Current Affairs - May 15, 2021 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs May 15, 2021 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "May 15, 2021 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs May 15, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (May 15, 2021 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs May 15, 2021 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs May 15, 2021 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs May 15, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs May 15, 2021 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on May 15, 2021 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs May 15, 2021 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: May 15, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • May 15, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

What is the estimated GDP growth rate of India as per CARE Ratings in FY22?

A. 7.7%
B. 10.1%
C. 9.2%
D. 8.4%

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The domestic rating agency Care Ratings has revised the GDP growth forecast of India for the current fiscal year FY22 to 9.2 percent.

2. 

Which institute has collaborated with members of the MPFI to develop voice-based solutions in multiple vernacular languages?

A. IIT Jammu
B. IIT Madras
C. IIT Bombay
D. IISC Bengaluru

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The IIT Madras researcher has collaborated with members of the Mobile Payment Forum of India to develop voice-based solutions in multiple vernacular languages to enable larger adoption of digital money transactions in the country.

3. 

Which company retained its position as the world's top retailer as per Deloitte Report 2021 ranking of global power retail houses?

A. Amazon
B. Walmart
C. Alibaba
D. Reliance

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The list is topped by US giant Walmart Inc, which retains its position as world's top retailer.Amazon.com Inc improved its position to rank second.

4. 

The Union Cabinet has approved the signing of MoU between the Institute of Chartered Accountants of India, ICAI, and institute of which country to strengthen the Accounting profession?

A. SriLanka
B. Qatar
C. Seychelles
D. Canada

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Union Cabinet has approved signing of MoU between Institute of Chartered Accountants of India, ICAI and Qatar Financial Centre Authority, QFCA.

5. 

Which company has been conferred with the "Green Urja Award"?

A. IRDA
B. BHEL
C. IREDA
D. DRDO

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Indian Renewable Energy Development Agency Ltd has been conferred with "Green Urja Award" for being the Leading Public Institution in Financing Institution for RE this year by Indian Chamber of Commerce.

6. 

Which organization has launched a hub known as Asia Pacific Tax Hub?

A. International Finance Corporation
B. world Bank
C. Asian Development Bank
D. Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The ADB has launched a hub to create an open and inclusive platform to promote strategic policy dialogue, improve knowledge sharing and strengthen coordination on tax policy and administration among ADB members and development partners.

7. 

The HDFC Bank has predicted the GDP growth rate of India for FY22 at how much percent?

A. 8%
B. 11%
C. 9%
D. 10%

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The HDFC Bank has projected India's GDP growth rate for FY22 at 10%.

8. 

What is the theme of this year's 3rd Arctic Science Ministerial 2021?

A. Awareness about Arctic
B. Arctic and Sustainable World
C. Knowledge for a sustainable Arctic
D. Opportunities to Arctic

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The theme of the 3rd Arctic Science Ministerial 2021 is 'Knowledge for a Sustainable Arctic'.

9. 

Homen Borgohain, who has passed away, was a veteran author and journalist from which state?

A. Assam
B. Tamil Nadu
C. Jammu & Kashmir
D. West Bengal

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Borgohain was associated with several newspapers and was most recently working as the editor in chief of Assamese daily Niyomiya Barta until his death.

10. 

Which country was the largest recipient of remittances in 2020 among low-income and middle-income countries, as per the "Migration and Development Brief "report?

A. India
B. Mexico
C. South Korea
D. China

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

India was the largest recipient of remittances in 2020, as per the report, "Migration and Development Brief "released by the World Bank.

11. 

The HDFC Bank has cut India's growth projection to how much percent for FY22?

A. 10.0%
B. 11.2%
C. 9.5%
D. 9.9%

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The HDFC Bank has cut India's growth projection to 10 per cent from 11.5 per cent for the current financial year, citing the adverse effect of the second Covid-19 wave.

12. 

How much outlay was approved by the government for Production-Linked Incentive Scheme for the ACC Battery Storage?

A. 20500 cr
B. 15200 cr
C. 16500 cr
D. 18100 cr

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Union Cabinet has approved the Production-Linked Incentive Scheme for the Advanced Chemistry Cell Battery Storage with an outlay of 18 thousand 100 crore rupees.

13. 

The first BRICS Employment Working Group Meeting of 2021 has held. Which country is the chair of BRICS in 2021?

A. Brazil
B. India
C. South Africa
D. Russia

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The first BRICS Employment Working Group Meeting has held in virtual format chaired by Shri Apurva Chandra, Secretary, Labour and Employment of India.

14. 

Who has appointed as the new USG/ERC at the United Nations OCHA?

A. Stephen O'Brien
B. Martin Griffiths
C. Mark Lowcock
D. John Holmes

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Veteran British diplomat Martin Griffiths has been appointed as the new Chief at the United Nations Office for the Coordination of Humanitarian Affairs for a period of five years.

15. 

How much amount was approved by governing body of Ladakh "Yountan Society" for Samagra Shiksha in UT?

A. 170.25 cr
B. 181 cr
C. 167.25 cr
D. 185.0 cr

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

In Ladakh, the Governing Body of 'Yountan Society', the Single Implementing Society has approved a 167.25 Crore rupees plan for Samagra Shiksha in the Union Territory.

16. 

Which company announced its collaboration with fintech NIRA as part of its strategy to strengthen its digital footprint?

A. ICICI Prudential
B. Motilal Oswal
C. Mirrae Asset Limited
D. Muthoot Finance

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Muthoot Finance Limited announced its collaboration with fintech NIRA as part of its strategy to strengthen its digital footprint.

17. 

How much amount was transferred by the central government to Punjab into farmers' accounts so far against the sale of their Wheat crop?

A. 22215 cr
B. 15643 cr
C. 12384 cr
D. 20865 cr

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Centre has said that nearly Rs 22,215 crore in Punjab and Rs 12,384 crore in Haryanahave been transferred directly into farmers' accounts so far against sale of their Wheat crop.

18. 

As per the United Nations WESP report, the GDP growth rate estimate of India in Calendar Year 2021 is projected at what percent?

A. 10.5%
B. 7.5%
C. 9.5%
D. 8.5%

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The UN has projected India's growth forecast for Calendar Year 2021 to 7.5%, in the latest World Economic Situation and Prospects report.

19. 

Which country has partnered with the UNDP to provide oxygen generation plants to the North Eastern Region in India?

A. UK
B. France
C. USA
D. Japan

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Amid a devastating second wave of coronavirus in India, the Japanese government and the UNDP has partnered to provide oxygen generation plants to the North Eastern Region in India.

20. 

Which state/UT police launched COVI Van Helpline' for senior citizens amid the COVID surge?

A. Haryana
B. Chandigarh
C. UP
D. Delhi

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Delhi Police has launched a helpline number for senior citizens who are struggling with their essential needs amid Covid-19.