Current Affairs - June 4, 2021 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs June 4, 2021 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "June 4, 2021 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs June 4, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (June 4, 2021 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs June 4, 2021 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs June 4, 2021 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs June 4, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs June 4, 2021 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on June 4, 2021 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs June 4, 2021 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: June 4, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • June 4, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

AmbiTag is a unique IoT solution, has been launched by which institution?

A. IIT Kanpur
B. IIT Madras
C. IIT Ropar
D. IIT Delhi

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Indian Institute of Technology Ropar in Punjab has developed a first-of-its-kind Internet of Things device named 'AmbiTag' which can record real-time ambient temperature.

2. 

Who has virtually launched the Horticulture Cluster Development Programme to ensure holistic growth of horticulture?

A. Arjun Munda
B. Thaawar Chand Gehlot
C. Narendra Singh Tomar
D. Ravi Shankar Prasad

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers' Welfare, Narendra Singh Tomar virtually launched the Horticulture CDP to ensure holistic growth of horticulture.

3. 

Which state government has started Ghar Ghar Aushadhi Yojana?

A. Rajasthan
B. Bihar
C. Uttar Pradesh
D. Goa

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Rajasthan government to offer medicinal herbs saplings to residents under Ghar Ghar Aushadhi Yojana.

4. 

Which player has been awarded the Kiwi Cricketer of the year award?

A. Devon Conway
B. Ken Williamson
C. Kyle Jamieson
D. Ross Taylor

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Kyle Jamieson has won the 2021 edition of the Players' Cap, which is awarded to the player who has been voted by the New Zealand players and support staff as their 'cricketer of the year'.

5. 

The Magma Fincorp appointed which person as chairman as part of a management overhaul?

A. Vikram Arora
B. Roshni Singh
C. Sanjay Tiwari
D. Adar Poonawalla

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Magma Fincorp has appointed Adar Poonawalla as its chairman as part of a management overhaul.

6. 

The United Nations recognised World Bicycle Day is celebrated globally on which day?

A. 03 June
B. First Thursday of June
C. 02 June
D. First Wednesday of June

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Every year the International World Bicycle Day is observed on June 03 draw attention to the benefits of using the bicycle.

7. 

Isaac Herzog has been elected as the new President of which country?

A. Oman
B. Turkey
C. Israel
D. Lebanon

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Veteran Israeli politician, Isaac Herzog has been elected as the President of the country during the 120 member parliamentary election for 2021.

8. 

Who has been appointed as the Grievance Officer for India by WhatsApp?

A. Paresh B Lal
B. John Brittas
C. Rahul Joshi
D. Shashi S. Vempati

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Facebook-owned messaging app WhatsApp has named Paresh B Lal as the Grievance Officer for India.

9. 

Who has been roped in as the Chairman of WHO Executive Board to succeed Dr. Harsh Vardhan?

A. Mr Zahid Maleque
B. Dr Patrick Amoth
C. Dr Wahid Majrooh
D. Dr Clemens Martin Auer

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Dr Patrick Amoth, the acting Director-General for Health, Ministry of Health of Kenya has been appointed as the Chairman of World Health Organization Executive Board.

10. 

Balasubramanian Shyam has been appointed as the Indian Ambassador of which nation?

A. Scotland
B. Greenland
C. Iceland
D. Norway

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

B Shyam, presently the Consul General of India, Osaka-Kobe, Japan has been appointed as India's next Ambassador to the Republic of Iceland.

11. 

Who has been appointed as the first Chairman for the newly formed DMCRC by IBF?

A. Nikkhil Advani
B. Mihir Rale
C. Tigmanshu Dhulia
D. Vikramjit Sen

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Indian Broadcasting Foundation has appointed Justice Vikramjit Sen as the Chairman for the newly formed Digital Media Content Regulatory Council.

12. 

As per the Centre for World University Rankings 2021-22, which Institute is the best in India?

A. IISc -Bangalore
B. IIFT-New Delhi
C. IIT-Madras
D. IIM-Ahmedabad

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

As per the Centre for World University Rankings 2021-22 IIM-Ahmedabad is the best Institute in India.

13. 

Which is the last surviving former member of the Indian Constituent Assembly passed away?

A. Ratnappa Kumbhar
B. T.M. Kalliannan Gounder
C. H. N. Kunzru
D. Leela Roy

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

T.M. Kalliannan Gounder is the last surviving former member of the Indian Constituent Assembly died at the age of 101.

14. 

Which bank has released a growth report India GDP: Marathon effort ahead?

A. Axis Bank
B. Yes Bank
C. SBI
D. DBS Bank

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The report titled 'India GDP: Marathon effort ahead' prepared by Yes Bank.

15. 

Dr. Vinay K Nandicoori has been appointed as the Director at the CSIR-Centre for Cellular and Molecular Biology. Where is the CCMB located?

A. Hyderabad
B. Pune
C. Lucknow
D. New Delhi

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Former IITian, Dr Vinay K Nandicoori has been appointed as the Director at the CSIR-Centre for Cellular and Molecular Biology Hyderabad, Telangana.

16. 

The 74th World Health Assembly endorsed a decision recognizing which day as World Neglected Tropical Diseases Day?

A. 30 January
B. l0 June
C. 13 February
D. 15 March

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The 74th World Health Assembly endorsed a decision recognizing 30 January as World NTD Day.

17. 

Who has been appointed as the commander in chief of the Andaman Nicobar Army Command?

A. Deepak Kumar
B. Manoj Gupta
C. Rashi Kumar
D. Ajai Singh

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Lieutenant General Ajai Singh took charge as the 16th commander in chief of the Andaman and Nicobar Command, India's only tri service command.

18. 

Sanjeet Kumar is an Indian sports person related to which sports category?

A. Boxing
B. Weightlifting
C. Sprinting
D. Shooting

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Indian heavyweight boxer Sanjeet Kumar defeated Olympic silver-medallist Vassiliy Levit of Kazakhstan in the 91kg final to win gold medal at the tournament.

19. 

Which is the AI-based platform has launched by Indian organisations to help in easy detection of COVID 19 with the help of Chest X-ray?

A. XraySetu
B. XrayPath
C. XraySarathi
D. XrayJeevan

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

A new AI-driven platform called 'XraySetu' has been developed to help in early detection of COVID 19, with the help of Chest X-ray.

20. 

Who among the following has assumed the charge as the Deputy Chief of Indian Naval Staff?

A. G Ashok Kumar
B. Ravneet Singh
C. Dinesh K Tripathi
D. S R Sarma

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Vice-Admiral Ravneet Singh, Ati Vishisht Seva Medal and Nausena Medal holder assumed charge as the Deputy Chief of Naval Staff.