Current Affairs - May 26, 2021 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs May 26, 2021 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "May 26, 2021 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs May 26, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (May 26, 2021 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs May 26, 2021 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs May 26, 2021 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs May 26, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs May 26, 2021 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on May 26, 2021 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs May 26, 2021 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: May 26, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • May 26, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which internet browser will be retired for certain versions of Windows 10 by June 2022?

A. Opera
B. Mozilla Firefox
C. Internet Explorer
D. Google Chrome

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Microsoft has announced that the Internet Explorer 11 desktop browser will be retired on June 15, 2022, for certain versions of Windows 10.

2. 

When will the Total Lunar Eclipse be visible?

A. May 29th
B. May 26th
C. May 27th
D. May 28th

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

A Total Lunar Eclipse will be visible on 26th May 2021 after a gap of two years.

3. 

What is the theme of the 2021 World Turtle Day?

A. Adopt, Don't Shop
B. Let Them Live!
C. Shellebrate World Turtle Day 2021
D. Turtles Rock!

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The theme of 2021 World Turtle Day is "Turtles Rock!".

4. 

Which nation has provisionally approved the breathalyser test to detect COVID-19 in one minute?

A. UK
B. South Korea
C. China
D. Singapore

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Singapore authority has provisionally approved a COVID-19 breathalyser test that determines if someone is COVID positive in less than a minute.

5. 

The FIFA Under-17 Women's World Cup 2021 has been postponed to 2022. Which country will host the tournament?

A. Malaysia
B. South Korea
C. Japan
D. India

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The 2022 FIFA Under-17 Women's World Cup will be hosted by India in 2022.

6. 

Dronacharya awardee coach Om Prakash Bhardwaj has passed away. He was the former coach of the Indian national team for which sports event?

A. Boxing
B. Athletics
C. Hockey
D. Badminton

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Om Prakash Bhardwaj, the India's first Dronacharya awardee coach for boxing has passed away. He was 79.

7. 

Which nation will close its Kabul embassy ahead of the withdrawal of its final contingent?

A. US
B. India
C. Australia
D. France

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Australia has planned to close its Kabul embassy in three days ahead of the withdrawal of its final contingent of troops from Afghanistan.

8. 

Which day of the year is celebrated as World Thyroid Day?

A. May 22
B. Last Tuesday of May
C. Last Monday of May
D. May 25

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The World Thyroid Day is celebrated every year on May 25.

9. 

When is International Missing Children's Day commemorated?

A. 23 May
B. 25 May
C. 22 May
D. 24 May

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Every year, 25 May is observed as the International Missing Children's Day around the world.

10. 

Himanta Biswa Sarma has been elected as the Member of the Council of which world sports federation?

A. FIFA
B. United World Wrestling
C. Badminton World Federation
D. World Athletics

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Badminton Association of India President Himanta Biswa Sarma has been elected as the Member of the Badminton World Federation Council for the period 2021-25.

11. 

What is the rank of Asia's richest person Mukesh Ambani at Bloomberg Billionaire Index?

A. 13
B. 11
C. 10
D. 9

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Ambani's total wealth now stands at $76.5 billion, making him the 13th richest in the world, followed by Adani at 14th.

12. 

Who is the author of the book "Nehru, Tibet, and China"?

A. Arpit Agrawal
B. T. Sathish
C. Avtar Singh Bhasin
D. Shantanu Munshi

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

A book has titled "Nehru, Tibet and China" authored by Avtar Singh Bhasin.

13. 

Which team has won the 2020-21 La Liga title?

A. Atletico Madrid
B. Liverpool
C. Real Valladolid
D. Chelsea

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Spanish professional football club Atletico Madrid has won 2020-21 La Liga title.

14. 

The World Turtle Day is observed on which day?

A. May 22
B. May 23
C. May 21
D. May 24

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The World Turtle Day is observed on May 23 every year to raise awareness among people to protect turtles and tortoises and their disappearing habitats around the world.

15. 

Which state government has launched the "Mission Oxygen Self-Reliance" scheme?

A. Assam
B. Maharashtra
C. Bihar
D. Goa

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Maharashtra government has launched the "Mission Oxygen Self-Reliance" scheme to meet the state's oxygen needs.

16. 

Who is the author of the book "India and Asian Geopolitics: The Past, Present"?

A. Nirupama Rao
B. Shivshankar Menon
C. M. K. Narayanan
D. Ajit Doval

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

A new book titled "India and Asian Geopolitics: The Past, Present" has been released, which has been authored by Indian diplomat Shivshankar Menon.

17. 

The Military junta of which nation has arrested the President, Prime Minister, and Defence Minister?

A. Eritrea
B. Zambia
C. Mali
D. Ethiopia

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The military junta in Mali has arrested President Bah Ndaw, Prime Minister Moctar Ouane and Defence minister Souleymane Doucoure of the country's interim government following a cabinet reshuffle.

18. 

Who has been appointed as the Chief Executive Officer of the Reserve Bank Innovation Hub?

A. Sudha Balakrishnan
B. Jayant Kumar Dash
C. Mridul Saggar
D. Rajesh Bansal

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Board of Reserve Bank Innovation Hub has appointed Rajesh Bansal as the CEO of the RBIH.

19. 

Which player has won the 2021 Monaco Grand Prix?

A. Carlos Sainz Jr.
B. Lewis Hamilton
C. Max Verstappen
D. Lando Norris

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Max Verstappen (Red Bull - Netherlands) has won the 2021 Monaco Grand Prix.

20. 

Which country has named the cyclone 'Yaas'?

A. Nepal
B. Malaysia
C. Oman
D. Myanmar

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Yaas, named by Oman as such refers to a Jasmine-like tree that has a good fragrance.