Current Affairs - May 17, 2021 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs May 17, 2021 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "May 17, 2021 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs May 17, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (May 17, 2021 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs May 17, 2021 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs May 17, 2021 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs May 17, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs May 17, 2021 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on May 17, 2021 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs May 17, 2021 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: May 17, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • May 17, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

When is the International Day of Living Together in Peace observed?

A. May 14
B. May 15
C. May 16
D. May 13

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The International Day of Living Together in Peace is held on 16th May every year since 2018.

2. 

National Dengue Day is celebrated in India on which day?

A. 16th May
B. Third Sunday of May
C. Third Saturday of May
D. 15th May

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

In India, the National Dengue Day is observed every year on 16th May.

3. 

Which Indian peacekeeper has honored by the UN Chief who lost his life in the line of duty in 2020?

A. Yuvraj Singh
B. Vikas Singroul
C. Vishal Sharma
D. Shekhar Singh

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Yuvraj Singh an Indian peacekeeper has been honored by the UN Chief who lost his life in the line of duty in 2020.

4. 

Who has been appointed as the head coach of the Indian Women's National Cricket Team?

A. Vinod Kambli
B. Wasim Jaffer
C. Munaf Patel
D. Ramesh Powar

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Board of Control for Cricket in India has appointed former Indian spinner Ramesh Powar as the head coach of India women's cricket team.

5. 

The International Day of Light (IDL) is observed annually on which day?

A. 16th May
B. 14th May
C. 15th May
D. 12th May

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The International Day of Light (IDL) is celebrated on 16th May every year.

6. 

What is the name of the cyclone that is likely to hit Konkan coast and Mumbai, Thane, Raigad, and Palghar on 16th and 17th May?

A. Tauktae
B. Murasu
C. Ambud
D. Amphan

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The regional meteorological department in Mumbai said that Cyclone Tauktae is likely to hit the Konkan coast in Maharashtra and Mumbai, Thane, Raigad and Palghar.

7. 

Who has been named as the first woman to lead Italy's secret services?

A. Giselle Pineloppe
B. Amara Linne
C. Elisabetta Belloni
D. Shira Biatriz

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The former ambassador has been named as the first woman to lead Italy's secret services.Prime Minister Mario Draghi announced Elisabetta Belloni as head of the Department of Information Security (DIS).

8. 

Who has created a world record by scaling Mount Everest twice in the shortest span of time within a season?

A. Barry Bishop
B. Wang Fouzou
C. Mingma Tenji Sherpa
D. Lingma Sherpa

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Mingma Tenji Sherpa, a 43-year-old Nepali mountain guide has created a world record by scaling Mount Everest twice in the shortest span of time within a season.

9. 

The DigiGold is a digital platform to enable investments in gold through digital mode. The platform has been launched by which bank?

A. SBI
B. Airtel Payments Bank
C. ICICI Bank
D. Kotak Mahindra Bank

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Airtel Payments Bank has launched "DigiGold", a digital platform for making investments in gold by its customers.

10. 

In which state, AYUSH Department launched a state-wide wellness programme 'AYUSH Ghar Dwar' for COVID-19 patients?

A. Uttar Pradesh
B. Himachal Pradesh
C. Uttrakhand
D. Haryana

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Himachal Pradesh, AYUSH Department launched a state-wide wellness programme 'AYUSH Ghar Dwar' for COVID-19 patients, in Sloan district.

11. 

Malerkotla has announced as 23rd district of which state?

A. Kerala
B. Punjab
C. Haryana
D. Bihar

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Punjab Chief Minister Amarinder Singh announced the creation of a new district of Malerkotla, carving the state's only Muslim-majority town from Sangrur district.

12. 

Who has chosen as the "People's Advocate" of the UN Climate Change Conference (COP26)?

A. Steve Backshall
B. Trevor McDonald
C. Louis Theroux
D. David Attenborough

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Sir David Attenborough has been named as the "People's Advocate" of the UN Climate Change Conference which is scheduled to be held in Glasgow, under the Chairmanship of United Kingdom.

13. 

The RBI has cancelled the license of United cooperative Bank Limited based in which state?

A. Kerala
B. Maharashtra
C. West Bengal
D. Uttar Pradesh

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Reserve Bank of India has cancelled the licence of United Co-operative Bank Ltd, Bagnan, West Bengal, as it does not have adequate capital and earning prospects.

14. 

Name the newly elected Chief Executive Officer of the footwear company Bata India?

A. Gunjan Shah
B. Ashwani Windlass
C. Sandeep Kataria
D. Rajeev Gopalakrishnan

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The footwear company Bata India has appointed Gunjan Shah as its new Chief Executive Officer (CEO).

15. 

China has successfully landed its first Mars Rover on the Red Planet. What is the name given to this Rover?

A. Tianshan
B. Changchun
C. Weinan
D. Zhurong

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The China successfully achieved the feat of landing its first Mars Rover 'Zhurong' on the red planet has becoming the only second nation to do so.