Current Affairs - May 8, 2021 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs May 8, 2021 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "May 8, 2021 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs May 8, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (May 8, 2021 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs May 8, 2021 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs May 8, 2021 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs May 8, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs May 8, 2021 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on May 8, 2021 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs May 8, 2021 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: May 8, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • May 8, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which city has topped the 'Prime Global Cities Index Q1 2021' for registering the most strong growth in prime residential prices during January-March 2021?

A. Shenzhen
B. Moscow
C. Toronto
D. Vancouver

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Three Chinese cities, Shenzhen, Shanghai and Guangzhou lead the index in Q1 of 2021, with Shenzhen registering the strongest growth of 18.9% in the price.

2. 

Which company has partnered with the Indian government to roll out a vaccine finder tool on its mobile app in India to get vaccinated?

A. Google
B. Microsoft
C. Amazon
D. Facebook

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The American technology conglomerate Facebook has partnered with the Indian government to roll out a vaccine finder tool on its mobile app in India, which will help people identify places nearby to get vaccinated.

3. 

What is the name of the Worlds 1st Artificial Intelligence Ship?

A. Sunflower 40
B. Earth 2030
C. Mayflower 400
D. Seafarer 66

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

A team of researchers from the marine research organization ProMare with IBM acting as technology partner has built the world's first intelligent ship known as the Mayflower 400.

4. 

The Arouca Bridge has been inaugurated in which country?

A. Spain
B. France
C. Portugal
D. Switzerland

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Arouca Bridge 516, the world's longest pedestrian suspension bridge and was officially inaugurated on 02 May 2021 in northern Portugal.

5. 

Who clinched the gold medal in the 45kg category at the Asian Weightlifting Championship in Tashkent, Uzbekistan?

A. Jhilli Dalabehera
B. Vikas Singh
C. Sukhna Dey
D. Ganesh Mali

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The India's Jhilli Dalabehera clinched the gold medal in the 45kg category at the Asian Weightlifting Championship in Tashkent, Uzbekistan.

6. 

Who has been appointed as Director of the Indian Institute of Rice Research (IIRR)?

A. Anurag Kumar
B. Vikas Singroul
C. Govindan Rangarajan
D. Raman Meenakshi Sundaram

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Raman Meenakshi Sundaram has been appointed as Director of Indian Institute of Rice Research an arm of the Indian Council of Agricultural Research.

7. 

The Ministry of Information and Broadcasting announced year-long celebrations to mark the birth centenary of which filmmaker?

A. Rajesh Khanna
B. Priyadarshan
C. Satyam Kushwaha
D. Satyajit Ray

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

In homage to Satyajit Ray, the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting announced that it will organise year-long celebrations across India and abroad to mark the 100th birth anniversary of the legendary filmmaker.

8. 

When is World Athletics Day 2021 being observed by the IAAF?

A. 05 May
B. 06 May
C. 07 May
D. 03 May

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The World Athletics Day 2021 has been observed on 05 May 2021.

9. 

The Gopabandhu Sambadika Swasthya Bima Yojana has been launched by which state?

A. Andhra Pradesh
B. Kerala
C. Tamil Nadu
D. Odisha

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The state government of Odisha under Chief Minister Naveen Patnaik has declared working journalists of the state as frontline Covid warriors.

10. 

Five of India's top Oil and Gas PSUs have inked MOUs for Construction and Redevelopment of which pilgrimage site as a Spiritual Smart hill Town?

A. Rameswaram
B. Badrinath
C. Puri
D. Dwaraka

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The IndianOil, BPCL, HPCL, ONGC and GAIL, have inked a MOUs with the Shri Badrinath Utthan Charitable Trust for Construction and Redevelopment of Shri Badrinath Dham in Uttarakhand as a Spiritual Smart hill Town.

11. 

The Nation's first 'Drive-in Vaccination Center' was inaugurated by MP Rahul Shewale in which city?

A. Kolkata
B. Delhi
C. Mumbai
D. Chennai

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Nation's first 'Drive in Vaccination Center' was inaugurated by MP Rahul Shewale in Mumbai.

12. 

As per Fitch Solution, what is the GDP growth rate estimate for India in 2021-22?

A. 11%
B. 8.8%
C. 10.6%
D. 9.5%

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Fitch Solution has estimated the GDP of Indian economy to grow 9.5 percent in 2021-22

13. 

Which company has partnered with a not-for-profit organisation, SEEDS to launch a community COVID-19 vaccination drive and set up COVID care centres?

A. Samsung
B. Amazon
C. PepsiCo
D. Apple Inc

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

PepsiCo Foundation has partnered with not-for-profit organisation, Sustainable Environment and Ecological Development Society to launch a community COVID-19 vaccination drive and set up COVID care centres.

14. 

V Kalyanam, the veteran freedom fighter, who has passed away, was the only surviving personal secretary of which Indian leader?

A. Mahatma Gandhi
B. Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel
C. Jawaharlal Nehru
D. C. Rajagopalachari

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Indian freedom fighter, V Kalyanam, who was the former personal secretary of Mahatma Gandhi, has passed away due to old age related ailments.

15. 

Who will be honored with the Icon Award at the 2021 Billboard Music Awards?

A. Lady Gaga
B. Taylor Swift
C. Pink
D. Jennifer Lopez

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Singer Pink will be honored with the Icon Award at the 2021 Billboard Music Awards (BBMAs).

16. 

According to UN Study, the Online share of retail sales jumps to how much percent amid lockdowns?

A. 20%
B. 21%
C. 19%
D. 22%

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

According to the UN Study Online share of retail sales jumps to 19% amid lockdowns.

17. 

Chaudhary Ajit Singh, who has passed away, was the founder of which political party?

A. Rashtriya Janata Dal
B. Ambedkar Samaj Party
C. Rashtriya Lok Dal
D. Bahujan Samaj Party

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Former Union Minister and Rashtriya Lok Dal founder and leader Ajit Singh has passed away battling COVID-19.

18. 

The 'Prime Global Cities Index Q1 2021' report is published by which entity?

A. KPMG Global
B. Knight Frank
C. REITs
D. Cushman and Wakefield

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Bengaluru has slipped four positions to rank 40th among 46 global cities in the 'Prime Global Cities Index Q1 2021' report, released by real estate consultant Knight Frank.

19. 

How much amount has been committed by Citibank to support COVID-19 relief measures in India?

A. Rs.250 cr
B. Rs.130 cr
C. Rs.200 cr
D. Rs.150 cr

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The American banking major Citibank committed an additional Rs 200 crore to support COVID-19 relief measures in India.

20. 

The first-ever India-France-Australia Trilateral Foreign Ministerial Dialogue was held recently in which city?

A. New Delhi
B. London
C. New York
D. Paris

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The first-ever India-France-Australia Trilateral Foreign Ministerial Dialogue has held in London, UK, on the sidelines of the G7 Foreign Ministers' Meeting.