens from investing in Chinese tech and Defence firms with alleged military ties?

A. US
B. Canada
C. India
D. Japan

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The US President Joe Biden is set to ban Americans from investing in dozens of Chinese tech and defence firms that allegedly have military ties.

20. 

The Defence Ministry has signed a contract with which among the following firms to procure 11 Airport Surveillance Radars?

A. Tata Motors
B. HAL
C. Reliance
D. Mahindra Telephonics

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Defence Ministry has signed a contract with Mahindra Telephonics Integrated Systems Limited, Mumbai to procure 11 Airport Surveillance Radars.