Current Affairs - May 29, 2021 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs May 29, 2021 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "May 29, 2021 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs May 29, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (May 29, 2021 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs May 29, 2021 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs May 29, 2021 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs May 29, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs May 29, 2021 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on May 29, 2021 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs May 29, 2021 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: May 29, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • May 29, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Guillermo Lasso has been taken charge as the President of which country?

A. Ecuador
B. Colombia
C. Costa Rica
D. Venezuela

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The former banker, businessman, writer and politician Guillermo Lasso has been appointed as the President of Ecuador.

2. 

The Union Cabinet has granted ex-post facto approval to the MoUs entered into by the Institute of Cost Accountants of India and which other institute with various foreign countries and Organizations?

A. ICSE
B. ISC
C. ICSI
D. IFCI

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Union Cabinet has granted ex-post facto approval to the MoUs entered into by the Institute of Cost Accountants of India and the Institute of Company Secretaries of India with various foreign countries and Organizations.

3. 

When is World Hunger Day being observed?

A. 27 May
B. 25 May
C. 26 May
D. 28 May

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Every year on May 28, The Hunger Project celebrates the World Hunger Day.

4. 

Name the winner of the Rudolf V Schindler Award for 2021?

A. D Nageshwar Reddy
B. K. Srinath Reddy
C. A. V. Gurava Reddy
D. K. I. Varaprasad Reddy

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The American Society of Gastrointestinal Endoscopy has honoured India's Padma Bhushan awardee Dr D Nageshwar Reddy with the prestigious Rudolf V Schindler Award.

5. 

Which scientist has been conferred with the Energy Frontier award 2020?

A. Bernard Raveau
B. G. Madhavan Nair
C. Roddam Narasimha
D. C.N.R. Rao

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Noted Indian scientist and Bharat Ratna Professor C.N.R. Rao has been felicitated with the Energy Frontier award 2020.

6. 

Which state launched a comprehensive online portal on CSR activities 'Akanksha?

A. Assam
B. Kerala
C. Karnataka
D. Tamil Nadu

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

A portal that provides comprehensive details on all the CSR activities in Karnataka was launched by Chief Minister B S Yediyurappa in Bengaluru.

7. 

The 'Chief Minister Vatsalya Yojana' has been unveiled by which state to support children orphaned due to covid-19?

A. Assam
B. Bihar
C. Haryana
D. Uttrakhand

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Uttrakhand Chief Minister Tirath Singh Rawat has launched a scheme called 'Chief Minister Vatsalya Yojana' for children who lost their parents due to Covid-19.

8. 

Which country has been elected as the President of the WHA74?

A. Germany
B. Bhutan
C. The Bahamas
D. India

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The 74th World Health Assembly elected Dechen Wangmo, Bhutan's Minister of Health as the President of WHA.

9. 

Which state has appointed 'Guardian Ministers' to oversee implementation of central and state government policy decisions, administrative reforms, and other welfare schemes?

A. Assam
B. Jammu & Kashmir
C. Himachal Pradesh
D. Tamil Nadu

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Assam Chief Minister Himanta Biswa Sarma has appointed 'Guardian Ministers' to oversee implementation of government policy decisions, administrative reforms, and other welfare schemes in all the 34 districts of the state.

10. 

As per SBI report Ecowrap, the country's GDP is likely to grow at how much percent in the fourth quarter of 2020-21?

A. 1.9%
B. 1.7%
C. 1.3%
D. 1.5%

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The country's GDP is likely to grow at 1.3 per cent in the fourth quarter of 2020-21, according to an SBI research report 'Ecowrap'.

11. 

The SeHAT OPD Portal has been launched by the government to provide telemedicine services to whom?

A. PSBs
B. Journalists
C. MSMEs
D. Armed Forces

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The main motive of the portal is to provide tele-medicine services to the serving Armed Forces personnel, veterans and their families.

12. 

The NPCI has partnered with which company to launch RuPay SoftPoS solution for Indian merchants?

A. Stripe
B. PayCore
C. GoCardless
D. Checkout

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The National Payments Corporation of India has partnered with PayCore, a Turkish global payment solutions company to develop SoftPoS solutions for its card network RuPay.

13. 

Which Indian has won the 2021 Princess of Asturias Award?

A. Raghuram Rajan
B. Arvind Subramanian
C. Abhijit Banerjee
D. Amartya Kumar Sen

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Indian economist and Nobel Laureate Amartya Kumar Sen has been conferred with 2021 Princess of Asturias Award' by Spain in the social sciences category.

14. 

Which ministry has decided to set up a National Mission on the use of Biomass in coal-based thermal power plants?

A. Ministry of Rural Development
B. Ministry of Power
C. Ministry of Defence
D. Ministry of New and Renewable Energy

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Power Ministry has decided to set up a National Mission on the use of Biomass in coal based thermal power plants.

15. 

The International Day of Action for Women's Health is observed on which date?

A. Last Thursday of May
B. May 28
C. May 27
D. Last Friday of May

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The International Day of Action for Women's Health is observed every year on May 28.

16. 

The three Common Incubation Facility Centres were set up in which state?

A. Uttrakhand
B. Jammu and Kashmir
C. Assam
D. West Bengal

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

In the Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir establishment of three Common Incubation Facility Centres worth Rs. 7.81 crore at Anantnag, Baramulla and Jammu has been sanctioned by the Government of India.

17. 

What was the profession of HS Doreswamy, who has passed away?

A. Journalist
B. Economist
C. Freedom fighter
D. Sportsperson

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Eminent Indian activist, journalist, Gandhian and freedom fighter HS Doreswamy, who participated in Quit India movement and Mysuru Chalo movement has passed away.

18. 

India Set to get Four Heron Long-endurance Drones from which country?

A. Japan
B. Iran
C. Israel
D. France

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

India is expected to acquire four Heron long-endurance drones from Israel on lease in the next few months to primarily crank up its surveillance capabilities along the LAC with China.

19. 

The 2021 International Week of Solidarity with the Peoples of Non-Self-Governing Territories is being observed by the United Nations on which date?

A. May 25 to 31
B. May 20 to 26
C. May 22 to 28
D. May 21 to 27

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The United Nations is observing the International Week of Solidarity with the Peoples of Non-Self-Governing Territories from May 25 to 31, 2021.

20. 

Which company has won the Gold Award at the 2021 Asia-Pacific Stevie Awards for 'Most Valuable Medical Innovation'?

A. SpiceHealth
B. Dr Reddy
C. Newgen Health
D. JSW health

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The SpiceHealth has won the Gold Award at the 2021 Asia-Pacific Stevie Awards for 'Most Valuable Medical Innovation' under coronavirus disease response category.