Current Affairs - May 11, 2021 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs May 11, 2021 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "May 11, 2021 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs May 11, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (May 11, 2021 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs May 11, 2021 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs May 11, 2021 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs May 11, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs May 11, 2021 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on May 11, 2021 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs May 11, 2021 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: May 11, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • May 11, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which country has successfully invented the single-dose vaccine for the Covid-19 virus?

A. America
B. China
C. Japan
D. Russia

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Russia has successfully invented the single-dose vaccine for the Covid-19 virus, known as Sputnik Lite.

2. 

Which country has launched a new remote sensing satellite, Yaogan-34, into space?

A. USA
B. Norway
C. China
D. India

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The China has launched a new remote sensing satellite Yaogan-34 into space from the Jiuquan Satellite Launch Center in northwest China.

3. 

Which organization has issued guidelines on Bharat Yatra Suraksha?

A. ESIC
B. PFRDA
C. IRDAI
D. RBI

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority of India has issued guidelines on Bharat Yatra Suraksha the standard domestic travel insurance product.

4. 

The RBI has excluded Lakshmi Vilas Bank from the Second Schedule of the Reserve Bank of India Act, 1934. The Lakshmi Vilas Bank was merged with which bank?

A. Citibank
B. DBS Bank India Ltd
C. United Overseas Bank
D. HSBC Bank

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The RBI has excluded Lakshmi Vilas Bank from the Second Schedule of the Reserve Bank of India Act, 1934. The move was taken after the crisis-ridden Lakshmi Vilas Bank was merged with DBS Bank India Ltd.

5. 

Which state has approved the imposition of complete lockdown from 10th May until 24th May 2021?

A. Uttar Pradesh
B. Gujarat
C. Rajasthan
D. Delhi

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Due to India's rapidly increasing Covid-19 cases, the Rajasthan government has decided to impose a complete lockdown in the state from 10th May 2021 until 24th May 2021.

6. 

What is the theme of the 2021 World Migratory Bird Day?

A. Unifying Our Voices for Bird Conservation
B. Protect Birds: Be the Solution to Plastic Pollution'!
C. Birds Connect Our World
D. Sing, Fly, Soar - Like a Bird!

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The theme for 2021 the WMBD is "Sing, Fly, Soar - Like a Bird!"

7. 

The CIBA has developed the country's first vaccine for deadly viral nervous necrosis disease. The institute is based in which city?

A. Lucknow
B. Chennai
C. Kolkata
D. NewDelhi

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Chennai-based Central Institute of Brackishwater Aquaculture has developed the country's first vaccine for deadly viral nervous necrosis disease which is currently affecting several species of fish.

8. 

Which of these days is observed as the World Migratory Bird Day?

A. Second Saturday of May
B. Second Monday of May
C. Second Friday of May
D. Second Sunday of May

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The WMBD is officially celebrated twice in a year. Firstly it is held on Second Saturday of May and again on Second Saturday of October.

9. 

The 2021 Spanish Grand Prix was held. Who has won the game?

A. Valtteri Bottas
B. Charles Leclerc
C. Max Verstappen
D. Lewis Hamilton

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Lewis Hamilton (Mercedes driver) has won the 2021 Spanish Grand Prix.

10. 

Maharaj Krishan Kaushik and Ravinder Pal Singh have passed away. Both Indian players related to which sports?

A. Hockey
B. Weightlifting
C. Cricket
D. Boxing

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Two of the most revered hockey stars of India, Maharaj Krishan Kaushik and Ravinder Pal Singh have passed away.

11. 

Which company has unveiled a breakthrough in semiconductor design and process with the development of the world's first chip announced with 2 nanometer nanosheet technology?

A. TCS
B. Wipro
C. IBM
D. HCL

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The IBM unveiled a breakthrough in semiconductor design and process with the development of the world's first chip announced with 2 nanometer (nm) nanosheet technologies.

12. 

Which player has clinched the 2021 Madrid Open women's singles title?

A. Aryna Sabalenka
B. Simona Halep
C. Mari Osaka
D. Ashleigh Barty

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The world number seven Aryna Sabalenka has defeated the world number one Ashleigh Barty to win the 2021 Madrid Open women's single title

13. 

Which education board has launched the mobile application "Dost for Life"?

A. ICSE Board
B. CBSE Board
C. Open Board
D. All of above

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Central Board of Secondary Education has launched a counselling app "Dost for Life" for class 9 to class 12 students.

14. 

The book titled "Elephant In The Womb" is a debut book by which Indian celebrity?

A. Anushka Sharma
B. Shilpa Shetty
C. Kalki Koechlin
D. Twinkle Khanna

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Bollywood actress Kalki Koechlin is making her debut as an author with her first book titled "Elephant In The Womb".

15. 

Who has been sworn in as the new Chief Minister of Assam?

A. Kailash Nath Sarma
B. Prafulla Kumar Mahanta
C. Himanta Biswa Sarma
D. Atul Bora

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Himanta Biswa Sarma has been named as the new Chief Minister of Assam. He will replace incumbent Sarbananda Sonowal.

16. 

How much amount of financial support was given by the NABARD to West Bengal for the development of agriculture and allied sectors?

A. 9235 cr
B. 9162 cr
C. 9355 cr
D. 9547 cr

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The NABARD has given financial support of Rs 9,162 crore to the state during the last financial year for the development of agriculture and allied sectors amid Covid-19 pandemic.

17. 

Who has been felicitated with the "Sportswoman of the Year" at the 2021 Laureus World Sports Awards?

A. Naomi Osaka
B. Simona Halep
C. Ashleigh Barty
D. Anna Van Hooft

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The World number two tennis player Naomi Osaka of Japan has been named "Sportswoman of the Year" at the 2021 Laureus World Sports Awards.

18. 

Which Indian PSU regained market capitalization of Rs 50,000 crore and entered 100 most valued Indian firms?

A. SAIL
B. BHEL
C. NTPC
D. BEML

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Steel Authority of India Ltd has regained market capitalization of Rs 50,000 crore, after its stock climbed over 80 per cent in the past one and half month.

19. 

Which organization has signed a pact with the Indo-Canada Chamber of Commerce to jointly promote 'Atma Nirbhar Bharat'?

A. NASSCOM
B. TRAI
C. NITI AAYOG
D. TEMA

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Telecom Equipment Manufacturers Association of India has signed a pact with Indo-Canada Chamber of Commerce to jointly promote 'AtmaNirbhar Bharat'.

20. 

What amount of finance contract has been signed between India and European Investment Bank during the India-EU Leaders' Meeting?

A. Euro 170 million
B. Euro 150 million
C. Euro 75 million
D. Euro 100 million

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

A finance contract of Euro 150 million was also signed for the Pune Metro Rail Project by the Indian Ministry of Finance and European Investment Bank.