Current Affairs - May 10, 2021 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs May 10, 2021 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "May 10, 2021 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs May 10, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (May 10, 2021 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs May 10, 2021 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs May 10, 2021 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs May 10, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs May 10, 2021 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on May 10, 2021 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs May 10, 2021 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: May 10, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • May 10, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which institute has launched the Mission Bharat O2?

A. IIM Ahmedabad
B. IIT Kanpur
C. IIT Bombay
D. IISc Bengaluru

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Startup Incubation and Innovation Centre of IIT Kanpur has launched Mission Bharat O2, a 45-day open challenge for manufacturing high-quality indigenous, rapidly scalable oxygen generation units to help combat the emergency.

2. 

Kerala has set to become Har Ghar Jal state by which year?

A. 2022
B. 2024
C. 2025
D. 2030

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The State has planned to achieve the target of 'Har Ghar Jal' by 2024.

3. 

Which state's unit has launched an Ayurvedic Doctors on Call service?

A. Bihar
B. Gujarat
C. Uttar Pradesh
D. Maharashtra

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Gujarat Unit of Ayurveda Vyaspeeth has launched an "Ayurvedic Doctors on Call" service to serve the Covid patients in the state.

4. 

Which country inaugurated a Small hydropower plant at Chandannath Municipality in Jumla district with Indian assistance?

A. Nepal
B. Indonesia
C. Bhutan
D. SriLanka

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The newly rehabilitated small hydro power plant at Chandannath Municipality in Nepal's Jumla district was virtually inaugurated, said the Indian embassy in Kathmandu.

5. 

Which organization has signed an agreement with Energy Efficiency Services to promote efficient renewable technologies in the dairy industry?

A. National Dairy Development Board
B. Niti Aayog
C. National Horticulture Board
D. Spices Board of India

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The National Dairy Development Board has signed an agreement with Energy Efficiency Services to promote efficient renewable technologies in the dairy industry.

6. 

The RBI has constituted a committee to assist the RRA 2.0 to streamline regulations and reduce the compliance burden of regulated entities. Who will head the committee?

A. Viral Achrya
B. S Janakiraman
C. T Rabi Shankar
D. Mahesh Kumar

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The RBI has constituted committee headed by SBI Managing Director S Janakiraman, the advisory group will assist the RRA 2.0 by identifying regulations, guidelines, and returns that can be rationalised.

7. 

What is the theme of this year's World Migratory Bird Day 2021?

A. Unifying our voices for bird conservation
B. Protect Birds
C. Birds Connect our world
D. Sing,Fly,Soar-Like a Bird

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The theme of this year's World Migratory Bird Day 2021 is Sing,Fly,Soar-Like a Bird.

8. 

The Petroleum and Natural Gas Minister has flagged off the first supply of UCO, Used Cooking Oil-based Biodiesel blended Diesel in which city?

A. Chandigarh
B. Surat
C. New Delhi
D. Vadodara

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Petroleum and Natural Gas Minister Dharmendra Pradhan remotely flagged off the first supply of UCO, Used Cooking Oil based Biodiesel blended Diesel from Indian Oil's Tikrikalan Terminal, Delhi.

9. 

The Rupsi Airport has commenced operations in which state?

A. Assam
B. Nagaland
C. Tripura
D. Kerala

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Commercial operations in Rupsi airport, northeast India's 15th airport and Assam's 7th, would has been started.

10. 

As per the Finance Ministry how much amount of revenue deficit grant was released to 17 states for the year 2021-22?

A. Rs.8965 cr
B. Rs.9871 cr
C. Rs.9532 cr
D. Rs.9600 cr

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Department of Expenditure, Ministry of Finance released the second monthly instalment of Post Devolution Revenue Deficit Grant of Rs 9,871 crore for the year 2021-22 to 17 States.

11. 

The government allowed hospitals, dispensaries, and COVID-19 care centres to accept cash payments above how much amount from patients or their kin till May 31?

A. Rs.1 lakh
B. Rs.3 lakh
C. Rs.2.5 lakh
D. Rs.2 lakh

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The government allowed hospitals, dispensaries and COVID-19 care centres to accept cash payments in excess of Rs 2 lakh from patients or their kin till May 31.

12. 

The HAL demonstrated which advanced light helicopter its deck operations capabilities?

A. Dhruv
B. Arjun
C. Aditya
D. Tridev

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The HAL-ALH Dhruv Mk III MR has successfully demonstrated its deck-operations capabilities such as landing on deck, folding of blades and storing the helicopter inside the onboard hangar.

13. 

Which state police have come up with "COVID-19 Hospital Transport Service" for free transportation of needy infected patients from their homes to hospitals?

A. Bihar
B. Himachal Pradesh
C. Assam
D. Haryana

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Haryana Police has come up with "COVID-19 Hospital Transport Service" for free transportation of needy infected patients from their homes to hospitals or nursing homes and back.

14. 

As per the Union Minister Nitin Gadkari, how many Pressure Swing Adsorption (PSA) medical oxygen plants will be installed in various states?

A. 600
B. 605
C. 581
D. 565

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Around 581 Pressure Swing Adsorption medical oxygen plants will be installed in various states and NHAI will be the nodal agency for executing civil and electrical work for these facilities.

15. 

Which organization has launched a new mobile application for psycho-social wellness of students and parents?

A. UGC
B. CBSE
C. Niti Aayog
D. ICSE

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Central Board of Secondary Education has launched a new mobile application for psycho social wellness of students and parents.