Current Affairs - May 7, 2021 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs May 7, 2021 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "May 7, 2021 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs May 7, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (May 7, 2021 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs May 7, 2021 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs May 7, 2021 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs May 7, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs May 7, 2021 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on May 7, 2021 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs May 7, 2021 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: May 7, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • May 7, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Who is the winner of the 2021 UNESCO/Guillermo Cano World Press Freedom Prize?

A. Maria Ressa
B. Cheche Lazaro
C. Rodrigo Duterte
D. Mike Enriquez

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Investigative journalist and media executive Maria Ressa of the Philippines has been named as the winner of 2021 UNESCO/Guillermo Cano World Press Freedom Prize.

2. 

The RBI has imposed a monetary penalty of Rs.3 crore on which bank?

A. ICICI Bank
B. SBI
C. YES Bank
D. DBS Bank

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The RBI has imposed a monetary penalty of Rs 3 crore against ICICI Bank for violating norms related to classification, valuation and operation of investment portfolio by banks.

3. 

The Delhi government has announced to provide how much amount to every Taxi/Auto driver?

A. 3000
B. 4000
C. 5000
D. 10000

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Delhi government will provide financial assistance of Rs 5,000 to auto-rickshaw and taxi drivers in the city to help them tide over the COVID-19 crisis.

4. 

Which movie won the Best Film (Jury) at 11th Dadasaheb Phalke International Film Festival 2021?

A. Jungle Cry
B. Tanhaji: The Unsung Warrior
C. Parasite
D. Angrezi Medium

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Jungle Cry directed by Sagar Ballary won the Best Film (Jury) at the 11th Dadasaheb Phalke International Film Festival 2021.

5. 

What is the estimated GDP growth rate of India as per S&P Global Ratings for the financial year 2021-22?

A. 8.5%
B. 9.8%
C. 10.4%
D. 11%

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The US-based S&P Global Ratings has lowered the GDP growth forecast of Indian economy to 9.8 percent for the financial year FY22.

6. 

What is the name given to the world's largest aircraft by American company 'Stratoluanch'?

A. Pamola
B. Sirin
C. Roc
D. Ziz

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The world's largest plane 'Stratoluanch Roc' successfully completed test flight for a second time recently over the Southern California desert.

7. 

What amount of liquidity support has been announced by the RBI for the small finance banks under a special long-term repo operations to lend to MFIs amid COVID-19 crises?

A. Rs 12,000 crore
B. Rs 20,000 crore
C. Rs 10,000 crore
D. Rs 15,000 crore

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

A special long-term repo operations has been announced for small finance banks worth Rs 10,000 crore under a special long-term repo operations to lend to MFIs amid COVID-19 crises

8. 

India has launched an ambitious 10-year road map, with which country to elevate the bilateral relationship?

A. France
B. United Kingdom
C. United States
D. Australia

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Prime Minister of India Narendra Modi and his British counterpart Boris Johnson has been unveiled an ambitious 10-year road map to elevate the India-UK bilateral relationship to a comprehensive strategic partnership.

9. 

Cricket player Nuwan Zoysa has been banned for violating ICC anti-corruption code. Did he play for which country?

A. West Indies
B. Sri Lanka
C. Bangladesh
D. Zimbabwe

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The former Sri Lanka cricketer and coach Nuwan Zoysa has been banned from all cricket for six years by the International Cricket Council (ICC).

10. 

How much amount has been allocated by the RBI towards special on-tap liquidity facility announced for banks to the second wave of Covid-19?

A. Rs 70,000 crore
B. Rs 50,000 crore
C. Rs 25,000 crore
D. Rs 45,000 crore

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The RBI Governor Shaktikanta Das has announced a Covid-19 healthcare package of Rs 50,000 crore to entities for access to emergency health security during the second wave of Covid-19.

11. 

In which state India's 1st electric tractor has been tested?

A. Madhya Pradesh
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Goa
D. Punjab

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The first-ever electric tractor in the country has been tested at the Central Farm Machinery Training and Testing Institute in Budni, Madhya Pradesh.

12. 

Which Ministry has announced to set up pressure swing adsorption medical oxygen plants at 581 sites in various states?

A. Ministry of Railway
B. Ministry of Road Transport and Highways
C. Ministry of Chemical and Fertilizers
D. All of above

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Around 581 Pressure Swing Adsorption medical oxygen plants will be installed in various states and NHAI will be the nodal agency for executing civil and electrical work for these facilities

13. 

The IAF has planned to set up a 100 bed COVID 19 care facility in which city?

A. Bhopal
B. Pune
C. Delhi
D. Bengaluru

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

With Covid-19 cases rising in Bengaluru, the Indian Air Force has decided to establish a 100-bed Covid treatment facility at its Air Force Station in Jalahalli.

14. 

Which state Education Minister has launched 1st of kind Auro Scholarship program?

A. Tripura
B. Assam
C. Goa
D. Bihar

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Education Minister of Tripura Ratan Lal Nath launched 'Auro Scholarship Programme' of Sri Aurobindo Society for all the students of the state.

15. 

Who has been appointed as the National President of FLO?

A. Rekha Menon
B. Ronika Subohi
C. Nandi Shah
D. Ujjwala Singhania

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Ujjwala Singhania has been appointed as the National President of FICCI Ladies Organization (FLO).

16. 

Which state government has converted 25 of its city buses into Ambulances?

A. Assam
B. Delhi
C. Goa
D. Maharashtra

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

In Maharashtra, the Nagpur Municipal Corporation has converted 25 city buses into ambulances for use of COVID patients.

17. 

In restructuring of loan resolution frame 2.0 for individual borrowers and small businesses, the outstanding loan of these borrowers must be upto how much to avail the facility?

A. Rs 30 crore
B. Rs 15 crore
C. Rs 20 crore
D. Rs 25 crore

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Individual borrowers and small businesses with loan outstanding of up to Rs 25 crore, who have not taken restructuring earlier and were standard as of March 2021, will be considered for restructuring till September 30, 2021.

18. 

M.K. Stalin sworn in as the Chief Minister of which Indian state?

A. Kerala
B. West Bengal
C. Tamil Nadu
D. Assam

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

M.K. Stalin sworn in as the Chief Minister of Tamil Nadu at Raj Bhavan in Chennai, Tamil Nadu.

19. 

Mamata Banerjee has been sworn in how many times as the Chief Minister of West Bengal?

A. Second
B. Third
C. Fourth
D. Fifth

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Mamata Banerjee has been sworn-in as the Chief Minister of West Bengal for the third consecutive term in the state assembly elections 2021.

20. 

When is the International No Diet Day celebrated?

A. May 5
B. First Thursday of May
C. May 6
D. May 4

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The International No Diet Day is observed on May 6, and its symbol is a light blue ribbon.