Current Affairs - May 31, 2021 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs May 31, 2021 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "May 31, 2021 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs May 31, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (May 31, 2021 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs May 31, 2021 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs May 31, 2021 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs May 31, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs May 31, 2021 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on May 31, 2021 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs May 31, 2021 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: May 31, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • May 31, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

India is developing a mobile tech platform to support the UN Peacekeepers in ensuring their safety and security. What is the name of the technology?

A. Ultimate Visual
B. Cognizant View
C. Plugged Ware
D. Unite Aware

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The India is developing a mobile tech platform called 'UNITE AWARE', to make use of technology in the safety and security of UN peacekeepers.

2. 

The IBF has announced to rename the organization due to the inclusion of digital platforms under its scope. What will be the new name of IBF?

A. Indian Foundation for Broadcasting and Digital Platform
B. Indian Broadcasting and Digital Foundation
C. Indian Broadcasting Technology Limited
D. Indian Digital Broadcasting Network

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Indian Broadcasting Foundation, the apex body of broadcasters in India, is being renamed as Indian Broadcasting and Digital Foundation.

3. 

As per the new norms, what is the maximum amount of insurance benefit under the EDLI scheme?

A. Rs 7 lakh
B. Rs 8 lakh
C. Rs 6 lakh
D. Rs 5 lakh

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The insurance benefits under the EDLI scheme have been enhanced and liberalized, particularly to help the families of employees who have lost their lives due to COVID. Amount of maximum insurance benefit has been increased from Rs 6 lakh to Rs. 7 lakh.

4. 

Which state appointed the ministers who would act as guardians for different districts in the state?

A. Kerala
B. Assam
C. Uttar Pradesh
D. Telangana

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Assam Cabinet appointed ministers who would act as guardians for different districts in the state.

5. 

Name the new Prime Minister's scheme launched by the government for mentoring Young Authors'?

A. UNNATI
B. YUVA
C. GURU
D. LAKSHYA

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Department of Higher Education under Ministry of Education, has launched a new initiative called 'YUVA- Prime Minister's Scheme For Mentoring Young Authors'.

6. 

Who will take over as New CEO of Amazon?

A. Michael Holder
B. Andy Jassy
C. Anthony Bretman
D. Juluis Boros

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Amazon founder Jeff Bezos has picked a date to step down as CEO. Andy Jassy will take over as New CEO of Amazon.

7. 

Which Indian institute has joined hands with The Deutsche Gesellschaft fur Internationale Zusammenarbeit GmbH GIZ to help businesses tackle post-Covid challenges?

A. IISc Bengaluru
B. IIM Indore
C. IIM AHMEDABAD
D. IIM Lucknow

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Indian Institute of Management Indore has joined hands with The Deutsche Gesellschaft fur Internationale Zusammenarbeit GmbH GIZ to help businesses tackle post-Covid challenges.

8. 

Families who have lost the earning member due to Covid will be entitled to a family pension under ESIC equivalent to how much percent of the average daily wage drawn by the worker?

A. 90%
B. 100%
C. 80%
D. 70%

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Dependent family members of such persons will be entitled to get the benefit of pension equivalent to 90% of average daily wage drawn by the worker as per the existing norms.

9. 

Which state government announced the launch of the Ankur scheme under which citizens will be awarded for planting trees during the monsoon?

A. Bihar
B. Madhya Pradesh
C. Uttar Pradesh
D. Haryana

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Madhya Pradesh government announced the launch of Ankur, a scheme under which citizens will be awarded for planting trees during monsoon.

10. 

The government has extended the tenure of the office of the IB Director by one year. Who is the Chief of the organization?

A. Ajay Kumar Bhalla
B. Arvinda Kumar
C. V.S.K. Kaumudi
D. Nityanand Rai

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The government extended the tenure of Intelligence Bureau (IB) Director Arvinda Kumar by one-year.

11. 

Which company is planning to come out with an initial public offer worth USD 3 billion later this year?

A. Mobikwik
B. LIC
C. Paytm
D. Payzapp

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Digital payments giant Paytm is planning to come out with an initial public offer worth USD 3 billion later this year.

12. 

Name the Chief of the Research and Analysis Wing whose tenure has been extended by the government for one year till June 2022?

A. Ravindra Kaushik
B. Saraswathi Rajamani
C. Mohanlal Bhaskar
D. Samant Kumar Goel

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The government extended the tenure of Research and Analysis Wing (R&AW) Chief Samant Kumar Goel, by one-year.

13. 

FakeBuster is a unique facial detector tool has launched by which institution?

A. IIT Delhi
B. IIT Ropar
C. IIT Kanpur
D. IIT Hyderabad

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The IIT-Ropar in Punjab has developed a unique detector named 'FakeBuster' that would be helpful to identify and prevent imposters from attending video conferencing and manipulated faces on social media.

14. 

What amount of monetary penalty has been imposed by RBI on the HDFC Bank?

A. Rs 20 crore
B. Rs 5 crore
C. Rs 15 crore
D. Rs 10 crore

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Reserve Bank of India has imposed a fine of Rs 10 crore on HDFC Bank for deficiencies in regulatory compliance found in the auto loan portfolio of the bank.

15. 

How many Indian Peacekeepers have been chosen for the prestigious UN medal 'Dag Hammarskjold Medal' posthumously for 2021?

A. 3
B. 2
C. 5
D. 10

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The three Indian peacekeepers, who laid down their lives while serving in UN peacekeeping missions in 2020 has been chosen to be awarded the prestigious UN medal posthumously for courage and sacrifice in the line of duty.