Current Affairs - June 3, 2021 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs June 3, 2021 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "June 3, 2021 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs June 3, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (June 3, 2021 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs June 3, 2021 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs June 3, 2021 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs June 3, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs June 3, 2021 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on June 3, 2021 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs June 3, 2021 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: June 3, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • June 3, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Who has been awarded with the 'WHO Director-General Special Recognition Award'?

A. Narendra Modi
B. Harsh Vardhan
C. Smriti Irani
D. Piyush Goyal

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare Dr. Harsh Vardhan has been awarded with the 'WHO Director-General Special Recognition Award' for his accomplishments in the area of tobacco control.

2. 

The Men's T20 World Cup will include how many teams from 2024?

A. 10
B. 14
C. 16
D. 20

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The ICC Board informed that the Men's T20 World Cup will now be expanded to include 20 teams and will have 55 matches.

3. 

What is the estimated GDP growth rate for the fiscal year 2021-22, as per SBI?

A. 10.4%
B. 7.9%
C. 9.9%
D. 8.7%

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The SBI economist in its research report has sharply cut the GDP growth estimates for Indian economy to 7.9 percent in FY22.

4. 

Kappa and Delta have been in the news are related to which of the following?

A. Covid variant
B. Cyclone
C. Satellite launch
D. Food Production

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The WHO has given easy-to-say labels to two variants of the Covid-19 that is 'Kappa' and 'Delta.'

5. 

Who has taken charge as the new Chairman of the National Human Rights Commission?

A. Arun Kumar Mishra
B. AK Sikri
C. Indu Malhotra
D. MB Lokur

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Retired Justice Arun Kumar Mishra has took charge as the new chairman of the National Human Rights Commission in New Delhi.

6. 

Cabinet has approved MoU between India and which nation for cooperation in Mineral Resources sector?

A. Denmark
B. Brazil
C. Argentina
D. Sweden

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Narendra Modi has approved the MoU between the Union Ministry of Mines and the Secretariat of Mining Policy of the Ministry of Productive Development of the Argentine Republic.

7. 

The ICC Men's ODI World Cup 2027 will have how many teams?

A. 10
B. 14
C. 15
D. 20

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The International Cricket Council Board confirmed that the Men's ODI World Cup in 2027 and 2031 will be a 14-team event.

8. 

The Maharashtra Government has provided a how much reservation to the Maratha candidates under the EWS category?

A. 10%
B. 5%
C. 20%
D. 25%

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Maharashtra government has decided to give 10 percent reservation to students and candidates belonging to the Economically Weaker category.

9. 

Which nation has reported a new hybrid variant of COVID-19?

A. Australia
B. Japan
C. China
D. Vietnam

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Vietnamese authorities have discovered a very dangerous variant of COVID-19 that has combined mutations first found in India and the UK and is spreading very quickly by air.

10. 

Who has been appointed as the new President of Confederation of Indian Industry for 2021-22?

A. T V Narendran
B. Rajesh Gopinathan
C. O. P. Bhatt
D. Cyrus Mistry

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

T V Narendran, the MD and CEO of Tata Steel have been elected as the new President of industry chamber Confederation of Indian Industry for 2021-22.

11. 

Which organization has become the standard body to join the 'One Nation, One Standard' scheme?

A. RDSO
B. DRDO
C. ISRO
D. NASA

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Research Design and Standards Organization, which sets standards for the Indian Railway Sector has become the first standards body in the country to join 'One Nation, One Standard' scheme of the central government.

12. 

The Union Cabinet has approved MoC between India and which nation in sustainable urban development?

A. Germany
B. Singapore
C. Japan
D. Australia

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Union Cabinet chaired by PM Modi has given its approval to the signing of the Memorandum of Cooperation on Sustainable Urban Development between India and Japan.

13. 

Jagannath Bidyadhar Mohapatra has been roped in as the new Chairman of which organization?

A. CBI
B. CBDT
C. SIDBI
D. NITI Aayog

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Jagannath Bidyadhar Mohapatra a member of Central Board of Direct Taxes has been given the additional charge as the Chairman of CBDT for a period of three months.

14. 

What is the projected GDP growth rate of the Indian economy for FY22 as per Moody's latest report?

A. 11.2%
B. 8.1%
C. 9.3%
D. 10.7%

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Moody's Investors Service has projected the GDP growth rate of Indian economy for FY22 at 9.3%.

15. 

For FY23 the Moody's has estimated the GDP growth rate of India at which percent?

A. 8.5%
B. 6.2%
C. 7.9%
D. 9.4%

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

For FY23, the Moody's has estimated the GDP growth rate of India at 7.9%.

16. 

Which country has launched the world's first Nano Urea for the welfare of the farmers across the globe?

A. Malaysia
B. Japan
C. China
D. India

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Indian Farmers Fertiliser Cooperative Limited has introduced the world's first Nano Urea Liquid for farmers across the world.

17. 

Who won the Kia NBA Sixth Man Award 2021?

A. Jordan Clarkson
B. Joe Ingles
C. Derrick Rose
D. Jalen Brunson

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Utah Jazz guard Jordan Clarkson has won the 2020-21 Kia NBA Sixth Man Award for his contributions in a reserve role.

18. 

The Research report 'Ecowrap' has been released by which organisation?

A. Moody's
B. CBDT
C. WHO
D. SBI

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Research report 'Ecowrap' has been released by the State Bank of India.

19. 

Which online medical platform has acquired Medlife to become the largest online pharmacy in India?

A. Practo
B. NetMeds
C. Apollo247
D. PharmEasy

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The PharmEasy an online medical platform has acquired its rival Medlife to create India's largest online pharmacy.

20. 

Which vaccine has become the 8th vaccine to receive WHO Emergency Use Listing?

A. Covaxin
B. Sinopharm
C. SINOVAC
D. Sputnik

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The World Health Organisation gave its approval to the Chinese COVID-19 vaccine SINOVAC for emergency use. This is 8th vaccine to receive the Emergency Use Listing from WHO.