Current Affairs - May 25, 2021 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs May 25, 2021 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "May 25, 2021 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs May 25, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (May 25, 2021 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs May 25, 2021 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs May 25, 2021 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs May 25, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs May 25, 2021 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on May 25, 2021 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs May 25, 2021 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: May 25, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • May 25, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Credit Suisse has lowered its nominal GDP growth forecast for India to how much percent?

A. 13-14%
B. 14-15%
C. 15-16%
D. 10-11%

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Credit Suisse has lowered its nominal GDP growth forecast for India to 13-14%.

2. 

When is National Endangered Species Day observed every year?

A. 1st Friday of May
B. 3rd Friday of May
C. 2nd Monday of May
D. 3rd Monday of May

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The National Endangered Species Day is celebrated on the third Friday of May every year.

3. 

Which organization has won the Etienne Glichitch award in May 2021?

A. BCCI
B. Hockey India
C. All India Chess Federation
D. All India Tennis Association

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Hockey India has recognized with the Etienne Glichitch Award by the International Hockey Federation (FIH) during the virtual conference organized as part of the 47th FIH Congress.

4. 

The 2022 FIFA under-17 Women's World Cup will be held in which country?

A. Australia
B. China
C. India
D. USA

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The 2022 FIFA under-17 Women's World Cup will be held in India from October 11 to 30, 2022.

5. 

Which country has become the 3rd nation after Brazil, US to cross 3 lakh Covid deaths?

A. France
B. UK
C. China
D. India

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

India's COVID-19 death toll has crossed the 3 lakh mark, making it the 3rd country globally to cross the huge figure after the United States and Brazil.

6. 

Who is the author of the book "Buddha in Gandhara"?

A. Mohan Munda
B. Vishal Thakur
C. Monali Krishnan
D. Sunita Dwivedi

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Sunita Dwivedi, Silk Road traveller, photographer and independent researcher has released her latest book titled "Buddha in Gandhara".

7. 

Who has received the prestigious 2021 Templeton Prize?

A. Stuart James
B. Beckam Franklin
C. David Lily
D. Jane GoodAll

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Jane GoodAll has received the prestigious 2021 Templeton Prize.

8. 

Which bank has issued the first-ever foreign portfolio investor license to the GIFT IFSC alternative investment fund of True Beacon Global?

A. HDFC Bank
B. Kotak Mahindra Bank
C. SBI
D. Bank of Baroda

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Kotak Mahindra Bank has issued the first-ever foreign portfolio investor license to the GIFT IFSC alternative investment fund of True Beacon Global.

9. 

West Bengal CM Mamata Banerjee is likely to contest by-election from which assembly constituency?

A. Siliguri
B. Bhawanipore
C. Tollygunge
D. Kamarhati

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The West Bengal Chief Minister Mamata Banerjee has decided to contest by-election from the Bhawanipore Assembly Constituency.

10. 

Which state government has launched Sanjeevani Pariyojana?

A. Gujarat
B. Rajasthan
C. Haryana
D. Madhya Pradesh

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Haryana Chief Minister Manohar Lal Khattar has launched 'Sanjeevani Pariyojana', a supervised home care initiative to largely help people with mild to moderate symptoms in rural areas to access quick medical care at home.

11. 

Which bank has launched digital banking solutions for its corporate customers named SmartServe?

A. IDBI Bank
B. HSBC
C. DBS Bank
D. ICICI Bank

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The HSBC India has launched digital banking solutions for its corporate customers.

12. 

The commonwealth day is celebrated on which day?

A. 24 May
B. 23 May
C. 22 May
D. 21 May

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The commonwealth day is celebrated on 24 May every year.

13. 

Which company signed an MoU with BSE to create an ecosystem for promoting aiding and fostering the growth of SMEs in the country?

A. Bellatrous Limited
B. Digital Solutions
C. Dun and Bradstreet Information Services
D. Fitch

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Dun and Bradstreet Information Services have signed a MoU with BSE to create an ecosystem for promoting aiding and fostering the growth of SMEs in the country.

14. 

Who has won the Artist of the Decade Award at the 2021 Billboard Music Awards?

A. The Weekend
B. Drake
C. Lady Gaga
D. Taylor Swift

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Drake has won the Artist of the Decade Award at the 2021 Billboard Music Awards.

15. 

Which animal will be reintroduced in India after being declared extinct in 1952?

A. Sumatran rhinoceros
B. Cheetah
C. Indian Aurochs
D. Pink-headed Duck

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The world's fastest land animal, the Cheetah which was declared extinct in India in 1952, will be re-introduced in India in November 2021 at the Kuno National Park in Madhya Pradesh.

16. 

The IRDAI Slapped Rs 24 Lakh Penalty on which company for Violating Advertisement Norm?

A. ICICI
B. Paisabazaar
C. Policybazaar
D. HDFC

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Insurance sector regulator Irdai has slapped a fine of Rs 24 lakh on policy aggregator Policybazaar for violating advertisement norms with regard to SMS sent to customers last year about increase in term insurance policy premiums.

17. 

Which company announced its partnership with India's largest bank, SBI, for online customer on boarding amid Covid 19 pandemic?

A. Hyperverge
B. SuperCell
C. HighTech Solutions
D. Mphasis

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

To serve customers in the new normal times, the State Bank of India has launch a full power YONO Savings Account that can be opened instantly with Video KYC in 4 simple steps.

18. 

Who topped Forbes' highest-paid athletes' list for 2021?

A. Conor Mcgregor
B. Lionel Messi
C. Virat Kohli
D. Sebastian Vettel

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Irish MMA fighter Conor McGregor was the world's highest-paid athlete over the last year ahead of footballers Lionel Messi and Cristiano Ronaldo, according to the annual Forbes list released.

19. 

Who is the current acting Director of the Central Bureau of Investigation?

A. SS Deswal
B. YC Modi
C. HC Awasthy
D. Praveen Sinha

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Praveen Sinha, a 1988-batch Gujrat cadre IPS officer is currently serving as the acting CBI chief after the term of former CBI Director Rishi Kumar Shukla.

20. 

Which company announced a tie-up with Digital Swiss Gold (DSG) that will allow individuals to transact in gold digitally in Switzerland?

A. Digisafe Solutions
B. Upstox
C. Zerodha
D. Alankit Imaginations

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Alankit Imaginations Ltd announced a tie-up with Digital Swiss Gold (DSG) that will allow individuals to transact in gold digitally in Switzerland.