Current Affairs - May 9, 2021 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs May 9, 2021 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "May 9, 2021 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs May 9, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (May 9, 2021 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs May 9, 2021 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs May 9, 2021 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs May 9, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs May 9, 2021 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on May 9, 2021 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs May 9, 2021 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: May 9, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • May 9, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Who has been conferred with the Arline Pacht Global Vision Award for 2021?

A. Justice Sujata Manohar
B. Justice Gyan Sudha Misra
C. Justice Manjula Chellar
D. Justice Gita Mittal

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Former Chief Justice of Jammu & Kashmir High Court, Justice Gita Mittal has been declared as one of the two recipients of the Arline Pacht Global Vision Award for 2021.

2. 

Vanraj Bhatia, who has passed away, was related to which profession?

A. Producer
B. Lyricist
C. Scriptwriter
D. Music Composer

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The veteran Music Composer Vanraj Bhatia who was the best-known composer of Western classical music in India has passed away after a brief illness.

3. 

What is the theme of 2021 World Thalassemia Day?

A. Universal access to quality thalassaemia healthcare services: Building bridges with and for patients.
B. Addressing Health Inequalities Across the Global Thalassaemia Community
C. Thalassaemia past, present and future: Documenting progress and patients' needs worldwide
D. The dawning of a new era for thalassaemia

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The theme for 2021 World Thalassemia Day is "Addressing Health Inequalities Across the Global Thalassaemia Community".

4. 

What is the theme of the 2021 World Red Cross and Red Crescent Day?

A. Keep Clapping
B. Less Known Red Cross Stories
C. Unstoppable
D. Love

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Theme of 2021 World Red Cross and Red Crescent Day is 'Unstoppable'.

5. 

Which pharmaceuticals company has decided to expand its vaccine business in the United Kingdom with an investment of £240 million?

A. Franco India Pharmaceuticals
B. Serum Institute of India
C. Astra Zeneca Pharma India
D. None of the above

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Serum Institute of India is expanding its vaccine business in the United Kingdom with an investment of £240 million.

6. 

The Time of Remembrance and Reconciliation for Those Who Lost Their Lives during the Second World War is a UN recognized day observed on which day?

A. 8-9 May
B. 4-5 May
C. 2-3 May
D. 7-8 May

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The UN General Assembly has declared 8-9 May as Time of Remembrance and Reconciliation for Those Who Lost Their Lives during the Second World War.

7. 

When is World Thalassemia Day observed?

A. May 05
B. May 07
C. May 08
D. May 06

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The World Thalassemia Day is celebrated on May 8 every year.

8. 

Which of the following bank selected as a digital payments partner by the National Agriculture Market?

A. Axis Bank
B. Yes Bank
C. Kotak Mahindra Bank
D. ICICI Bank

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Kotak Mahindra Bank has been selected as a digital payments partner by the National Agriculture Market a pan-India electronic trading portal for farm produce.

9. 

The All India Chess Federation launched an initiative to help the chess community affected by the pandemic. What is it called?

A. Checkmate Covid Initiative
B. Checkmate Initiative
C. Closed Game Initiative
D. Capture the fight Initiative

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The all India Chess Federation launched the 'Checkmate Covid Initiative' to help the chess community affected by the pandemic.

10. 

Which state government decided to select Essar Steel Limited as the joint venture partner for setting up a three million tonne per annum capacity steel plant in the Kadapa district?

A. Andhra Pradesh
B. Telangana
C. Bihar
D. Kerala

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Andhra Pradesh government decided to select Essar Steel Limited as the joint venture partner for setting up a three million tonne per annum capacity steel plant in Kadapa district.

11. 

What was the profession of Shesh Narayan Singh who has passed away?

A. Politician
B. Filmmaker
C. Classical Musician
D. Journalist

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Veteran senior journalist Shesh Narayan Singh has passed away while undergoing treatment for COVID-19.

12. 

The RBI has constituted an advisory group to assist the Regulatory Review Authority. Who is the head of this advisory group?

A. S Janakiraman
B. T T Srinivasaraghavan
C. Ravi Duvvuru
D. Gautam Thakur

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The RBI has constituted an advisory group will be headed by SBI Managing Director S Janakiraman.

13. 

Where is the first-ever India-France-Australia Trilateral Foreign Ministerial Dialogue held?

A. Italy
B. Delhi
C. New York
D. London

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The first-ever India-France-Australia Trilateral Foreign Ministerial Dialogue was held in London, UK on the sidelines of the G7 Foreign Ministers' Meeting.

14. 

Which state government has launched an Ayurvedic telemedicine facility for Corona patients?

A. Odisha
B. Bihar
C. Uttar Pradesh
D. Haryana

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Haryana Government has launched Ayurvedic telemedicine facility for Corona patients.

15. 

The World Red Cross and Red Crescent Day is observed annually on which day?

A. 07 May
B. 08 May
C. 06 May
D. 05 May

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The World Red Cross and Red Crescent Day is observed every year on 8 May.

16. 

Which state government has launched dedicated COVID-19 'Mukhyamantri Sewa Sanklap Helpline 1100'?

A. Uttar Pradesh
B. Bihar
C. Madhya Pradesh
D. Himachal Pradesh

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Himachal Pradesh Chief Minister Jai Ram Thakur launched dedicated COVID-19 Helpline 'Mukhyamantri Sewa Sanklap Helpline 1100' for facilitating the people regarding COVID related issues in Shimla.

17. 

The Border Roads Organization has observed its Raising Day every year. In 2021, the BRO is celebrating which edition of its raising day?

A. 55
B. 61
C. 72
D. 36

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Border Roads Organization celebrated its 61st Raising Day on 07 May 2021.

18. 

Who is the author of the new children's book titled 'The Bench'?

A. Meghan Markle
B. Melania Trump
C. Ivanka Trump
D. Prince Harry

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Meghan Markle the Duchess of Sussex, is about to release her first children's book titled 'The Bench' in June 2021.

19. 

Who has been appointed as the Chief Minister of Union Territory of Puducherry?

A. N Rangasamy
B. V. Vaithilingam
C. V. Narayanasamy
D. Y S Bharati

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The All India NR Congress founder leader N Rangasamy has been sworn in as the Chief Minister of the Union Territory of Puducherry.