Current Affairs - May 5, 2021 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs May 5, 2021 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "May 5, 2021 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs May 5, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (May 5, 2021 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs May 5, 2021 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs May 5, 2021 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs May 5, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs May 5, 2021 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on May 5, 2021 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs May 5, 2021 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: May 5, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • May 5, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

The CtrlS Datacenters has collaborated with which company as a strategic technology partner to enhance their overall technology infrastructure resilience?

A. Niacl
B. IDBI Federal Life Insurance
C. LIC
D. Canara HSBC Oriental Bank of Commerce Life insurance

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The CtrlS Datacenters has collaborated with Canara HSBC Oriental Bank of Commerce Life Insurance as a strategic technology partner to enhance their overall technology infrastructure resilience.

2. 

The Scientists discovered the smallest known black hole in the Milky Way Galaxy. Did they name it as which of the following?

A. Unicorn
B. Myti
C. Squirrel
D. Lassi

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Scientists have discovered what may be the smallest-known black hole in the Milky Waygalaxy and the closest to our solar system an object so curious that they nicknamed it 'the Unicorn'.

3. 

How much amount of the gross GST revenue was collected in the month of April 2021?

A. Rs.1,67,543 cr
B. Rs.1,50,567 cr
C. Rs.1,41,384 cr
D. Rs.2,89,357 cr

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The gross GST revenue collected in the month of April 2021 is at a record high of Rs 1,41,384 crore.

4. 

What is the theme of the World Press Freedom Day 2021?

A. Information as a Public Good
B. Journalism without Fear or Favour
C. Media for Democracy, Journalism and Elections in Times of Disinformation
D. Keeping Power in Check: Media, Justice and The Rule of Law

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The theme of World Press Freedom Day 2021 is"Information as a Public Good".

5. 

Who is the fourth Deputy Governor of the RBI, who has been appointed in place of B P Kanungo?

A. G. K. Chadha
B. T. Rabi Sankar
C. T. N. Srinivasan
D. D. M. Nanjundappa

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Tavarna Rabi Sankar, the Executive Director at Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has been named as the fourth Deputy Governor of the central bank.

6. 

What is the estimated GDP growth rate for the Indian Economy as per the rating agency BARCLAYS for the financial year 2021-22?

A. 11%
B. 10%
C. 8%
D. 9%

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The UK-based global brokerage firm Barclays has cut the India's GDP growth estimate for FY22 to 10 percent from its earlier estimate of 11 percent.

7. 

The State Bank of India allocated how much amount towards the fight against Covid 19?

A. Rs.70 cr
B. Rs.92 cr
C. Rs.71 cr
D. Rs.60 cr

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The country's largest lender SBI announced allocating Rs 71 crore towards the fight against COVID-19.

8. 

The International Firefighters' Day (IFFD) is celebrated annually on which day?

A. 04 May
B. 03 May
C. 02 May
D. 01 May

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The International Firefighters' Day (IFFD) is observed on May 4 every year since 1999.

9. 

As per RBI data, non food bank credit growth for March 2021 stood at how much percent?

A. 3.5%
B. 4.1%
C. 4.9%
D. 3.8%

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Non-food bank credit growth for March '21 stood at 4.9% compared with 6.7% a year earlier, as per data on sectoral deployment of bank credit collected by the RBI from 33 scheduled commercial banks.

10. 

When is World Laughter Day observed?

A. 02 May
B. First Sunday of May
C. 03 May
D. First Saturday of May

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The World Laughter Day is observed every year on first Sunday of May to raise awareness about laughter and its healing benefits.

11. 

The Government has set a record rice production target of how many tonnes for the Kharif season of 2021-22 crop year?

A. 105.6 million tonne
B. 104.3 million tonne
C. 101.7 million tonne
D. 110 million tonne

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Amid scare of Covid-19 second wave which forced the States and Union Territories to impose lockdown like curbs, the Government set a record rice production target of 104.3 million tonne for the kharif season of 2021-22 crop year.

12. 

Who among these is not serving as one of the Deputy Governors at RBI?

A. Michael Patra
B. Mahesh Kumar Jain
C. M. Rajeshwar Rao
D. Indradeep Sinha

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The RBI deputy governors are Michael Patra, Mahesh Kumar Jain, M. Rajeshwar Rao and T. Rabi Sankar.

13. 

Who was appointed as the new Chief Secretary of Bihar?

A. Sudhi Ranjan
B. Basant Partap Singh
C. M Gopal Reddy
D. Tripurari Sharan

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Senior IAS officer Tripurari Sharan has been appointed as the new Chief Secretary of Bihar.

14. 

The International Dawn Chorus Day is an annual observance to celebrate the sounds of birds. When is the day observed?

A. 02 May
B. First Monday in May
C. First Sunday in May
D. 03 May

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The annual International Dawn Chorus Day is held on the First Sunday in May.

15. 

The Indian Army inaugurated the first solar energy harnessing plant of 56 KVA in which state?

A. Sikkim
B. Tripura
C. Bihar
D. Assam

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Indian Army in its quest for harnessing renewable energy for its troops inaugurated the First Green Solar Energy harnessing plant of 56 KVA using Vanadium based battery technology in North Sikkim.

16. 

Thisara Perera has announced his retirement from international cricket. He was playing for which country?

A. Zimbabwe
B. Australia
C. South Africa
D. Sri Lanka

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Sri Lanka all-rounder and former captain Thisara Perera has announced his retirement from international cricket.

17. 

The Labour Ministry hiked the maximum sum assured payable under EDLI scheme from Rs. 6 lakh to how much amount?

A. Rs.9 lakh
B. Rs.7 lakh
C. Rs.10 lakh
D. Rs.8 lakh

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The labour ministry has implemented a decision of retirement fund body EPFO's trustees to hike the maximum sum assured payable under the Employees' Deposit Linked Insurance Scheme, 1976 to Rs 7 lakh from the existing Rs 6 lakh.

18. 

KV Anand passed away. He was related to which profession?

A. Director
B. Singer
C. Actor
D. Sports

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Tamil director-cinematographer KV Anand has passed away in Chennai due to Covid-19 related complications. He was 54.

19. 

Which state has launched a 24x7 dedicated Helpline at Covid-19 War Control Room to provide real-time Covid-19 related facilities to the people?

A. Punjab
B. Jammu and Kashmir
C. Uttar Pradesh
D. Haryana

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir, the District Disaster Management Authority Srinagar has launched a 24x7 dedicated Helpline at Covid-19 War Control Room to provide real time Covid-19 related facilities to the people.