Current Affairs - May 18, 2021 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs May 18, 2021 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "May 18, 2021 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs May 18, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (May 18, 2021 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs May 18, 2021 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs May 18, 2021 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs May 18, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs May 18, 2021 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on May 18, 2021 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs May 18, 2021 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: May 18, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • May 18, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Who has been crowned Miss Universe for the year 2020?

A. Andrea Meza
B. Adline Castelino
C. Janick Maceta
D. Julia Gama

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Mexico's Andrea Meza has been crowned Miss Universe 2020 at the 69th edition of the pageant.

2. 

Which is the world's first country to ban all synthetic cannabinoid substances?

A. USA
B. China
C. Mexico
D. Japan

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

China has become the world's first country to ban all synthetic cannabinoid substances.

3. 

Which platform has signed an agreement with Indiabulls Housing Finance to acquire its asset management company for Rs 175 crore?

A. Groww
B. Zerodha
C. Paytm
D. Upstox

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Online investment platform Groww has signed an agreement with Indiabulls Housing Finance to acquire its asset management company for Rs 175 crore.

4. 

Who has appointed as the People's Advocate of COP26 for Climate Change?

A. David Attenborough
B. Greta Thunberg
C. Leonardo DiCaprio
D. Priyanka Chopra

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Sir David Attenborough has been appointed as the People's Advocate of the COP26 for the UK's Presidency of the UN Climate Change summit to be held in Glasgow in November 2021.

5. 

What is the theme of World Hypertension Day 2021?

A. Measure Your Blood Pressure Accurately, Control It, Live Longer
B. Know Your Number
C. Measure your blood pressure
D. Know your Blood Pressure

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The theme for World Hypertension Day 2021 is Measure Your Blood Pressure Accurately, Control It, Live Longer.

6. 

The first state to join the global COVAX alliance to procure anti-Covid vaccines?

A. Madhya Pradesh
B. Kerala
C. Karnataka
D. Punjab

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Facing an anti-Covid vaccine "shortage", the Punjab government decided to join the global COVAX alliance for sourcing the immunisation shots at the best price.

7. 

The NADI is a next-generation Digital Financial Infrastructure, being billed by the body?

A. IDRBT
B. Niti Aayog
C. NPCI
D. SBI

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Institute for Development and Research in Banking Technology (IDRBT) is building next-generation Digital Financial Infrastructure named National Digital Financial Infrastructure.

8. 

miniTV is a newly launched free video streaming service. The service has been launched by which entity?

A. Zee Entertainment
B. Amazon India
C. Star India
D. Reliance

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Amazon India has launched a free video streaming service named miniTV. Amazon now has two video streaming service- Prime Video and miniTV.

9. 

The World Health Organization has classified a coronavirus variant found in India as a global "variant of concern". Name it?

A. B.1.510
B. B.1.607
C. B.2.615
D. B.1.617

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The World Health Organization has classified a coronavirus variant found in India as a global "variant of concern". This variant has been named B.1.617.

10. 

As per new directives, the 2nd dose of the Covishield vaccine will now be given after how many days?

A. 75 days
B. 60 days
C. 84 days
D. 70 days

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Union Health Ministry announced that the second dose of the Covishield vaccine will be given after 84 days now.

11. 

The World Hypertension Day is observed on which day?

A. 16 May
B. 17 May
C. 15 May
D. 14 May

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The World Hypertension Day is celebrated on 17 May worldwide.

12. 

The Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman handed over possession to how many homebuyers of the first stalled project completed with funding by SWAMIH Fund?

A. 500
B. 640
C. 690
D. 610

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman handed over possession to 640 homebuyers of the first stalled project completed with funding by SWAMIH Fund managed by SBICap Ventures Ltdand.

13. 

How much amount has been allocated for the year 2021-22 for 'Mission for Integrated Development of Horticulture'?

A. 2350 cr
B. 2150 cr
C. 2500 cr
D. 2250 cr

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare has provided an enhanced allocation of Rs. 2250 Crore for the year 2021-22 for 'Mission for Integrated Development of Horticulture', a centrally sponsored scheme.

14. 

What was the profession of MS Narasimhan, who has passed away?

A. Mathematician
B. Astronaut
C. Agricultural scientist
D. Social Activist

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Noted Indian mathematician Professor MS Narasimhan has passed away. Professor Narasimhan along with C. S. Seshadri were known for their proof of the Narasimhan-Seshadri theorem.

15. 

When will the 43rd GST Council meeting take place?

A. May 26th
B. May 27th
C. May 25th
D. May 28th

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The 43rd GST Council meeting will take place on May 28, 2021 through video conference.

16. 

Miss India finished at which spot at the 69th Miss Universe pageant?

A. Tenth
B. Third
C. Fourth
D. Fifth

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Miss India Adline Castelino was the third runner-up at the 69th Miss Universe pageant. She finished fourth behind Peru's Janick Maceta.

17. 

The Institute for Development and Research in Banking Technology is managed by which organization?

A. RBI
B. SEBI
C. SBI
D. NPCI

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The IDRBT is an arm of the Reserve Bank of India (RBI).

18. 

What is the theme of the World Telecommunication and Information Society Day 2021?

A. Enabling the positive use of AI
B. Bridging the standardization gap
C. Accelerating Digital Transformation in challenging times
D. Connect 2030: ICTs for the Sustainable Development Goals

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The theme of 2021 the World Telecommunication and Information Society Day is "Accelerating Digital Transformation in challenging times".

19. 

What was the profession of Late Shri. Sunil Jain?

A. Journalist
B. Classical Singer
C. Sportsperson
D. Filmmaker

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Senior journalist Sunil Jain passes away due to post-Covid complications at the age of 58 years. He was the managing editor of the Financial Express newspaper.

20. 

When is World Telecommunication and Information Society Day observed?

A. 16 May
B. Third Sunday of May
C. Third Monday of May
D. 17 May

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The World Telecommunication and Information Society Day is observed every year on 17 May.