Current Affairs - May 12, 2021 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs May 12, 2021 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "May 12, 2021 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs May 12, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (May 12, 2021 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs May 12, 2021 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs May 12, 2021 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs May 12, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs May 12, 2021 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on May 12, 2021 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs May 12, 2021 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: May 12, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • May 12, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which female cricket player has won the ICC Women's Player of the Month for April 2021?

A. Ashleigh Gardner
B. Ellyse Perry
C. Alyssa Healy
D. Meg Lanning

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Alyssa Healy of Australia has won the ICC Women's Player of the Month for April 2021.

2. 

Which among the following tennis player has claimed the 2021 Madrid Open Men's Singles tennis title?

A. Dominic Thiem
B. Novak Djokovic
C. Stefanos Tsitsipas
D. Alexander Zverev

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The German player Alexander Zverev defeated Italy's Matteo Berrettini in the final to win the 2021 Madrid Open Men's Singles tennis title.

3. 

How many Women Military Soldiers have been inducted into the Indian Army?

A. 83 Women
B. 56 Women
C. 100 Women
D. 120 Women

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Indian Army inducted its first batch of 83 women soldiers as part of its military police and plans to have 1700 women soldiers by 2036.

4. 

Which country's population has crossed 1.4 billion?

A. US
B. China
C. India
D. UK

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The China's population has risen over the past decade by 72 million to 1.411 billion in 2020, as per the National Bureau of Statistics.

5. 

The National Technology Day is observed every year on which day?

A. 08 May
B. 10 May
C. 09 May
D. 11 May

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

In India, the National Technology Day is observed every year on May 11 since 1999 to mark.

6. 

Which organization has set up a Covid 19 Management cell?

A. Indian Air Force
B. Indian Army
C. Indian Navy
D. NASSCOM

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Indian Army has set up a Covid Management Cell to bring in greater efficiency in coordinating real-time responses to address the exponential rise in Covid cases across the country.

7. 

Which player has been named as the ICC Men's Player of the Month for April 2021?

A. Kane Williamson
B. Rohit Sharma
C. Joe Root
D. Babar Azam

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The ICC has named Pakistan captain Babar Azam as ICC Men's Player of the Month for April 2021.

8. 

Bollywood actor Anupam Kher has won the Best Actor award at the New York City International Film Festival 2021, for which film?

A. Happy Birthday
B. Agent of Death
C. Bittu
D. 11 Minutes

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Veteran actor Anupam Kher has won the Best Actor award at the New York City International Film Festival 2021, for his performance in the short film "Happy Birthday".

9. 

Which state's government has decided to float a tender to procure COVID-19 vaccines?

A. Uttar Pradesh
B. Odisha
C. Madhya Pradesh
D. Jharkhand

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Odisha government has decided to import vaccines for covid-19. A proposal to this effect was approved by the state cabinet in a meeting chaired by Chief Minister Naveen Patnaik.

10. 

Which state's police has launched 'Mission Hausla' to help COVID-19 patients?

A. Punjab
B. Delhi
C. UP
D. Uttarakhand

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Uttarakhand Police has launched a drive called "Mission Hausla" to help people get oxygen, beds and plasma for COVID-19 patients.

11. 

Which Indian state has launched a digital flood reporting system?

A. Assam
B. Meghalaya
C. Odisha
D. Manipur

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Assam has become the first Indian state to have a real-time digital flood reporting system.

12. 

The DOGE-1 Mission to the Moon will be launched by which company in 2022?

A. SpaceX
B. ISRO
C. NASA
D. Roscosmos

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Elon Musk-owned SpaceX is set to launch the "DOGE-1 Mission to the Moon", the first-ever commercial lunar payload, paid entirely in the cryptocurrency Dogecoin.

13. 

The creation of cryptocurrency 'Dogecoin' was inspired by which of these creatures?

A. Dog
B. Monkey
C. Parrot
D. Squirrel

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Dogecoin features the face of the Shiba Inu dog from the "Doge" meme as its logo and namesake.

14. 

The International Day of Argania is marked on which day?

A. 9 May
B. 10 May
C. 11 May
D. 8 May

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The inaugural "International Day of Argania" has been observed on May 10, 2021.

15. 

Which nation has approved Pfizer's vaccine for children in the 12-15 age group?

A. UK
B. USA
C. India
D. France

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The United States Food and Drug Administration has gave the emergency use approval to Pfizer-BioNTech Covid-19 vaccine for the children in the 12-15 age group.

16. 

Anti COVID Drug 2-DG has been developed by which organization?

A. DRDO
B. ISRO
C. CDIR
D. DGCI

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

An anti-COVID-19 therapeutic application of the drug 2-DG has been developed by Institute of Nuclear Medicine and Allied Sciences a lab of DRDO in collaboration with Dr Reddy's Laboratories, Hyderabad.

17. 

NASA's OSIRIS-REx spacecraft has begun its 2-year journey back to Earth after collecting samples from which asteroid?

A. Bennu
B. Ceres
C. Vesta
D. Juno

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The NASA's OSIRIS-REx spacecraft has began its historic 2-year mission back to the Earth after collecting samples from asteroid Bennu.

18. 

Which bank has bagged five awards under various campaigns held for enrolment of Atal Pension Yojana from the PFRDA?

A. Aryavrat Bank
B. Baroda UP Bank
C. Karnataka Vikas Gramin Bank
D. Pratham Bank

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Karnataka Vikas Grameen Bank has bagged five awards under various campaigns held for enrolment of Atal Pension Yojana from the PFRDA.

19. 

The report titled 'Connected Commerce: Creating a Roadmap for a Digitally Inclusive Bharat' has been launched by the NITI Aayog in collaboration with which company?

A. GPay
B. Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation
C. Mastercard
D. Paytm

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The NITI Aayog has released a report titled 'Connected Commerce: Creating a Roadmap for a Digitally Inclusive Bharat'. The NITI Aayog has released the report in collaboration with Mastercard.

20. 

Which state government has announced a grant of 10 lakh for laborers who killed in the mine explosion?

A. Maharashtra
B. Gujarat
C. Andhra Pradesh
D. Kerala

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Andhra Pradesh government has announced a grant of 10 lakh for laborers who killed in mine explosion.