Current Affairs - May 16, 2021 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs May 16, 2021 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "May 16, 2021 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs May 16, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (May 16, 2021 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs May 16, 2021 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs May 16, 2021 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs May 16, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs May 16, 2021 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on May 16, 2021 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs May 16, 2021 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: May 16, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • May 16, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

When is the International Day of Families observed?

A. 12th May
B. 13th May
C. 14th May
D. 15th May

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The International Day of Families is observed on 15th May every year to reflect the importance that the international community attaches to families.

2. 

Who led the Indian delegation in the 4th edition of the India-Swiss Financial Dialogue conference?

A. Rajeev Ranjan
B. Rajiv Kumar
C. Ajay Seth
D. T.V.Somanathan

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The 4th edition of India-Swiss Financial Dialogue has held through video conferencing. The Indian delegation has led by Ajay Seth, Economic Affairs Secretary.

3. 

An Unmanned Aircraft System for delivery of vaccines and medicines being operated by which company?

A. DTDC
B. Blue Dart
C. Delivery
D. Buzzbees

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Unmanned Aircraft System for delivery of vaccines and medicines being operated by Blue Dart, a leading express logistics service provider.

4. 

Which Indian state has reported a resurgence of the African Swine Fever?

A. Meghalaya
B. Madhya Pradesh
C. West Bengal
D. Uttar Pradesh

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Meghalaya Government has informed that the resurgence of the ASF has killed over 300 pigs in the last month.

5. 

Which state government has launched the 'Maru Gam - Corona Mukt Gam' campaign?

A. Madhya Pradesh
B. Jharkhand
C. Bihar
D. Gujarat

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

In Gujarat, 'Maru Gam - Corona Mukt Gam' or My Village - Corona Free Village - campaign launched by the state government has helped in checking the spread of Covid-19 in rural areas.

6. 

Who has been appointed as the Prime Minister of Nepal in 2021?

A. Baburam Bhattarai
B. Madhav Kumar Nepal
C. Pushpa Kamal Dahal
D. KP Sharma Oli

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

In Nepal, KP Sharma Oli has re-appointed as the Prime Minister of the country by the President Bidhya Devi Bhandari.

7. 

Who has won the 2021 World Food Prize?

A. Akinwumi Adesina
B. Fazle Hasan Abed
C. Shakuntala Haraksingh Thilsted
D. Rattan Lal

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Indian-origin Shakuntala Haraksingh Thilsted has been named as the winner of 2021 World Food Prize.

8. 

Malerkotla has been declared as a new district of which state?

A. Assam
B. Punjab
C. Tamil Nadu
D. Haryana

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Punjab Chief Minister Amarinder Singh has declared Malerkotla as the 23rd district of the state.

9. 

Which state government has announced free education for children who lost their parents or guardians to COVID-19?

A. Kerala
B. Jharkhand
C. Chhattisgarh
D. Bihar

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Chhattisgarh government has announced that it will pay for the education of children who lost their parents or guardians to corona.

10. 

Arjuna award-winning Venugopal Chandrasekar, who has passed away, was associated with which sports?

A. Badminton
B. Table Tennis
C. Wrestling
D. Cricket

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Three-time National table tennis champion and former International paddler Venugopal Chandrasekar has passed away following COVID-related complications.

11. 

Anup Bhattacharya, noted freedom and a pioneering musician, who has passed away, was from which country?

A. India
B. Bhutan
C. Nepal
D. Bangladesh

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Noted Bangladeshi freedom fighter and an exceptional Tagore singer Anup Bhattacharya has passed away due to old age complications.

12. 

The CJI has launched an official mobile App for Journalists. Who is the current CJI?

A. NV Ramana
B. Anand Raj
C. Sunil Singh
D. Sudip Sharma

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Chief Justice of India N.V. Ramana launched an official mobile application for Journalists to cover proceedings of the apex court.

13. 

India has estimated to receive how many vaccine doses between August and December 2021?

A. 350 crore
B. 100 crore
C. 217 crore
D. 250 crore

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Union Government informed about its vaccination plan stating that it planned to get around 217 crore vaccine doses between August and December 2021.

14. 

Who has been appointed as one of the four Vice President of the International Council for Advertising Self-Regulation from India in 2021?

A. Manisha Kapoor
B. Gital Mittal
C. Rohit Gupta
D. Naziya Alvi Rahman

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Manisha Kapoor, the General Secretary, of Advertising Standards Council of India has been appointed to the executive committee of the International Council for Advertising Self-Regulation.

15. 

What is the theme of the 2021 International Day of Families?

A. Families in Development
B. Families focus on SDG13
C. Inclusive societies
D. Families and New Technologies

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The theme of 2021 International Day of Families is "Families and New Technologies".

16. 

The Prime Minister transferred how much amount into bank accounts of farmers under the PM-KISAN?

A. 18,000 crores
B. 19,000 crores
C. 21,000 crores
D. 20,000 crores

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Prime Minister Narendra Modi directly transferred around Rs 19,000 crores to the bank accounts of 10 crore farmers across the country under the eighth installment of PM-KISAN.

17. 

Y Nuklu Phom has been named the winner of 'Whitley Awards 2021' for his conservational efforts in which Indian state?

A. Manipur
B. Meghalaya
C. Sikkim
D. Nagaland

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Nagaland Conservationist Y Nuklu Phom has named as the winner of 'Whitley Awards 2021'.

18. 

Airline carrier GoAir has rebranded itself to become an ultra-low-cost carrier amid the COVID pandemic. What is the new name of the company?

A. Go India
B. Go Jet
C. Go First
D. Go Alliance

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Wadia Group-owned GoAir has rebranded itself as 'Go First' with the new motto "You Come First".

19. 

From India, who has achieved top rank in the Fortune's 'World's 50 Greatest Leaders' 2021?

A. Adar Poonawalla
B. Mukesh Ambani
C. Narendra Modi
D. Randeep Guleria

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

From India, Adar Poonawalla, the chief executive officer of Serum Institute of India is the only Indian among the top 10 names.

20. 

Indu Jain, a pioneering philanthropist, a media personality, has passed away. She was the Chairperson of which media group?

A. Times Group
B. Jagran Prakashan Ltd.
C. Indian Express
D. Ramoji Group

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Pioneering philanthropist and Times Group Chairperson Indu Jain has passed away due to Covid-related complications.