Current Affairs - May 22, 2021 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs May 22, 2021 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "May 22, 2021 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs May 22, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (May 22, 2021 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs May 22, 2021 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs May 22, 2021 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs May 22, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs May 22, 2021 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on May 22, 2021 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs May 22, 2021 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: May 22, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • May 22, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which startup has developed the world's 1st Privet Digital Court for dispute resolution?

A. Disputice
B. Juniper
C. Justice
D. Jupitice

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Jupitice Justice Technologies has developed the world's first private digital court under the Private Justice System.

2. 

Which country has topped the 57th EY Renewable Energy Country Attractiveness Index?

A. Russia
B. China
C. France
D. USA

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The United States retained its top position on RECAI 57 followed by the China at the second position.

3. 

What is the rank of India in the 57th EY Renewable Energy Country Attractiveness Index (RECAI) for 2020?

A. First
B. Fourth
C. Second
D. Third

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The India's renewable energy sector has been placed at the third position in the 57th EY Renewable Energy Country Attractiveness Index released by consultancy firm Ernst & Young.

4. 

Which day of the year is marked National Anti Terrorism Day in India?

A. May 18
B. May 21
C. May 20
D. May 19

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

In India, the National Anti Terrorism Day is observed on May 21 to commemorate the death anniversary of former Prime Minister of India, Rajiv Gandhi.

5. 

What is the base year fixed for calculating the Wholesale Price Index (WPI) in India?

A. 2011-12
B. 2012-2014
C. 2014-15
D. 2018

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The base year for calculating the Wholesale Price Index (WPI) is fixed as 2011-12.

6. 

Which company has announced to buy SoftBank-backed SB Energy in a $3.5 billion deal?

A. Reliance Power
B. Tata Power SED
C. Adani Green Energy
D. Rockwell Collins

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Indian renewable energy company Adani Green Energy Ltd would buy SoftBank Group Corp-backed (9984.T) SB Energy Holdings Limited for an enterprise value of $3.5 billion.

7. 

What is the rank of the Indian insurance-technology market in the Asia-Pacific region in terms of total investment attracted, as per S&P Global Market Intelligence data?

A. Sixth
B. Tenth
C. Second
D. Third

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

As per a new report by S&P Global Market Intelligence, the India is the second largest insurance-technology market in Asia-Pacific region.

8. 

Which bank has launched the digital LPS for MSME and Agri Products?

A. BOI
B. YES Bank
C. SBI
D. IDBI Bank

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The IDBI Bank has announced the launch of its fully digitized loan processing system, offering over 50 products to MSME and agriculture sector.

9. 

Who has won the prestigious 'World Choreography Award 2020'?

A. Remo D'Souza
B. Terence Lewis
C. Dharmesh Yelande
D. Suresh Mukund

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Emmy Award-nominated Indian choreographer Suresh Mukund has won the 10th Annual 'World Choreography Award 2020' becoming the first Indian to win the prestigious honor.

10. 

When is the United Nations recognized International Tea Day observed?

A. May 21
B. May 19
C. May 20
D. May 18

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The United Nations recognized International Tea Day is observed annually on May 21 by the UN Food and Agriculture Organization.

11. 

Which state has approved the formation of the Legislative Council?

A. Rajasthan
B. West Bengal
C. Maharashtra
D. Gujarat

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The West Bengal cabinet chaired by the Chief Minister Mamata Banerjee has approved the formation of the Legislative Council.

12. 

Which state has become the 2nd after Haryana to declare Mucormycosis as a notified disease?

A. Rajasthan
B. Uttrakhand
C. Uttar Pradesh
D. Bihar

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Rajasthan government has declared Mucormycosis or black fungus as an epidemic after Haryana.

13. 

When is the World Day for Cultural Diversity for Dialogue and Development celebrated?

A. May 18
B. May 20
C. May 19
D. May 21

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The World Day for Cultural Diversity for Dialogue and Development is held every year on May 21.

14. 

When is World Metrology Day observed?

A. 20 May
B. 21 May
C. 19 May
D. 18 May

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The World Metrology Day is observed on 20 May to celebrate the International System of Units.

15. 

The newly launched Oxygen Recycling System has been developed by which organization?

A. NITI Aayog
B. Indian Navy
C. ISRO
D. DRDO

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Indian Navy has designed an Oxygen Recycling System (ORS) to mitigate the existing Oxygen shortages.

16. 

Who has won the 2020 Millennium Technology Prize?

A. Shankar Balasubramanian and David Klenerman
B. Robert Langer and Linus Torvalds
C. Tim Berners-Lee and Tuomo Suntola
D. Richard Friend and Shinya Yamanaka

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The British-Indian Chemist Shankar Balasubramanian along with his colleague David Klenerman from the Cambridge University have been declared the winners of the 2020 Millennium Technology Prize.

17. 

As per the S&P Global Market Intelligence, which country has emerged as the largest insurance-technology market in the Asia-Pacific region?

A. Japan
B. India
C. China
D. Singapore

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The China has the largest insurance-technology market accounting for around 43% of the total investment.

18. 

What is the theme of World Metrology Day 2021?

A. The International System of Units - Fundamentally better
B. Weather-ready, climate-smart
C. Measurements for global trade
D. Measurement for Health

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The theme for World Metrology Day 2021 is Measurement for Health.

19. 

Which company has decided to launch its News Showcase feature in India and is partnering with 30 news organizations?

A. Apple
B. Google
C. IBM
D. Microsoft

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Google is launching its News Showcase feature in India and is partnering with 30 news organizations.

20. 

Which of the following country recently launched a Long March-4B rocket carrying the Haiyang-2D satellite?

A. Japan
B. India
C. China
D. United States

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The satellite has been launched by a Long March-4B rocket carrying the Haiyang-2D satellite from the Jiuquan Satellite Launch Centre in northwest China.