Current Affairs - May 23, 2021 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs May 23, 2021 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "May 23, 2021 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs May 23, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (May 23, 2021 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs May 23, 2021 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs May 23, 2021 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs May 23, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs May 23, 2021 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on May 23, 2021 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs May 23, 2021 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: May 23, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • May 23, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

The iconic web browser Internet Explorer is set to retire in June 2022. The browser has been developed by which company?

A. Mozilla Corporation
B. Opera Software
C. Microsoft
D. Google

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Tech-giant Microsoft has decided to retire its iconic Internet Explorer (IE) browser, with effect from 15 June 2022, after more than 25 years of its launch.

2. 

Who has been elected as the President of the Central Tibetan Administration?

A. Penpa Tsering
B. Lu Sen Alang
C. Shi Xinping
D. Wang Zei

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The former speaker of the Tibetan Parliament-in-Exile Penpa Tsering has been elected as the President of the Central Tibetan Administration.

3. 

Hero Vired is a new venture launched by the Munjal family-led Hero Group. The new startup company is related to which field?

A. Food Processing
B. Sports
C. Educational Technology
D. Artificial Intelligence

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Munjal family-led Hero Group has launched a new education technology startup 'Hero Vired', that will offer an end-to-end learning ecosystem.

4. 

What is the maximum amount outstanding in respect of full-KYC PPIs as set by RBI?

A. Rs 5 lakh
B. Rs 1 lakh
C. Rs 3 lakh
D. Rs 2 lakh

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Reserve Bank of India has increased the maximum amount outstanding in respect of full-KYC PPIs from Rs. 1 lakh to Rs. 2 lakh.

5. 

The United Launch Alliance launched which rocket from Cape Canaveral Space Force Station, Florida?

A. Sputnik V
B. Neo V
C. SBRIS VDavid Motunga
D. Atlas V

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The United Launch Alliance launched the Atlas V rocket from Cape Canaveral Space Force Station, Florida.

6. 

Jyoti Krishan Dutt, who has passed away, was the former DG of which organization?

A. DRDO
B. ICG
C. NSG
D. CISF

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The former Director General of National Security Guard (NSG), Jyoti Krishan Dutt has passed away due to complications arising out of Covid-19.

7. 

The Indian Council of Medical Research has approved which kit for home Covide-19 Testing?

A. CoviTest
B. CoviSelf
C. CovidRapid
D. CovidSelf

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Indian Council of Medical Research has approved CoviSelf kit for home Covide-19 Testing.

8. 

As per the health and family welfare department, which state stands in first place in establishing Health & Wellness Centres?

A. West Bengal
B. Karnataka
C. Kerala
D. Tamil Nadu

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Karnataka stands at first place when it comes to establishing health and wellness centres under the Ayushman Bharat programme.

9. 

The RBI has changed its accounting year effective from FY22. What is the new accounting year of RBI?

A. August-July
B. July-June
C. April-March
D. June-May

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The RBI has changed its Accounting year from July-June to April-March to coincide with the accounting year of Government.

10. 

The Government has extended the due date for Income Tax Returns filing for companies for Assessment Year 2021-2022. What is the new deadline?

A. September 30, 2021
B. October 31, 2021
C. December 31, 2021
D. November 30, 2021

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The government has also extended the due date of Income Tax Returns filing for companies for Assessment Year 2021-2022 from October 31 to November 30, 2021.

11. 

The Indian Navy has decommissioned its first destroyer. What is the name of the destroyer ship?

A. INS Sahyadri
B. INS Arihant
C. INS Rana
D. INS Rajput

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Indian Navy is set to decommission its first destroyer INS Rajput which had been in service for 41 glorious years.

12. 

Which state has launched the mobile app 'Amrit Vahini', to enable booking beds at Covid-19 hospitals on a real-time basis by the patients?

A. Jharkhand
B. Kerala
C. Delhi
D. Maharashtra

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Chief Minister of Jharkhand Hemant Soren has launched a website and the mobile application 'Amrit Vahini'.

13. 

What shall be the maximum limit of cash-withdrawal per transaction in Full KYC PPI issued by non-Bank PPI issuers?

A. Rs 5000
B. Rs 4000
C. Rs 2000
D. Rs 3000

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Maximum limit of Rs. 2,000 per transaction with an overall limit of Rs. 10,000 per month per PPI.

14. 

What is the theme of the 2021 World Biodiversity Day?

A. Our Biodiversity, Our Food, Our Health
B. Our solutions are in nature
C. Celebrating 25 Years of Action for Biodiversity
D. We're part of the solution

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The theme of 2021 World Biodiversity Day is "We're part of the solution".

15. 

Which day of the year is celebrated as the International Day for Biological Diversity?

A. 19 May
B. 21 May
C. 20 May
D. 22 May

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The International Day for Biological Diversity is held on May 22 every year.

16. 

As per the guidelines by the RBI, PPI issuers have to provide interoperability to full-KYC PPIs by which date?

A. August 31, 2021
B. March 31, 2022
C. December 31, 2021
D. January 31, 2022

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The RBI has instructed the PPI issuers to give the holders of full-KYC PPIs interoperability latest by March 31, 2022.

17. 

How much amount will RBI transfer to Central Government as surplus for FY21?

A. Rs 88,100 crore
B. Rs 99,122 crore
C. Rs 110,000 crore
D. Rs 77,511 crore

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Reserve Bank of India will transfer Rs 99,122 crore surplus to Central Government for the accounting period of nine months ended March 31, 2021.

18. 

What is the new deadline set by the CBDT to file income tax returns for the assessment year 2021-22 by individuals?

A. August 31, 2021
B. September 30, 2021
C. July 31, 2021
D. October 30, 2021

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Central Board of Direct Taxes has extended the due date for filing income tax returns for assessment year 2021-22 for individuals by two months to September 30, 2021.

19. 

As per RBI, what will be the maximum limit of cash withdrawal per transaction via Pos machine?

A. Rs 2000
B. Rs 1000
C. Rs 3000
D. Rs 4000

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The RBI has increased the limit of cash withdrawal from Points of Sale terminals using debit cards and open system prepaid cards to Rs 2000 per transaction within an overall monthly limit of Rs. 10,000 across all locations.