Current Affairs - May 13, 2021 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs May 13, 2021 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "May 13, 2021 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs May 13, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (May 13, 2021 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs May 13, 2021 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs May 13, 2021 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs May 13, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs May 13, 2021 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on May 13, 2021 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs May 13, 2021 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: May 13, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • May 13, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

KR Gouri Amma, who has passed away, was the senior-most and second longest-serving MLA in the Legislative Assembly of which state?

A. Kerala
B. Andhra Pradesh
C. Tamil Nadu
D. Odisha

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The senior most communist leader of Kerala KR Gouri Amma, who was the second longest, serving MLA in the Legislative Assembly, has passed away due to age-related ailments.

2. 

Which company got authorization for the RBI for issuance and operation of semi-closed prepaid payment instruments with perpetual validity?

A. Mobikwik
B. Airtel Payments Bank
C. Bajaj Finance
D. Paytm

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The RBI has granted an authorization to Bajaj Finance for issuance and operation of semi-closed prepaid payment instruments with perpetual validity.

3. 

The International Nurses Day marks the birth anniversary of which social reformer?

A. Mother Teresa
B. Clara Barton
C. Florence Nightingale
D. Marie Curie

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The International Nurses Day marks the birth anniversary of nursing pioneer Florence Nightingale, who was born on May 12.

4. 

As per Knight Frank's Prime Global Cities Index Q1 2021 report, what is New Delhi's rank among global cities in terms of prime residential properties?

A. 27th
B. 31st
C. 32nd
D. 29th

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

New Delhi's rank declined to 32nd among global cities in terms of prime residential properties.

5. 

Who has been elected to the prestigious National Academy of Sciences in recognition of his "distinguished and continuing achievements in original research?

A. Vimal Sen
B. Nirvan Shah
C. Sankar Ghosh
D. Amit Ghosh

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Sankar Ghosh, an award-winning Indian-origin immunologist, has been elected to the prestigious National Academy of Sciences in recognition of his "distinguished and continuing achievements in original research.

6. 

What is the theme of the 2021 International Nurses Day?

A. Nurses: A Voice to Lead - A vision for future healthcare
B. Nurses: A Voice to Lead - Nursing the World to Health
C. Nurses: A Voice to Lead - Health for All
D. Nurses: A Voice to lead - Health is a human right

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The theme of 2021 International Nurses Day is 'Nurses: A Voice to Lead - A vision for future healthcare'.

7. 

As per the latest GDP growth projection of Nomura, the Indian economy is expected to grow at which percent in 2021-22?

A. 10.8%
B. 12%
C. 9.5%
D. 11.1%

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Nomura has cut the GDP growth estimate of India for the current FY22 to 10.8 percent from the earlier projection of 12.6 percent.

8. 

When is International Nurses Day celebrated?

A. May 09
B. May 10
C. May 12
D. May 11

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The International Nurses Day is celebrated on May 12, every year to mark the contributions and hard work of nursing staff around the world.

9. 

The Indian and Indonesian Navies have conducted PASSEX in which sea?

A. Bay of Bengal
B. Arabian Sea
C. Persian Gulf
D. Andaman Sea

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Indian and Indonesian Navies has conducted the Passage Exercise (PASSEX) in the southern Arabian sea.

10. 

R. Shanmugasundaram has been appointed as the next advocate general of which state?

A. Gujarat
B. Kerala
C. Tamil Nadu
D. Andhra Pradesh

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Governor of Tamil Nadu, Banwarilal Purohit has appointed senior counsel R. Shunmugasundaram as the new Advocate General for the state of Tamil Nadu.

11. 

What is the latest GDP growth rate estimate for India in FY22 as per Moody's?

A. 9.3%
B. 11%
C. 10.1%
D. 8.8%

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The rating agency Moody's has cut the gross domestic product (GDP) forecast of India for FY22 to 9.3 percent.

12. 

Which bank has launched the AI-based chatbot 'Eva' in partnership with Common Services Centres?

A. Axis Bank
B. ICICI Bank
C. Yes Bank
D. HDFC Bank

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

HDFC Bank has launched an artificial-intelligence chatbot named 'Eva', in partnership with the Common Services Centres (CSCs) for educating Village Level Entrepreneurs (VLEs) about banks product and services.

13. 

Which countries were invited by the Council of European Union to participate in the bloc's PESCO defense initiative?

A. Canada
B. USA
C. Norway
D. All of the above

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Council of the European Union approved inviting the United States, Canada and Norway to participate in the bloc's Permanent Structured Cooperation defense initiative.

14. 

Which Parsi player was selected after 28 years in the Indian Cricket team for World Test championship 2021?

A. Farooh Engineer
B. Arzan Nagwaswalla
C. Baman IrAni
D. Chris Delawar

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Arzan Nagwaswalla was not even born when Farokh Engineer the last Parsi cricketer to have featured in the India men's team played his final Test for the country in 1975.

15. 

Who has been sworn in National President of FICCI Ladies Organization for 2021-22?

A. Jahnabi Phookan
B. Harjinder Kaur Talwar
C. Sangita Reddy
D. Ujjwala Singhania

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Ujjwala Singhania has been appointed as the National President of FICCI Ladies Organization (FLO) for 2021-22.

16. 

Which company launched 'Savdhan Rahein, Safe Rahein' a public awareness campaign on financial fraud risks?

A. DCB Bank
B. Bajaj Finserv
C. SBI Capital
D. ICICI bank

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Bajaj Finserv launches 'Savdhan Rahein, Safe Rahein', across digital and social media platforms, to educate customers and public at large on financial fraud risks and how to stay protected.

17. 

The 3rd Arctic Science Ministerial 2021 has been held in which city?

A. New York
B. Tokyo
C. New Delhi
D. Dhaka

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Third Arctic Science Ministerial will be held in Tokyo, Japan.

18. 

The G20 Tourism Ministers Meeting was held virtually in which country?

A. France
B. Italy
C. Israel
D. UK

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Union Minister of State for Tourism & Culture Prahlad Singh Patel participated virtually in G20 Tourism Ministers' Meeting held in Italy.

19. 

Who has been sworn in as the new administrator of NASA?

A. Marco Rubio
B. Rick Scott
C. Charles Bolden
D. Bill Nelson

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The former U.S. Senator Bill Nelson has been sworn in as the 14th administrator of the National Aeronautics and Space Administration.

20. 

Who has been appointed CEO of the proposed National Asset Reconstruction Company Ltd?

A. Ganesh Natarajan
B. Mrugank M Paranjape
C. Ashwani Bhatia
D. Padmakumar M Nair

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Padmakumar M Nair has been appointed as the CEO of the proposed National Asset Reconstruction Company Ltd.