Current Affairs - May 4, 2021 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs May 4, 2021 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "May 4, 2021 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs May 4, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (May 4, 2021 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs May 4, 2021 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs May 4, 2021 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs May 4, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs May 4, 2021 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on May 4, 2021 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs May 4, 2021 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: May 4, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • May 4, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

When the World Press Freedom Day has been celebrated?

A. 4th May
B. 1st May
C. 2nd May
D. 3rd May

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The World Press Freedom Day is celebrated on 3 May every year.

2. 

Which vaccine received emergency use validation from World Health Organization?

A. Pfizer-BioNTech
B. Oxford-AstraZeneca
C. Moderna
D. Sputnik V

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Moderna vaccine (mRNA 1273) has been granted emergency use authorization by the World Health Organization becoming the fifth vaccine to such validation from WHO.

3. 

Which party won the Tamil Nadu Assembly Election 2021?

A. Bharatiya Janata Party
B. Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam
C. Indian National Congress
D. All India Anna Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam (DMK) won the Tamil Nadu Assembly Election 2021 by leading in over 125 of 234 seats.

4. 

Which city will host the ASBC 2021 Asian Elite Men and Women Boxing Championships?

A. Dubai
B. New Delhi
C. Manali
D. Jakarta

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Boxing Federation of India in consultation with Asian Boxing Confederation (ASBC), has decided to conduct the upcoming 2021 edition of the ASBC Asian Elite Men and Women Boxing Championships in Dubai.

5. 

What is the percentage increase in sales of Electric Cars in the first quarter of 2021?

A. 100%
B. 180%
C. 150%
D. 140%

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

140 percentage increase in sales of the Electric Cars in the first quarter of 2021.

6. 

Who has granted the emergency financial rights to the 3 defense services?

A. Amit Shah
B. Rajnath Singh
C. Narendra Modi
D. Piyush Goyal

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Defence Minister Rajnath Singh has granted the emergency financial rights to the Army, Navy, Air Force defense service.

7. 

When will G7 Foreign and Development Minister's meeting be held?

A. 1-3 May 2021
B. 3-6 May 2021
C. 3-8 May 2021
D. 4-6 May 2021

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

As per a statement released by the Ministry of External Affairs, GOI, EAM S. Jaishankar will be visiting London from 3-6 May 2021 to participate in the G7 Foreign Ministers Meeting.

8. 

Which party has won majority seats in the Puducherry Assembly Election 2021?

A. BJP
B. INC
C. AINRC
D. DMK

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

All India N.R. Congress (AINRC) has won 10 of 30 seats. The majority mark in Puducherry is 16 seats.

9. 

India and which country has agreed to establish a '2+2 Ministerial Dialogue' at the Foreign & Defence Minister level between the two countries.?

A. Russia
B. Japan
C. USA
D. Pakistan

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The India and Russia have agreed to establish a '2+2 Ministerial Dialogue' at the Foreign & Defence Minister level between the two countries.

10. 

Who has won the Portuguese Grand Prix?

A. Sergio Perez
B. Lewis Hamilton
C. Max Verstappen
D. Valtteri Bottas

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Lewis Hamilton has overtaken title rival Max Verstappen and Mercedes team-mate Valtteri Bottas to win the Portuguese Grand Prix.

11. 

What is the theme of 2021 World Press Freedom Day?

A. Journalism Safety
B. Information as a Public Good
C. Journalism without Fear or Favour
D. Safety of Women and Men Journalists and Media Workers

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

This year's the World Press Freedom Day theme is 'Information as a Public Good'.

12. 

Which IIT has transformed an existing Nitrogen Plant into an Oxygen Generator?

A. IIT Bombay
B. IIT Kharagpur
C. IIT Madras
D. IIT Kanpur

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Indian Institute of Technology-Bombay set up a demonstration unit to convert nitrogen generators, which are found in all parts of India, into oxygen generators by fine-tuning the existing nitrogen plant set up.

13. 

Which state government has canceled the leave of all health officials?

A. Bihar
B. Assam
C. Gujarat
D. Maharashtra

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

In the wake of spike in corona virus cases, the Bihar government has cancelled the leave of all health officials till May 31.

14. 

Which party has won majority seats in the Kerala Assembly Election 2021?

A. Indian National Congress
B. Bharatiya Janata Party
C. Communist Party of India (Marxist)
D. Communist Party of India

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Communist Party of India (Marxist) [CPI (M)] has won 62 of 140 seats. The majority mark in Kerala is 71 seats.

15. 

Wipro has also announced its commitment to achieving net-zero greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions by which year?

A. 2025
B. 2050
C. 2026
D. 2040

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Wipro has also announced its commitment to achieving net-zero greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions by 2040, in line with the objective of the Paris Agreement to cap temperature rise to 1.5 degree Celsius.

16. 

Which company has regained its position as the 3rd largest Indian IT services company by market capitalization of Rs. 2.65 trillion?

A. Tata Motors
B. TCS
C. HCL Technologies
D. Wipro

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Wipro regained its position as the 3rd largest Indian IT services company by market capitalization of Rs. 2.65 trillion.

17. 

Which party has won majority seats in the Assam Assembly Election 2021?

A. Indian National Congress
B. All India United Democratic Front
C. Bharatiya Janata Party
D. Asom Gana Parishad

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP) has won 60 of 126 seats. The majority mark is 64 seats in the state of Assam.

18. 

Which country will provide 6 P-81 patrol Aircraft to India for the use of the Indian Navy?

A. UK
B. USA
C. Japan
D. France

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The US State Department has approved the possible Foreign Military Sale of six P-8I maritime patrol aircraft to India for an estimated cost of $2.42 billion.

19. 

Which party won the West Bengal Assembly Election 2021?

A. Communist Party of India
B. All India Trinamool Congress
C. Amra Bangali
D. Bharatiya Janata Party

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

All India Trinamool Congress (AITC) won the West Bengal Assembly Election 2021 by leading in over 210 of 294 seats.

20. 

MACS 1407 is a variety of which crop has been developed by the Indian Scientist?

A. Soybean
B. Wheat
C. Rice
D. Maize

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Indian Scientists have developed a high-yielding and pest-resistant variety of soybean, called MACS 1407.