Current Affairs - May 20, 2021 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs May 20, 2021 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "May 20, 2021 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs May 20, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (May 20, 2021 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs May 20, 2021 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs May 20, 2021 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs May 20, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs May 20, 2021 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on May 20, 2021 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs May 20, 2021 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: May 20, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • May 20, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which state launched the 'HIT Covid App' to ensure regular monitoring, tracking of home isolated patients?

A. Madhya Pradesh
B. Bihar
C. Meghalaya
D. Maharashtra

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Bihar government launched 'HIT Covid App' to ensure regular monitoring and tracking of those Civid-19 patients, who are in home isolation across the state.

2. 

Johnson and Johnson has partnered with which Indian pharma company for manufacturing its COVID-19 vaccine?

A. Serum Institute
B. Biological E
C. Zydus Cadila
D. Bharat Biotech

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The US Pharmaceutical Company Johnson and Johnson has partnered with a Telangana-based pharma company in India, Biological E Limited for manufacturing of its COVID-19 vaccine.

3. 

Who has won the Betfred British Masters Title 2021?

A. Richard Bland
B. Shubhendu Sharma
C. Andre Zeverev
D. Croat Niklus

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Indian golfer Shubhankar Sharma ended tied 34th after returning his best card of the week at 3-under 69, even as England's Richard Bland won the Betfred British Masters.

4. 

Moctar Ouane is reappointed as the Prime Minister of which country?

A. Niger
B. Mali
C. Algeria
D. Guinea

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Moctar Ouane is reappointed as the Prime Minister of Mali.

5. 

Ministry of Tribal Affairs has signed an MoU with which company for the digital transformation of Tribal Schools?

A. Flipkart
B. Google
C. Amazon
D. Microsoft

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Tribal Affairs Ministry and Microsoft have signed an MoU for digital transformation of Tribal Schools such as Eklavya Model Residential Schools and Ashram Schools.

6. 

Who won back-to-back men's high jump titles in the Big 12 Outdoor Track and Field Championships in Manhattan, USA?

A. Tejaswini Shankar
B. Rakesh Powar
C. Vijay Goel
D. Shankar Narayan

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Representing Kansas State University, India's Tejaswini Shankar won back-to-back men's high jump titles in the Big 12 Outdoor Track and Field Championships in Manhattan, USA.

7. 

When is the International Day against Homophobia, Transphobia, and Biphobia being observed?

A. May 18th
B. May 19th
C. May 17th
D. May 16th

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The International Day against Homophobia, Transphobia and Biphobia is observed every year on May 17th.

8. 

Renowned folklorist and acclaimed writer Ki. Rajanarayanan has passed away. He was from which state?

A. Tamil Nadu
B. Chhattisgarh
C. Kerala
D. Assam

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Noted Tamil folklorist and acclaimed writer Ki.Rajanarayanan has passed away after a brief illness. He was 98.Famously called by his Tamil initials as KiRa.

9. 

Who has been elected as President of the Central Tibetan Administration?

A. Kalsang Dorjee Aukatsang
B. Penpa Tsering
C. Dorjee Pesur
D. Wangdu Tsering

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The former speaker of the Tibetan Parliament-in-Exile, Penpa Tsering, has been elected as the new President of the Central Tibetan Administration.

10. 

Which state has launched a new policy to double its oxygen manufacturing capacity?

A. Delhi
B. Andhra Pradesh
C. Tamil Nadu
D. Telangana

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Andhra Pradesh Chief Minister YS Jagan Mohan Reddy has launched a new policy to double its oxygen manufacturing capacity from the existing 360 MT capacity to 700 MT.

11. 

Who has been named for the "International Invincible Gold Medal" for 2021?

A. Prakash Javadekar
B. Ramesh Pokhriyal Nishank
C. Harsh Vardhan
D. Narendra Modi

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Union Education Minister Dr Ramesh Pokhriyal Nishank has been conferred with the "International Invincible Gold Medal" for 2021.

12. 

Which state declared Black Fungus as a notified disease in the state?

A. Bihar
B. Haryana
C. Uttar Pradesh
D. Maharashtra

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Haryana Health Minister Anil Vij said that black fungus has been declared a notified disease in the state.

13. 

Who has become the first Indian fighter to become MMA World Champion?

A. Sunny Khatri
B. Chaitanya Gavali
C. Mohammed Farhad
D. Arjan Singh Bhullar

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Arjan Singh Bhullar has become the first Indian fighter to win the ONE Heavyweight World Title at the top-level Mixed Martial Arts Championship event in Singapore.

14. 

The supercomputer named 'Simorgh' has been developed by which country?

A. Iran
B. France
C. Finland
D. South Korea

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Iran has unveiled new supercomputer named 'Simorgh', which is 100 times more powerful than previous supercomputer of the country till date.

15. 

What is the theme of this year's 6th UN Global Traffic Safety Week 2021?

A. Streets for Life
B. Improving Global Road Safety
C. Leadership for Road Safety
D. Speakup for Road Safety

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The theme of this year's 6th UN Global Traffic Safety Week 2021 is Streets for Life.

16. 

Which company got the Competition Commission of India nod to acquire DHFL?

A. Fairfax Holdings
B. Adani Enterprises
C. Piramal Enterprises
D. SBI Capital

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Piramal Enterprises, subsidiary Piramal Capital and Housing Finance has received an approval from the Competition Commission of India to take over Dewan Housing Finance Corporation.

17. 

Which company has partnered with SpaceX to provide cloud services to help deliver internet through the latter's Starlink satellites?

A. Microsoft
B. Google
C. Amazon
D. Apple

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Google has partnered with SpaceX to provide cloud services to help deliver internet through the latter's Starlink satellites.

18. 

Dr. KK Aggarwal, who has passed away, was related to which field of medicine?

A. Neurology
B. Gynaecology
C. Oncology
D. Cardiology

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Renowned cardiologist and former national president of the Indian Medical Association, Dr KK Aggarwal has passed away battling with Covid.

19. 

How much amount was given by the NABARD from its Rural Infrastructure Development Fund for Assam in FY21?

A. 1236 cr
B. 1500 cr
C. 1323 cr
D. 1250 cr

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The NABARD has provided an all-time high amount of Rs 1,236 crore from its RIDF during the financial year 2020-21 with Rural Connectivity Projects as the focus area in the state of Assam.