Current Affairs - May 24, 2021 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs May 24, 2021 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "May 24, 2021 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs May 24, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (May 24, 2021 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs May 24, 2021 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs May 24, 2021 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs May 24, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs May 24, 2021 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on May 24, 2021 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs May 24, 2021 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: May 24, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • May 24, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which organisation has launched an Audio-Visual Guide App on the occasion of International Museum Day?

A. National Gallery of Modern Art
B. Ministry of Culture
C. National Museum Association
D. Niti Aayog

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The National Gallery of Modern Art, NGMA has launched an Audio-Visual Guide App on the occasion of International Museum Day.

2. 

Countrywide Ayush COVID-19 counselling helpline has been operationalized. What is the Number?

A. 15551
B. 14111
C. 15111
D. 14443

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Countrywide Ayush COVID-19 counselling helpline has been operationalised. The toll-free number is 14443.

3. 

Who has been appointed as Kenya's first woman chief justice?

A. Lee Weing
B. Martha Koome
C. Uluru Kenyatta
D. Maria Ulhuru

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Kenyan President Uhuru Kenyatta has appointed Court of Appeal Judge Martha Koome as the East African country's first woman chief justice and head of the judiciary.

4. 

The World Cup-winning midfielder Sami Khedira has announced his retirement. He represents which country?

A. Germany
B. France
C. UK
D. Brazil

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Germany's World Cup-winning midfielder Sami Khedira said he will retire following his club Hertha Berlin's final match of the Bundesliga season against Hoffenheim.

5. 

Which bank has partnered with the AI startup HyperVerge for a Video Banking solution?

A. Punjab National Bank
B. State Bank of India
C. HDFC Bank
D. ICICI Bank

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

HyperVerge, the AI product startup has partnered with India's largest bank State Bank of India with one of its flagship products the Video Banking solution.

6. 

Which team has won the 2020-21 UEFA Women's Champions League?

A. Chelsea
B. Barcelona
C. La Liga
D. Atletico Madrid

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Spanish professional football club Barcelona surpassed English club Chelsea 4-0, to win the 2020-21 UEFA Women's Champions League final, held at Gothenburg, Sweden.

7. 

What is the theme of the 2021 International Day to End Obstetric Fistula?

A. Leaving no one behind: Let us commit to ending fisula now!
B. End gender inequality! End health inequities!
C. Hope, healing, and dignity for all
D. Women's rights are human rights! End fistula now!

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Theme of the 2021 International Day to End Obstetric Fistula is "Women's rights are human rights! End fistula now!".

8. 

Who has been selected Oxford Student Union President In Byelection?

A. Diksha Kandpal
B. Shivani Arora
C. Anvee Bhutani
D. Himani Chilkoti

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

An Indian-origin Human Sciences student Anvee Bhutani from Magdalen College at the University of Oxford has been declared the winner at the end of a Student Union (SU) byelection.

9. 

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare has urged the States and Union Territories to make which disease a notifiable disease under the Epidemic Diseases Act 1897?

A. Black Fungus
B. Covid 19
C. White fungus
D. Yellow Fever

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Union Health and Family Welfare Ministry has urged the States and Union Territories to make fungal infection Mucormycosis known as black fungus, a notifiable disease under the Epidemic Diseases Act 1897.

10. 

Who has been appointed as the new President of the International Hockey Federation for 3-years till 2024?

A. Suresh Kalmadi
B. Abhay Singh Chautala
C. Narayana Ramachandran
D. Narinder Batra

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Narinder Batra has been re-elected as the President of International Hockey Federation for the second consecutive term.

11. 

The Tentative Lists of UNESCO World Heritage Site contains a total of 48 from India as of May 2021. How many sites have been added most in this TL from India?

A. 11
B. 6
C. 9
D. 4

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Ministry of Culture has recently announced that six Indian sites have been added to the tentative list of UNESCO's world heritage sites.

12. 

Which state has recently launched the HIT COVID App to track patients isolating at home?

A. Rajasthan
B. Maharashtra
C. Uttrakhand
D. Bihar

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

In Bihar, Nitish Kumar Government has launched an innovative mobile application called 'Home Isolation Tracking (HIT)' COVID to keep an eye on the condition of COVID-19 patients recovering at their residence.

13. 

When is the International Day to End Obstetric Fistula observed by United Nations?

A. 21 May
B. 22 May
C. 20 May
D. 23 May

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Every year the United Nations' (UN) International Day to End Obstetric Fistula is marked on 23rd May.

14. 

Who among these are the noted environmentalist and the leader of the Chipko Movement who has passed away?

A. Chandi Prasad Bhatt
B. Mohan Dharia
C. Mike Pandey
D. Sunderlal Bahuguna

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Noted environmentalist and Gandhian activist Sunderlal Bahuguna who was the leader of the Chipko Movement, has passed away.

15. 

India has signed an MoU with which nation on military cooperation along with its annexure?

A. Thailand
B. Mauritius
C. Oman
D. SriLanka

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The India and Oman renewed the Memoranda of Understanding on military cooperation along with its annexure as well as on maritime issues.