Current Affairs - May 19, 2021 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs May 19, 2021 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "May 19, 2021 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs May 19, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (May 19, 2021 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs May 19, 2021 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs May 19, 2021 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs May 19, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs May 19, 2021 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on May 19, 2021 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs May 19, 2021 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: May 19, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • May 19, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

The 6th UN Global Road Safety Week has been organised in which week of May 2021?

A. 15-21 May
B. 11-17 May
C. 17-23 May
D. 13-19 May

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The 6th UN Global Road Safety Week has been organized from 17-23 May 2021.

2. 

In Tennis, who has won the men's singles title at the Italian Open 2021?

A. Novak Djokovic
B. Rafael Nadal
C. Daniil Medvedev
D. Stefanos Tsitsipas

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

In Tennis Rafael Nadal (Spain) has won the men's single title at the Italian Open 2021.

3. 

Who is the author of the book "Sikkim: A History of Intrigue and Alliance"?

A. Triloki Nath Kaul
B. Arundhati Ghose
C. Mani Shankar Aiyar
D. Preet Mohan Singh Malik

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

A book titled "Sikkim: A History of Intrigue and Alliance", written by former diplomat Preet Mohan Singh Malik.

4. 

Which state has launched the MOMA Market mobile app for Vegetable Delivery?

A. Meghalaya
B. Manipur
C. Tripura
D. Nagaland

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Chief Minister of Manipur N Biren Singh has launched MOMA Market mobile application for home delivery of fresh vegetables.

5. 

What is the theme of the International Museum Day 2021?

A. Museum: New approaches, new publics
B. Museums and contested histories
C. The Future of Museums: Recover and Reimagine
D. Museums for Equality: Diversity and Inclusion

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Theme of the International Museum Day 2021 is "The Future of Museums: Recover and Reimagine".

6. 

The Indian Railways has complete Wi-Fi service at how many Railway Stations?

A. 6000
B. 5000
C. 10000
D. 2000

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Indian Railways has completed the Wi-Fi based internet facility has been provided at 6000 railway stations in the country till now.

7. 

Kareem Abdul-Jabbar Social Justice Champion Award is a newly created award by which sports league?

A. NHL
B. NBA
C. UFC
D. La Liga

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The National Basketball Association (NBA) has created a new award, named "Kareem Abdul-Jabbar Social Justice Champion Award".

8. 

The World AIDS Vaccine Day is marked on which date annually?

A. 18 May
B. 16 May
C. 17 May
D. 15 May

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The World AIDS Vaccine Day, (also known as HIV Vaccine Awareness Day), is observed annually on May 18.

9. 

Roman Khassanov was banned from tennis after corruption charges. For which country did he represent?

A. Afghanistan
B. Tajikistan
C. Kazakhstan
D. Bangladesh

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

A tennis player who represented Kazakhstan in the Davis Cup has been banned for 10 yearsafter admitting a string of corruption charges.

10. 

The Former Jathedar of Akal Takht passed away. What is his name?

A. Vikram Swaraj
B. Abhishek Singh
C. Laxman Singh Vedanti
D. Joginder Singh Vedanti

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Former Akal Takht jathedar Giani Joginder Singh Vedanti died of a heart attack in Amritsar. He was 80.

11. 

When is International Museum Day observed globally?

A. 16 May
B. 15 May
C. 17 May
D. 18 May

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The International Museum Day is celebrated on 18 May.

12. 

Which company joined hands with YONO SBI to Launch Small Farm Accounting App, Farmizo Khata?

A. Shivrai Technologies
B. Eroute Technologies
C. Paytm Money
D. Adi Technologies

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Shivrai Technologies, Indian AgTech Company has announced the launch of their B2C Farm accounting mobile application, Farmizo Khata.

13. 

Rajendrasinh Jadeja, who has passed away, was a former player and coach of which sports?

A. Cricket
B. Shooting
C. Hockey
D. Athletics

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Former Saurashtra cricketer and BCCI referee Rajendrasinh Jadeja has passed away after battling COVID-19.

14. 

Which state has launched the 'AYUSH Ghar Dwar' campaign for home isolated Covid-19 positive patients?

A. Assam
B. Maharashtra
C. Himachal Pradesh
D. Uttrakhand

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Himachal Pradesh government has launched a state-wide wellness programme called 'AYUSH Ghar Dwar' for home isolated Covid-19 positive patients, to keep them healthy by practicing Yoga.

15. 

Iga Swiatek has won the women's singles title at the Italian Open 2021 Tennis tournament. She represents which country?

A. Mexico
B. Russia
C. Poland
D. Spain

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Iga Swiatek (Poland) has won the women's single title at the Italian Open 2021 Tennis tournament.

16. 

Who is the author of the book "1971: The Beginning of India's Cricketing Greatness'?

A. Boria Majumdar
B. Gautam Bhattacharya
C. Arjun Sen
D. Both A and B

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The book titled '1971: The Beginning of India's Cricketing Greatness' co-authored by cricket historian Boria Majumdar and senior journalist Gautam Bhattacharya.

17. 

What is the theme for the UN Global Road Safety Week 2021?

A. Streets for Life #Love30
B. SpeakUp for #RoadSafety
C. Improving global road safety
D. SpeakUp to save lives

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The theme for UN Global Road Safety Week 2021 is "Streets for Life #Love30".

18. 

Which city has topped the State of Indian Healthcare - Indian cities through the lens of healthcare report 2021?

A. Ahmadabad
B. Pune
C. Kolkata
D. Hyderabad

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Pune has been topped the State of Indian Healthcare- Indian cities through the lens of healthcare report 2021, report by the Elara Technologies.

19. 

Which country's most of the cities are in the Environmental Risk as per Verisk maplecroft?

A. Japan
B. Pakistan
C. China
D. India

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

As per the analysis, India is the most at-risk country, with 43 of the top 100 cities on the list.

20. 

Name the Indian who has won the Whitley Awards 2021?

A. Parbati Barua
B. Y. Nuklu Phom
C. Lokesh Ohri
D. Romulus Whitaker

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Nagaland-based conservationist Y. Nuklu Phom has won the Whitley Awards 2021 also known as the Green Oscar.