Current Affairs - May 6, 2021 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs May 6, 2021 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "May 6, 2021 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs May 6, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (May 6, 2021 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs May 6, 2021 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs May 6, 2021 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs May 6, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs May 6, 2021 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on May 6, 2021 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs May 6, 2021 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: May 6, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • May 6, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

As per Goldman Sachs, what is the estimated GDP growth rate of India in FY22?

A. 12%
B. 10.5%
C. 9.6%
D. 11.1%

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Wall Street brokerage Goldman Sachs has cut the GDP growth rate estimate for Indian economy to 11.1 percent in fiscal year FY22

2. 

The Himachal Pradesh has committed to achieving the Har Ghar Jal target by which year?

A. July 2022
B. July 2023
C. July 2024
D. July 2025

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

While presenting their plan, 'Jal Shakti Vibhag', the Government of Himachal Pradesh reiterated its commitment to achieve 'Har Ghar Jal' target by July, 2022.

3. 

Which state initiative Parvat Dhara yojana to rejuvenate water sources?

A. Himachal Pradesh
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Gujarat
D. Bihar

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The State Government of Himachal Pradesh has initiated 'Parvat Dhara Yojana' to revive recharge aquifers and conserve natural resources of water in the state.

4. 

The RBI has imposed a penalty of how much amount on ICICI Bank for violating prudential norms in the matter of shifting of securities from one category to another?

A. Rs 3 crore
B. Rs 8 crore
C. Rs 2 crore
D. Rs 1 crore

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The RBI has imposed a monetary penalty of Rs. 3 crore on the ICICI Bank Ltd. for non-compliance with certain RBI directions in the matter of shifting of securities from one category to another.

5. 

Mahesh Balasubramanian has been appointed as the new MD of which of these life insurance companies?

A. Kotak Mahindra Life Insurance Company
B. ICICI Prudential Life Insurance Company
C. Aditya Birla Sun Life Insurance Company
D. HDFC Standard Life Insurance Company

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Mahesh Balasubramanian has been appointed as the Managing Director of Kotak Mahindra Life Insurance Company Limited (KLI).

6. 

Chandro Tomar who has passed away at the age of 89, was known as the world's oldest player in which sports event?

A. Swimming
B. Fencing
C. Gymnastics
D. Shooting

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Shooter Chandro Tomar who was nicknamed 'Shooter Dadi', has passed away due to Covid-19 complication. She was 89.

7. 

Which day of the year is observed as the International Day of the Midwife?

A. 04 May
B. First Wednesday of May
C. First Tuesday of May
D. 05 May

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Every year the International Confederation of Midwives (ICM) celebrates the International Day of the Midwife on 5 May.

8. 

Mark Selby has become the world champion for the fourth time. He is associated with which sports event?

A. Snooker
B. Tennis
C. Badminton
D. Chess

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

In Snooker, English professional player Mark Selby has become the World Snooker Champion for the fourth time.

9. 

Coal Miners Day is observed every year on which day in India?

A. May 2
B. May 5
C. May 4
D. May 3

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

In India, the Coal Miners Day is celebrated on May 4 every year to recognize the hard work of some of the great unsung heroes of Industrial Revolution.

10. 

Michelle Li and which Indian athlete has been nominated as the athlete ambassadors for the IOC's 'Believe in Sport' campaign, by the BWF?

A. Shivpal Singh
B. KT Irfan
C. PV Sindhu
D. Avinash Sable

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Badminton World Federation has nominated Indian shuttler PV Sindhu and Michelle Li as the athlete ambassadors for the 'Believe in Sport' campaign, launched by the IOC.

11. 

What was the profession of Manas Bihari Verma, who has passed away?

A. Economist
B. Geologist
C. Agricultural scientist
D. Aeronautical scientist

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Indian aeronautical scientist Manas Bihari Verma who played instrumental role in the development of the Light Combat Aircraft (LCA) Tejas has passed away.

12. 

What is the theme of the 2021 World Asthma Day?

A. Never too early, never too late
B. Enough Asthma Deaths
C. Uncovering Asthma Misconceptions
D. STOP for asthma

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The theme for 2021 World Asthma Day is "Uncovering Asthma Misconceptions".

13. 

The World Hand Hygiene Day is observed on which day?

A. May 3
B. May 5
C. May 4
D. May 2

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The World Hand Hygiene Day is observed on May 5.

14. 

The Nominated athlete ambassadors for the IOC's 'Believe in Sport' campaign, by the BWF Michelle Li plays for which country?

A. Sweden
B. Japan
C. Canada
D. Norway

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Michelle Li of Canada nominated as the athlete ambassadors for the 'Believe in Sport' campaign has launched by the IOC.

15. 

Who has received the 3rd Highest award of Japan Order of the Rising Sun?

A. Shyamala Ganesh
B. Achanta Kamal
C. Krithi Karanth
D. Chandani Mehra

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Japanese Government has awarded the "Order of Rising Sun" to a Bengaluru based Japanese teacher, Shyamala Ganesh.

16. 

What is the slogan of World Hand Hygiene Day 2021?

A. Our hands, our future!
B. Seconds Save Lives: Clean Your Hands
C. Clean Hands for All
D. Clean Hands - a recipe for health

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The slogan for 2021 is 'Seconds Save Lives: Clean Your Hands'.

17. 

Jagmohan Malhotra, who has passed away was the former Governor of which state?

A. Kerala
B. Jharkhand
C. Assam
D. Jammu and Kashmir

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Former Jammu and Kashmir Governor Jagmohan Malhotra has passed away after a brief illness. He was 94.

18. 

Goldman Sachs has lowered the GDP growth of India in Calendar Year 2021 to how much percent?

A. 11.0%
B. 10.1%
C. 9.7%
D. 8.5%

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Goldman Sachs has revised the 2021 Calendar Year growth forecast to 9.7 percent from previous estimate of 10.5 percent.

19. 

When is World Asthma Day observed?

A. First Monday of May
B. First Tuesday of May
C. May 05
D. May 04

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The World Asthma Day takes place annually on the First Tuesday of May since 1998.

20. 

What is the theme of the 2021 International Day of the Midwife?

A. Midwives with women: celebrate, demonstrate, mobilize, unite - our time is NOW!
B. Follow the Data: Invest in Midwives
C. Midwives: Defenders of Women's Rights
D. Midwives leading the way with quality care

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The theme for 2021 International Day of the Midwife is "Follow the Data: Invest in Midwives."