Current Affairs - May 14, 2021 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs May 14, 2021 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "May 14, 2021 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs May 14, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (May 14, 2021 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs May 14, 2021 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs May 14, 2021 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs May 14, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs May 14, 2021 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on May 14, 2021 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs May 14, 2021 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: May 14, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • May 14, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Who has been appointed the new executive director of RBI?

A. T Rabi Shankar
B. Dinesh Jain
C. Michael Patra
D. Jose J Kattoor

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Reserve Bank of India has appointed Jose J Kattoor as the Executive Director.

2. 

The Bharat Biotech has promised to raise monthly vaccine production to how much by August 2021?

A. 9 crore
B. 7.8 crore
C. 6.5 crore
D. 8 crore

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Bharat Biotech, the manufacturer of COVAXIN has promised to raise its monthly vaccine production to 7.8 crore doses by August 2021.

3. 

Who has become the first person from India to win the prestigious Sheikh Zayed Book Award?

A. Khelil Goiua
B. Juergen Habermas
C. Iran Mersal
D. Tahera Qutbuddin

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Dr. Tahera Qutbuddin has become the first person from India to win the prestigious Sheikh Zayed Book Award.

4. 

Which nation will be the world's fastest-growing major economy in 2022, as per the UN?

A. India
B. US
C. China
D. UK

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

According to the United Nations, the India will be the world's fastest-growing major economy in 2022.

5. 

India carried out a military drill with which country in the Southern Arabian Sea with a focus on further improving their interoperability?

A. China
B. SriLanka
C. Japan
D. Indonesia

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The navies of India and Indonesia carried out a military drill in the Southern Arabian sea with a focus on further improving their interoperability.

6. 

Which bank has acquired a 10% stake in CSC Grameen e-Store?

A. IDBI Bank
B. HDFC Bank
C. RBL Bank
D. ICICI Bank

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The HDFC Bank has acquired a 10% stake in CSC Grameen e-Store, a special purpose vehicle run by the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology, for an undisclosed amount.

7. 

Which nation will become the most populated country by 2027, as per a UN report?

A. Japan
B. US
C. India
D. Pakistan

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The India may cross China as the world's most populous country by 2027, forecasts a UN report published in 2019.

8. 

Which bank announced the launch of the "I choose my number" feature for all its customers across India?

A. Jana Small Finance Bank
B. Fincare Payments Bank
C. Paytm Payments Bank
D. ICICI Bank

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Jana Small Finance Bank has announced the launch of "I choose my number" feature for all its customers across India.

9. 

The Serum Institute has promised to raise monthly vaccine production to how much by August 2021?

A. 8 crore
B. 9 crore
C. 10 crore
D. 7.5 crore

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Serum Institute of India, manufacturer of the Covishield vaccine, has stated that it will raise the monthly production of its vaccine to 10 crore doses by August 2021.

10. 

Who has been appointed the new CMD of Bharat Petroleum Corporation Limited?

A. K Padmakar
B. Manoj Jain
C. Arun Kumar Singh
D. DK hota

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The PESB has picked Arun Kumar Singh as the chairman and managing director of state-run oil refining and marketing firm Bharat Petroleum Corporation Ltd.

11. 

Which organization has developed 3 cost-effective ventilators, oxygen concentrators named Prana,Vayu and Svasta?

A. BEML
B. BHEL
C. ISRO
D. DRDO

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Indian Space Research Organisation's Vikram Sarabhai Space Centre (VSSC) in Thiruvananthapuram has developed three different types of ventilators and an oxygen concentrator.

12. 

Who is the author of the book "Life in the Clock Tower Valley"?

A. Paul Ruckewier
B. Shakoor Rather
C. Anil Samson
D. Mohan Munda

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Life in the Clock Tower Valley" is the debut book of Press Trust of India (PTI) journalist Shakoor Rather.

13. 

How much amount has been pledged by drug major AstraZeneca in humanitarian aid to India to support relief activities amid the second wave of COVID-19?

A. $250000
B. $245000
C. $295000
D. $300000

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Drug major AstraZeneca said it has pledged $250,000 in humanitarian aid to India to support relief activities amid the second wave of COVID-19 sweeping across the country.

14. 

Indranil Pan has appointed as the chief economist of which bank?

A. IDBI Bank
B. Yes Bank
C. HDFC Bank
D. RBL Bank

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Yes Bank has appointed Indranil Pan as its chief economist.Pan joins the bank from rival IDFC First Bank.

15. 

Which bank has entered into a strategic tie-up with UAE-based Mashreq Bank to facilitate money transfers from the UAE?

A. ICICI Bank
B. RBL Bank
C. HDFC Bank
D. Federal Bank

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Federal Bank has entered into a strategic tie-up with UAE-based Mashreq Bank to facilitate money transfers from the UAE.

16. 

How much amount was donated by Twitter to help address the Covid 19 crisis in India?

A. USD 15 million
B. USD 35 million
C. USD 20 million
D. USD 30 million

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Microblogging giant Twitter has donated USD 15 million to help address the Covid-19 crisis in India which is battling the unprecedented second wave of the deadly pandemic.

17. 

Which states Miyon ka Bara railway station has renamed to Mahesh Nagar railway station?

A. Bihar
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Andhra Pradesh
D. Rajasthan

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The name of Miyon ka Bara railway station in Rajasthan's Jodhpur has been changed to Mahesh Nagar after getting an approval from various departments.

18. 

Which team's wicketkeeper-batsman BJ Watling has announced he would be retiring from international cricket after World Test Championship?

A. England
B. New Zealand
C. South Africa
D. Australia

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

New Zealand wicketkeeper-batsman BJ Watling has announced he would be retiring from international cricket after the three Tests, including the World Test Championship final against India, on their upcoming England tour.

19. 

Which company has announced the launch of 'COVID-19 Vaccine Finder'?

A. Deloitte
B. Google
C. Apple
D. Paytm

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Paytm has announced the launch of 'COVID-19 Vaccine Finder,' an integrated platform to help citizens check the availability of vaccination slots - on its Mini App store.

20. 

Which state has undertaken Monkey Census as a part of Wildlife Census?

A. Uttar Pradesh
B. Haryana
C. Rajasthan
D. Delhi

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Wildlife Institute of India recently launched a "Monkey Census" in Haryana, as a part of the "Wildlife Census of Haryana-2021".