Current Affairs - May 30, 2021 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs May 30, 2021 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "May 30, 2021 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs May 30, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (May 30, 2021 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs May 30, 2021 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs May 30, 2021 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs May 30, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs May 30, 2021 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on May 30, 2021 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs May 30, 2021 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: May 30, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • May 30, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which Indian Boxer has won the 5th successive medal at the Asian boxing championship?

A. Manish Kaushik
B. Vikas Yadav
C. Shiva Thapa
D. Narayan More

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Shiva Thapa has won his fifth successive medal at the Asian Boxing Championships.

2. 

Who has launched Agatsu Foundation to help people with mental health issues?

A. Sonu sood
B. Ira Khan
C. Salman Khan
D. Virat Kohli

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Ira Khan has announced the launch of 'Agatsu Foundation', to aid mental health support and foster body awareness programmes and training to promote self-actualisation.

3. 

Who has been appointed as the National President of the Rashtriya Lok Dal?

A. Jayant Chaudhary
B. Ajit Chaudhari
C. Subrata Bakshi
D. Deepak Kumar

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Jayant Chaudhary has been appointed as the new national president of the Rashtriya Lok Dal.

4. 

Bashar al-Assad is the President of which country has been re-appointed for the fourth straight term?

A. Oman
B. Syria
C. Mali
D. The Bahamas

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Syrian President Bashar al-Assad has been re-elected for the fourth straight 7-year term in a landslide victory, winning 95.1 percent of the total votes cast.

5. 

Name the female IAF officer who has become the first woman flight test engineer of India?

A. Sophia Qureshi
B. Padmavathy Bandopadhyay
C. Mitali Madhumita
D. Aashritha V Olety

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Another first for women in the Indian military Aashritha V Olety an officer of the IAF has become the first woman flight test engineer in the country.

6. 

Who is the only referee from India to officiate in wrestling matches of the Tokyo Olympic Games?

A. Aravind Kumar
B. Ashok Kumar
C. Amitab Kumar
D. Anand Kumar

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Ashok Kumar will be the only referee from the country to officiate in wrestling matches of the Tokyo Olympic Games.

7. 

Which Small Finance Bank has become the 1st SFB to offer online account opening to the NRIs?

A. Jana SFB
B. Fino SFB
C. Airtel SFB
D. Equitas SFB

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Equitas Small Finance Bank has now become the first Small Finance Bank to offer its NRI customer segment the ease of account opening online.

8. 

TRIFED has collaborated with NITI Aayog to implement the Van Dhan Yojana scheme in the Tribal Aspirational Districts identified by Niti Aayog. How many Tribal Aspirational Districts are there presently?

A. 41
B. 39
C. 29
D. 18

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

A dedicated team of TRIFED will work together with the NITI Aayog team to prepare the follow-up-plan for the implementation of the Van Dhan Yojana in each of the 39 Tribal Aspirational Districts.

9. 

May 28 is dedicated to commemorate the formation of which of these international organizations?

A. United Nations
B. World Health Organisation
C. Transparency International
D. Amnesty International

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Amnesty International Day is observed every year on May 28, because it was on this day in 1961 that this non-governmental organization was founded in London.

10. 

Who is the author of the book titled "7 Lessons from Everest Expedition Learnings from Life and Business"?

A. Aditya Gupta
B. Pankaj Mathur
C. Amit Prakash
D. Sundar Patel

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Aditya Gupta is the author of a book titled "7 Lessons from Everest Expedition Learnings from Life and Business".

11. 

The International Day of United Nations Peacekeepers is observed on which day?

A. 29 May
B. 28 May
C. 26 May
D. 27 May

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The "International Day of United Nations Peacekeepers" is observed on May 29.

12. 

Which day of the year is observed as World Digestive Health Day?

A. 27 May
B. 29 May
C. 30 May
D. 28 May

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Every year, the World Digestive Health Day is observed on 29 May.

13. 

Which Indian bank has joined hands with NPCI to link its digital wallet Pockets with UPI ID?

A. HDFC Bank
B. Canara Bank
C. SBI
D. ICICI Bank

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Private sector lender ICICI Bank has launched a unique facility, which allows linking a UPI ID with its digital wallet, 'Pockets'.

14. 

Who is the head of a panel of state ministers for better valuation of services of casinos, online gaming portals, and racecourses companies for GST?

A. Maharashtra Deputy Chief Minister
B. Arunachal Pradesh Deputy Chief Minister
C. Gujarat Deputy Chief Minister
D. West Bengal Deputy Chief Minister

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The government has set up a seven-member panel of state ministers to levy GST. The group of ministers will be headed by Gujarat Deputy Chief Minister Nitin Patel.

15. 

What is the theme of the 2021 International Day of United Nations Peacekeepers?

A. The road to a lasting peace: Leveraging the power of youth for peace and security
B. 70 Years of Service and Sacrifice
C. Women in Peacekeeping - A Key to Peace
D. Investing in Peace Around the World

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The 2021 International Day of United Nations Peacekeepers Theme is "The road to a lasting peace: Leveraging the power of youth for peace and security."

16. 

Name the women mountaineer who has created a record of the world's fastest ascent of Everest?

A. Moni Mulepati
B. Tsang Yin-hung
C. Gerlinde Kaltenbrunner
D. Oh Eun-sun

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Tsang Yin-hung, a Hong Kong-based mountaineer has created the record of world's fastest ascent of Everest by a woman, within the time of just under 26 hours.

17. 

Which state government has recently launched Smart Kitchen Scheme?

A. Odisha
B. Bihar
C. Kerala
D. Gujarat

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Chief Minister of Kerala, Pinarayi Vijayan, announced a secretary level committee will formulate guidelines and recommendations on implementation of "Smart Kitchen Scheme" in state to fulfil commitments of LDF.

18. 

The International Everest Day is marked on which day?

A. 29 May
B. 28 May
C. 27 May
D. 26 May

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The International Everest Day is observed on 29 May every year.

19. 

What is the theme of the 2021 World Digestive Health Day?

A. Early Diagnosis and Treatment of Digestive Cancers
B. Gut Microbiome: A Global Perspective
C. Obesity: An Ongoing Pandemic
D. Viral Hepatitis, B and C: Lifting the Global Burden

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The theme of WDHD 2021 is "Obesity: An Ongoing Pandemic."

20. 

Who has been appointed as the new President of the International Narcotics Control Board from India?

A. Gyaneshwar Singh
B. Sachin Jain
C. Mutha Ashok Jain
D. Jagjit Pavadia

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Jagjit Pavadia, the former Narcotics Commissioner of India, has been elected as the President of the International Narcotics Control Board.