Current Affairs - May 21, 2021 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs May 21, 2021 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "May 21, 2021 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs May 21, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (May 21, 2021 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs May 21, 2021 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs May 21, 2021 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs May 21, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs May 21, 2021 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on May 21, 2021 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs May 21, 2021 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: May 21, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • May 21, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which country has began the biggest Nuclear Power project?

A. China
B. Russia
C. USA
D. Both A and B

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Russian President Vladimir Putin and the Chinese President Xi Jing Ping attended the ceremony that began the construction of the project.

2. 

The largest international submarine cable system centered in India, is being set up by which company?

A. Amazon
B. Reliance Jio
C. BSNL
D. Airtel

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Telecom operator Reliance Jio is constructing the largest international submarine cable system centered on India.

3. 

The central government has asked which social media platform to withdraw its privacy policy update?

A. WhatsApp
B. Facebook
C. Twitter
D. Snapchat

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Union Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology have sent a notice to WhatsApp asking it to withdraw its updated privacy policy.

4. 

The Union Culture Minister has announced how many cultural heritage sites have added to the UNESCO World Heritage Sites?

A. 5
B. 6
C. 10
D. 2

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Union Culture Minister Prahlad Singh Patel has announced around six cultural heritage sites have been added to the UNESCO World Heritage Sites.

5. 

The SBIRS Geo-5 is a missile-warning satellite launched in an Atlas V rocket into space. The satellite belongs to which country?

A. France
B. China
C. Japan
D. United States

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The American spacecraft launch service provider has launched its Atlas V rocket into space, carrying a missile-warning satellite SBIRS Geo-5, for the U.S. Space Force.

6. 

Which nation has passed a bill to counter a rise in the anti-Asian Hate Crimes amid the COVID-19 pandemic?

A. Australia
B. Canada
C. UK
D. USA

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The United States House has passed the bill to counter a rise in the anti-Asian Hate Crimes amid the COVID-19 pandemic.

7. 

Name the Indian-American who has been appointed as the Senior Adviser to President at the White House in US Administration?

A. Vinay Reddy
B. Neera Tanden
C. Vivek Murthy
D. Vanita Gupta

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The US administration has appointed Indian-American Neera Tanden as a Senior Adviser to President Joe Biden at the White House.

8. 

Who is going to coach Team India during its Sri Lanka tour in July 2021?

A. Virendra Sehwag
B. VVS Lakshman
C. Rahul Dravid
D. Sachin Tendulkar

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Former India skipper Rahul Dravid will coach Team India during its limited-overs series against Sri Lanka in July 2021.

9. 

With which organization, the Ministry of Tribal Affairs, has inked MoU for the digital transformation of Tribal Schools?

A. Microsoft
B. Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation
C. Facebook
D. Google

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Ministry of Tribal Affairs has inked a MOU with Microsoft for the digital transformation of Tribal Schools.

10. 

The Karnataka government has announced how much funds as a relief package for those distressed by Covid lockdown?

A. Rs 900 crore
B. Rs 1250 crore
C. Rs 1100 crore
D. Rs 1050 crore

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Karnataka Chief Minister B S Yediyurappa has announced a relief package worth Rs 1250 crore for those distressed by the Covid infused lockdown.

11. 

The World Bee Day is observed on which day of the year?

A. 18 May
B. 19 May
C. 20 May
D. 17 May

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The World Bee Day is celebrated every year on May 20 to acknowledge the role of bees and other pollinators for the ecosystem.

12. 

Which state's former Chief Minister Jagannath Pahadia succumbed to COVID-19?

A. Madhya Pradesh
B. Gujarat
C. Rajasthan
D. Haryana

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Former Rajasthan Chief Minister Jagannath Pahadia passed away. He was the first Dalit to become the CM of Rajasthan in 1980-81.

13. 

Which bank has launched the digital platform 'Merchant Stack' to provide banking services to retail merchants?

A. SBI
B. ICICI Bank
C. DBS Bank
D. BOI

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The ICICI Bank has launched the digital platform 'Merchant Stack' to provide banking services to retail merchants.

14. 

What is the theme of World Bee Day 2021?

A. No Bee, No Honey
B. Bee engaged: Build Back Better for Bees
C. Just Bee Yourself
D. Save the Bees

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The theme of World Bee Day 2021 is "Bee engaged: Build Back Better for Bees".

15. 

As per the centre's new advisory, how much distance can aerosols carry the Covid-19 virus travel in the air?

A. 10 meters
B. 15 meters
C. 20 meters
D. 30 meters

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The centre's new advisory stated that aerosols, one of the key transmission mode of the SARS-CoV-2, can travel in the air up to 10 meters.

16. 

Which country has developed the supercomputer named 'Simorgh'?

A. Japan
B. Iran
C. China
D. India

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Iran has launched a new supercomputer named 'Simorgh'.

17. 

Which state government has declared Mucormycosis disease as an epidemic in the state?

A. Odisha
B. Chhatisgarh
C. Rajasthan
D. Jharkhand

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Rajasthan Government has declared Mucormycosis disease as an epidemic in the state.

18. 

The Punjab CM announced a special development grant of how much amount to every village achieving 100 percent vaccination?

A. Rs 20 lakh
B. Rs 11 lakh
C. Rs 10 lakh
D. Rs 15 lakh

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Punjab Chief Minister Captain Amarinder Singh announced a special development grant of Rs 10 lakh to every village that achieves 100 per cent vaccination target under the State Government's 'Corona-Mukt Pind Abhiyan'.

19. 

According to a new study, Antarctica will reach a climate tipping point by which year?

A. 2100
B. 2050
C. 2060
D. 2070

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

A new study published in the journal Nature shows that the Antarctica ice sheet could reach a tipping point by about 2060.

20. 

Which tech giant has partnered with SpaceX to offer high-speed satellite internet to customers worldwide?

A. Amazon
B. Microsoft
C. Facebook
D. Google

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Elon Musk-owned SpaceX has partnered with Google Cloud to offer high-speed satellite internet to customers worldwide.