Current Affairs - May 27, 2021 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs May 27, 2021 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "May 27, 2021 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs May 27, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (May 27, 2021 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs May 27, 2021 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs May 27, 2021 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs May 27, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs May 27, 2021 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on May 27, 2021 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs May 27, 2021 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: May 27, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • May 27, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

As per the data released by the Reserve Bank of India, the country's foreign exchange reserves crossed how much Mark?

A. USD 700 billion
B. USD 500 billion
C. USD 590 billion
D. USD 600 billion

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The country's foreign exchange reserves crossed the USD 590 billion mark on the week ended 14th March. In terms of rupee, it is 43,24,574 crores.

2. 

Who has won the Men's Singles title at the Geneva Open tennis?

A. Casper Ruud
B. Stefanos Tsitsipas
C. Denis Shapovalov
D. Cameron Norrie

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Casper Ruud has won the Men's Singles title at Geneva Open tennis.

3. 

Who has been appointed as the new Director of the Central Bureau of Investigation (CBI)?

A. Vishwas Nangare Patil
B. Amulya Patnaik
C. Subodh Kumar Jaiswal
D. Anil Deshmukh

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The former Maharashtra director general of police Subodh Kumar Jaiswal has been appointed as the new Director of the Central Bureau of Investigation (CBI).

4. 

According to Barclays, what is the estimated GDP growth rate of the Indian economy for fiscal 2021-22?

A. 10%
B. 9.2%
C. 11.1%
D. 8%

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The British brokerage company, Barclays has cut India's GDP growth estimate for FY22 by a sharp 0.80 percent to 9.2 percent from its previous estimate of 10 percent.

5. 

The radar called NISAR is being provided by which country for the development of the new Earth System Observatory?

A. India
B. China
C. Israel
D. Japan

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The NASA has also partnered with the Indian Space Research Organization (ISRO) which will provide NASA-ISRO Synthetic Aperture Radar (NISAR).

6. 

Which country was the largest source of FDI in India in FY21?

A. Singapore
B. China
C. United States
D. Thailand

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Singapore retained its position as the the largest source of FDI for the third consecutive year with 29 percent of the total investments.

7. 

The world's largest iceberg has been broken from the Ronne Ice Shelf in Antarctica. What is the name given to his iceberg?

A. A-85
B. A-49
C. A-76
D. A-52

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The world's largest iceberg has been discovered in Weddell Sea of Antarctica as per the information by European Space Agency (ESA). The iceberg named A-76.

8. 

Which state was the top recipient of FDI in India during the fiscal year 2020-21 (FY21)?

A. Gujarat
B. Maharashtra
C. Karnataka
D. Kerala

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Gujarat has the top recipient of FDI with 37 percent share of total FDI equity inflows followed by Maharashtra (27%) and Karnataka (13%).

9. 

Phil Mickelson has created history by becoming the oldest player to clinch a major title. He is associated with which sports event?

A. Tennis
B. Hockey
C. Golf
D. Badminton

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The American professional golfer Phil Mickelson created history by winning the 2021 PGA Championship at the age of 50.

10. 

The Hallmarking of Gold Jewellery is set to begin from which date?

A. 30th June
B. 15th June
C. 1st June
D. 1st July

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Hallmarking of Gold Jewellery is set to begin from 15th June this year.

11. 

Which country is designing a new Earth System Observatory to guide efforts related to climate change and disaster mitigation?

A. Russia
B. United States
C. China
D. Singapore

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The US Space agency NASA is developing a new system called the Earth System Observatory to mitigate efforts related to climate change and disaster mitigation.

12. 

Which state's Chief Minister inaugurated a drive-in COVID-19 vaccination centre?

A. Delhi
B. Kerala
C. Telangana
D. Rajasthan

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Delhi Chief Minister Arvind Kejriwal has inaugurated a drive-in COVID19 vaccination centre in the national capital.

13. 

AAP has launched 'Doctor Helpline' for information on COVID, Black Fungus in which state?

A. Gujarat
B. Punjab
C. Delhi
D. Haryana

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Aam Aadmi Party (AAP) has launched a 'Doctor Helpline' campaign in Delhi to deal with COVID-19 and Black Fungus (Mucormycosis) infections in Punjab.

14. 

Which vaccine manufacturer has said its vaccine is 100 percent in prevent COVID-19 among adolescents?

A. Pfizer
B. Moderna
C. J&J
D. Sputnik

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Moderna announced that various studies have shown that its COVID-19 vaccine is 100 percent effective in preventing COVID-19 infection among adolescents aged between 12 and 17 years.

15. 

Mount Nyiragongo erupted after almost two decades. The active volcano is located within which nation?

A. Rwanda
B. Democratic Republic of Congo
C. Nigeria
D. Niger

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Mount Nyiragongo erupted in the Democratic Republic of Congo after almost two decades, forcing thousands to flee their homes.

16. 

"The Spiritual CEO" book is authored by whom?

A. S Prakash
B. M. K. Narayanan
C. Nirupama Rao
D. Shivshankar Menon

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The secretary of Heartfulness Institute, S Prakash has authored a book titled "The Spiritual CEO".

17. 

VIPER is a mobile robot, planned to be launched by which country to explore the moon?

A. Israel
B. Russia
C. Japan
D. United States

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The US space agency NASA has planned to send its first mobile robot Volatiles Investigating Polar Exploration Rover to the Moon in late 2023 in search of ice and other resources on and below the lunar surface.

18. 

Yuan Longping, a top hybrid rice scientist, passed away. Did he belong to which nation?

A. China
B. Japan
C. South Korea
D. Malaysia

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Yuan Longping, a Chinese agriculture scientist passed away due to organ failure at a hospital in Changsha at 90.

19. 

What was the total FDI inflow attracted by India in FY21 as per the data by DPIIT?

A. USD 81.72 billion
B. USD 88.15 billion
C. USD 83.27 billion
D. USD 85.36 billion

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

According to data released by the Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade the total FDI inflow attracted by India during FY21 stood at US$ 81.72 billion.

20. 

Which player has won the Lyon Open 2021?

A. Cameron Norrie
B. Stefanos Tsitsipas
C. Casper Ruud
D. None

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Stefanos Tsitsipas has defeated Cameron Norrie by 6-3, 6-3 points Lyon Open tennis and has won his second title of 2021.