Current Affairs - June 1, 2021 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs June 1, 2021 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "June 1, 2021 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs June 1, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (June 1, 2021 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs June 1, 2021 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs June 1, 2021 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs June 1, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs June 1, 2021 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on June 1, 2021 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs June 1, 2021 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: June 1, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • June 1, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Mary Kom Settles with which Medal at 2021 Asian Boxing Championships?

A. Silver
B. Gold
C. Bronze
D. None of above

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Mary Kom Settles with the Silver Medal at 2021 Asian Boxing Championships in Dubai.

2. 

Which state government has announced Chief Sishu Sewa Scheme for the welfare of children?

A. Nagaland
B. Assam
C. Meghalaya
D. TamilNadu

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Assam government has announced Chief Sishu Sewa Scheme for the welfare of those children who lost parents due to COVID-19.

3. 

Which Indian Coast Guard Offshore Patrol Vessel has commissioned by NSA to the nation for safeguarding maritime interests?

A. Vikram
B. Vayu
C. Sajag
D. Agni

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

National Security Advisor Ajit Doval has commissioned Indian Coast Guard Offshore Patrol Vessel Sajag and dedicated it to the nation for safeguarding maritime interests.

4. 

The UAE government awarded whom with its Golden Visa?

A. Muhammad Atif Aslam
B. Rashid Ali
C. Anu Malik
D. Sanjay Dutt

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The UAE government awarded Bollywood actor Sanjay Dutt with its Golden Visa.

5. 

How much was granted to Madhya Pradesh under Jal Jeevan Mission to provide safe and potable piped drinking water to all the rural households in the state?

A. 6885 cr
B. 2500 cr
C. 5117 cr
D. 5686 cr

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Central Government has allocated Rs. 5,117 crore grant to Madhya Pradesh under Jal Jeevan Mission to provide safe and potable piped drinking water to all the rural household in the state.

6. 

Who has been given the additional charge of the Director-General of the National Investigation Agency?

A. YC Modi
B. Taraknath Banerjee
C. Kuldip Singh
D. Subodh Kumar Jaiswal

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Director General of CRPF Kuldip Singh has been given additional charge of Director General of NIA.

7. 

Who will head the Emergency Management Plan Group and the ten-member panel on Vaccination constituted by the government?

A. Vimal Singh
B. Rajesh Bhushan
C. VK Paul
D. Amitabh Kant

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

VK Paul will head the Emergency Management Plan Group. Centre has reconstituted the six Empowered Groups into ten groups to tackle the COVID situation in the country.

8. 

Which country chaired the second BRICS Sherpas' and Sous Sherpas' meeting?

A. Brazil
B. India
C. China
D. Russia

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The second BRICS Sherpas' and Sous Sherpas' meeting was convened under India's Chairship.

9. 

Which state government has launched Bal-Seva Yojana for the children?

A. Uttar Pradesh
B. Madhya Pradesh
C. Assam
D. Bihar

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Uttar Pradesh Government has launched Bal-Seva Yojana for the children who lost their parents due to COVID pandemic.

10. 

As per RBI annual report, banks' bad loan ratio could rise to how much percentage by September 2021?

A. 14.2%
B. 13.5%
C. 12.5%
D. 13.0%

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

In its semi-annual financial stability report, RBI had earlier said that the bad loan ratio of banks could rise to 13.5% under the baseline stress scenario by September 2021.

11. 

Which state government announced Rs 5 lakh fixed deposit for children who lost parents to Covid?

A. Himachal Pradesh
B. Tamil Nadu
C. Assam
D. Karnataka

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Tamil Nadu Government has announced that an amount of Rs. 5 lakh would be deposited on the account of each orphaned child and would be given to the child with interest when the child attains 18 years of age.

12. 

Who has been named as the Convenor of the GoM to look into the matter of concessions & exemptions from GST for COVID relief materials?

A. Conrad Sangma
B. Pinarayi Vijayan
C. Yogi Adityanath
D. Narendra Modi

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Chief Minister of Meghalaya Conrad Sangma has been named as the Convenor of the GoM to look into matter of concessions & exemptions from GST for COVID relief materials.

13. 

Who launched the Ayush Clinical Case Repository portal and the third version of the Ayush Sanjivani App in a virtual event?

A. Nitin Gadkari
B. Kiren Rijiju
C. Narendra Modi
D. Harsh Vardhan

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Ayush Minister Kiren Rijiju has launched the Ayush Clinical Case Repository portal and the third version of Ayush Sanjivani App in a virtual event.

14. 

Which ministry has launched YUVA- Prime Minister's Scheme For Mentoring Young Authors?

A. Ministry of Rural Development
B. Ministry of Finance
C. Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
D. Ministry of Education

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Ministry of Education launched YUVA- Prime Minister's Scheme For Mentoring Young Authors.

15. 

Who has been appointed to head the world's largest museum Louvre?

A. Lee Weing
B. Martin Roper
C. Jean-Luc Martinez
D. Laurence des Cars

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The French presidency has appointed Laurence des Cars, the current director of the Musee d'Orsay in Paris, to head the world's largest museum as of September 1.

16. 

Which nation has allowed couples to have three children, ending its two-child policy?

A. China
B. India
C. Japan
D. Pakistan

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The China has decided to allow each couple to have up to three children, ending its strict two-child policy.

17. 

The World No Tobacco Day has been observed on which date?

A. 30 May
B. 31 May
C. 29 May
D. 28 May

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Every year on 31st May, the WHO and global partners celebrate World No Tobacco Day.

18. 

Who is the author of the book titled "Languages of Truth: Essays 2003-2020"?

A. Salman Rushdie
B. J.K. Rowling
C. Mark Twain
D. Leo Tolstoy

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

A book titled "Languages of Truth: Essays 2003-2020" authored by Salman Rushdie.

19. 

Which nation will host the suspended 14th IPL edition?

A. South Africa
B. Saudi Arabia
C. UAE
D. Sri Lanka

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The United Arab Emirates will host the remaining matches of the suspended 14th edition of the IPL.

20. 

How much amount of monetary assistance has been approved by the government to students through DBT under Mid-Day Meal Scheme?

A. 11.50 cr
B. 15.60 cr
C. 20.00 cr
D. 11.80 cr

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Centre has approved a proposal on Friday providing monetary support to 11.8 crore students through Direct Benefit Transfer under the Mid-Day-Meal Scheme amid the corona virus pandemic.