Current Affairs - May 28, 2021 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs May 28, 2021 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "May 28, 2021 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs May 28, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (May 28, 2021 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs May 28, 2021 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs May 28, 2021 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs May 28, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs May 28, 2021 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on May 28, 2021 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs May 28, 2021 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: May 28, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • May 28, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which ministry launched a 6-month Community Based Inclusive Development Program on rehabilitation of Divyangjan?

A. Ministry of Defence
B. Ministry of Health
C. Ministry of Panchayats Raj
D. Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Union Minister of Social Justice & Empowerment virtually launched a 6- month Community Based Inclusive Development Program on rehabilitation of Divyangjan.

2. 

The Cabinet approves the opening of a new Consulate General of India in which country?

A. Oman
B. Bhutan
C. Bangladesh
D. Maldives

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Union Cabinet has approved the opening of a new Consulate General of India in Addu City, the Maldives in 2021.

3. 

Which company launched 'S.H.E' to promote entrepreneurship, education, and wellbeing of women?

A. Wipro
B. Airtel
C. Reliance
D. Tata Communications

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Tata Communications has announced the launch of the 'School of Hope and Empowerment' (S.H.E.) at the 2021 UNESCO World Conference on Education for Sustainable Development.

4. 

Who has won the French Moro Grand Prix 2021?

A. Jack Miller
B. Lewis Hamilton
C. Max Verstappen
D. Sebastian Vettel

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Ducati's Jack Miller has won the French Moro Grand Prix 2021.

5. 

The International Financial Services Centres Authority has constituted an expert committee on Investment Funds. Who will head it?

A. Nilesh Shah
B. Pankaj Jain
C. Amit Mistry
D. Saurabh Kumar

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The IFSC has constituted an expert committee. The 12-member panel will be headed by Kotak Mahindra Asset Management Company Managing Director Nilesh Shah.

6. 

The government has increased the FDI limit of the insurance sector to how much percent?

A. 81%
B. 74%
C. 59%
D. 100%

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Finance Ministry formally notified the final rules for increasing the foreign direct investment limit in the insurance sector to 74% from the existing 49.

7. 

The resident of which state/union territory are opposing the draft prepared for the creation of LDA?

A. Delhi
B. Lakshadweep
C. Goa
D. Assam

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The latest Draft Lakshadweep Development Authority Regulation 2021 for the creation of a Lakshadweep Development Authority is widely resented by the people of Lakshadweep.

8. 

Who has developed materials for Smart Window?

A. Dr. Debabrata Sikdar
B. Ashish Kumar Chowdhary
C. Prakash Badal
D. Both A and B

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Debabrata Sikdar along with Ashish Kumar Chowdhary from IIT Guwahati have designed a smart window material that can effectively control the amount of heat and light passing through it in response to an applied voltage.

9. 

The LIC hiked its stake to 5.06% in which bank?

A. Canara Bank
B. SBI
C. Union Bank of India
D. Punjab National Bank

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The LIC has hiked its stake to 5.06% in state-run Union Bank of India with acquisition of nearly 2% additional stake in the bank.

10. 

Which institution has bagged the Social Media for Empowerment Awards South Asia?

A. IIT Delhi
B. IIT Kharagpur
C. KITE
D. IIT Madras

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Kerala Infrastructure and Technology for Education under the Department of General Education has won the Social Media for Empowerment Awards South Asia award.

11. 

Which state has decided to implement 'Mukhya Mantri Covid-19 Anukampa Niyukti Yojana'?

A. Uttrakhand
B. Himachal Pradesh
C. Madhya Pradesh
D. Uttar Pradesh

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Madhya Pradesh Chief Minister Shivraj Singh Chouhan has decided to implement 'Mukhya Mantri Covid-19 Anukampa Niyukti Yojana'.

12. 

Who chaired the opening session of the 33rd meeting of Health Ministers of Commonwealth countries?

A. Narendra Modi
B. Harsh Vardhan
C. Anurag Singh Thakur
D. Nitin Gadkari

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Union Health Minister Dr Harsh Vardhan has chaired the opening session of the 33rd meeting of Health Ministers of Commonwealth countries through video conferencing.

13. 

Who has launched BioHub for pathogen storage and analysis?

A. Switzerland
B. WHO
C. World Bank
D. Both A & B

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The WHO and the Switzerland has signed a MoU to launch the first WHO BioHub Facility as part of the WHO BioHub System.

14. 

Which has now become the first Small Finance Bank to offer its NRI customer segment the ease of account opening online?

A. Fincare Small Finance Bank
B. Ujjvan Small Finance Bank
C. Equitas Small Finance Bank
D. AU small Finance Bank

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Equitas Small Finance Bank has now become the first Small Finance Bank to offer its NRI customer segment the ease of account opening online.

15. 

Who has announced the autobiography 'Sach Kahun Toh'?

A. Neena Gupta
B. Anurag Thakur
C. NS Tomar
D. Amit Shah

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

'Sach Kahun Toh' is the autobiography of the Bollywood actress & Television Director Neena Gupta.

16. 

Which Ministry has launched a repository portal & Ayush Sanjivani app?

A. Ayush Ministry
B. Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment
C. Ministry of Health
D. Ministry of Panchayats Raj

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The ministry of Ayush has launched the clinical repository portal and Ayush Sanjivani mobile application.

17. 

Mahindra Rural Housing Finance signed an agreement with which bank for cash management solutions?

A. India Post Payments Bank
B. Punjab National Bank
C. Paytm Payments Bank
D. Ujjvan Small Finance Bank

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Mahindra Rural Housing Finance and India Post Payments Bank announced a strategic partnership for cash management solution.

18. 

The National Commission for Protection of Child Rights is providing tele-counselling to children through which portal?

A. Samvedna
B. Saumya
C. Sambhavana
D. Sanmukh

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

With an objective of providing psychological first-aid and emotional support to children affected during the pandemic, the NCPCR is providing tele-counselling to children through SAMVEDNA.

19. 

How much amount has been released by the government to 8 North Eastern States under Jal Jeevan Mission?

A. 1700 cr
B. 1605 cr
C. 1510 cr
D. 1650 cr

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Union Government has released Rs 1605 crore to eight North Eastern states under Jal Jeevan Mission to provide tap water supply to rural homes in the current financial year.

20. 

In whose name was the Mohali International Stadium renamed?

A. Amanpreet Kaur
B. Prakash Badal
C. Balbir Singh
D. Akash Dhillon

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Mohali International Hockey Stadium in Punjab has dedicated to legendary centre-forward Balbir Singh Senior at a formal ceremony on his first death anniversary.