Current Affairs - June 2, 2021 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs June 2, 2021 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "June 2, 2021 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs June 2, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (June 2, 2021 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs June 2, 2021 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs June 2, 2021 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs June 2, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs June 2, 2021 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on June 2, 2021 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs June 2, 2021 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: June 2, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • June 2, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

As per OECD, what is the GDP growth rate estimated for the Indian economy in FY22?

A. 10.1%
B. 9.9%
C. 11.2%
D. 12.6%

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Organization for Economic Co-operation and Development has cut the growth projection for India to 9.9% in financial year FY22.

2. 

According to the Statistics Ministry, the Indian economy contracted by how much percent in the Fiscal Year 2020-21?

A. 6.7 percent
B. 7.3 percent
C. 10 percent
D. 8.5 percent

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Indian economy contracted by 7.3 percent in Financial Year 2020-21, as per official data released by the Statistics Ministry.

3. 

Who is the author of the book 'Savarkar: A contested Legacy (1924-1966)'?

A. Bibek Debroy
B. Hindol Sengupta
C. Ashok Desai
D. Vikram Sampath

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Decorated historian and author Vikram Sampath has come out with the second and concluding volume of the book on the life and works of Veer Savarkar titled "Savarkar: A contested Legacy (1924-1966)".

4. 

What is the theme of World No Tobacco Day 2021?

A. Commit to quit
B. Tobacco : a threat to development
C. Tobacco and lung health
D. Tobacco and heart disease

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Theme of the 2021 World No Tobacco Day is ''Commit to quit.''

5. 

WHO has given what names to the COVID-19 variants first found in India?

A. Zeta and Theta
B. Beta and Gamma
C. Kappa and Delta
D. Alpha and Beta

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The B.1.617.1 and B.1.617.2 COVID-19 variants that were first identified in India, have been named as 'Kappa' and 'Delta' respectively by the World Health Organization.

6. 

Who is the author of the book 'Stargazing: The Players in My Life'?

A. Kapil Dev
B. Mohammad Azharuddin
C. Ravi Shastri
D. Sourav Ganguly

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Cricket all-rounder, commentator and coach Ravi Shastri is the author of the book 'Stargazing: The Players in My Life'.

7. 

Who has been awarded the FIH Presidents Award for a contribution towards the development and promotion of hockey?

A. V. Karthikeyan Pandian
B. D. Jayachandran
C. P.S. Sreekumar
D. K.S. Vasudeva Sarma

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

V. Karthikeyan Pandian, the IAS officer and Private Secretary to Chief Minister of Odisha Naveen Patnaik has been recognised with FIH Presidents Award during the Congress.

8. 

The world's first human case of H10N3 Bird Flu has been reported in which nation?

A. Malaysia
B. China
C. Singapore
D. Japan

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The China has reported the world's first known human case of the H10N3 strain of bird flu.

9. 

Every Year, June 01 is dedicated to celebrating which day?

A. World Water Day
B. World Milk Day
C. World Honey Day
D. World Food Day

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The World Milk Day is observed on June 1 each year to recognize the importance of milk as a global food.

10. 

What is the theme of 2021 World Milk Day?

A. Drink Milk: Today & Everyday
B. 20th Anniversary of World Milk Day
C. Drink Move Be Strong
D. Sustainability in the Dairy Sector

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The theme of 2021 World Milk Day is 'Sustainability in the Dairy Sector'.

11. 

What is the projected GDP growth rate of the world economy for the fiscal year 2021-22?

A. 3.2%
B. 4.4%
C. 5.8%
D. 6%

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The OECD has revised upward the GDP growth projection for global economy, and now expects it to grow at 5.8 % in 2021.

12. 

Which state has passed an order to set up 30 skill development colleges and one University?

A. Andhra Pradesh
B. Karnataka
C. Kerala
D. Tamil Nadu

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The government of Andhra Pradesh has passed an order to the State Skill Development Corporation for the establishment of one skill Development University and 30 skill development colleges across the state.

13. 

Pooja Rani has won the gold medal for India in which sports event?

A. Sprinting
B. Wresling
C. Boxing
D. Shooting

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The India's Pooja Rani has won the gold medal in the 75kg Women's Middle category final at the 2021 Asian Amateur Boxing Championships, in Dubai.

14. 

What is the theme of the 2021 Global Day of Parents?

A. Appreciate all parents throughout the world
B. Love Your Parents!
C. Honor Your Parents!
D. Beautiful World for Every Child

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The 2021 Global Day of Parents theme is 'Appreciate all parents throughout the world'.

15. 

Who has withdrawn herself from the French Open?

A. Naomi Osaka
B. Ashleigh Barty
C. Saina Nehwal
D. PV Sindhu

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The World no. 2, Naomi Osaka has decided to withdraw herself from French Open Tournament following media boycott fallout.

16. 

Which bank has launched 3 loan schemes Chikitsa, Jeevanrekha, and Suraksha?

A. Canara Bank
B. HDFC Bank
C. SBI
D. YES Bank

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Canara Bank introduced three loan initiatives Chikitsa, Jeevanrekha and Suraksha for its customers to help them cope with the corona virus outbreak.

17. 

What is the new name of the COVID-19 variant that was first discovered in UK?

A. Beta
B. Gamma
C. Alpha
D. Delta

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The World Health Organization has named the B.1.1.7 COVID-19 variant that was first discovered in the United Kingdom as "Alpha".

18. 

Who has organized Steadfast Defender 21 war games exercises in Europe?

A. UN
B. NATO
C. SAARC
D. BRICS

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The North Atlantic Treaty Organisation is organising "Steadfast Defender 21 war games" military exercises in Europe as tensions with Russia increases.

19. 

Which state has included Disaster & Pandemic Management in the school and college curriculum?

A. Delhi
B. Maharashtra
C. Bihar
D. Odisha

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Odisha government has decided to include disaster and pandemic management in high school and college curriculums.

20. 

When is the UN-recognized Global Day of Parents celebrated globally?

A. 31 May
B. First Tuesday of June
C. Last Monday of May
D. 01 June

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Global Day of Parents is observed on June 1st annually every year.