Current Affairs - May 3, 2021 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs May 3, 2021 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "May 3, 2021 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs May 3, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (May 3, 2021 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs May 3, 2021 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs May 3, 2021 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs May 3, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs May 3, 2021 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on May 3, 2021 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs May 3, 2021 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: May 3, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • May 3, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which country has become the first nation to introduce regulation to use self-driving vehicles at slow speeds on motorways?

A. New Zealand
B. Australia
C. Singapore
D. United Kingdom

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The United Kingdom has become the first country to announce regulation that allows the use of self-driving vehicles at slow speeds on motorways.

2. 

As per the report, India needs how much amount to fight climate change?

A. 150 billion
B. 250 billion
C. 400 billion
D. 350 billion

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The country needs over USD 400 billion in capital investment which could save over 100 GW of energy and 1.1 billion tonne of greenhouse gasses between 2015 and 2030.

3. 

When is World Tuna Day observed globally?

A. May 2
B. First Saturday of May
C. May 1
D. First Sunday of May

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The World Tuna Day is observed on May 2 every year.

4. 

How much amount was released by the central government for State Disaster Response Fund to all States for COVID-19 containment measures?

A. Rs.8800 cr
B. Rs.7686 cr
C. Rs.8758 cr
D. Rs.8873 cr

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

As a special dispensation, the Centre has released in advance over 8873 crore rupees for State Disaster Response Fund (SDRF) to all the States.

5. 

The Border Roads Organisation (BRO) one of its oldest projects DANTAK commemorated its Diamond Jubilee built in which country?

A. Bhutan
B. Pakistan
C. Myanmar
D. SriLanka

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Border Roads Organisation (BRO) said that one of its oldest project DANTAK commemorated its Diamond Jubilee in Bhutan.

6. 

What was the profession of Bikramjeet Kanwarpal, who has passed away?

A. Actor
B. Journalist
C. Filmmaker
D. Sportsman

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Actor Bikramjeet Kanwarpal, who has been a popular character in many films, TV shows and web series, has passed away due to Covid-19 complications.

7. 

Which state government has launched the Corona Warriors Scheme?

A. Uttar Pradesh
B. Madhya Pradesh
C. Bihar
D. Haryana

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

In the Madhya Pradesh, the state government has launched the Corona Warriors Scheme.

8. 

According to an analysis by brokerage Motilal Oswal Financial Services, household savings rose to how much percent of GDP?

A. 20.0%
B. 25.5%
C. 22.5%
D. 21.5%

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

As people were forced to remain indoors for most of the year due to the lockdowns, there was an unlikely winner in the pandemic-ravaged year household savings which rose to 22.5 per cent of GDP from 19.8 per cent in 2019.

9. 

NATO has launched a joint military exercises in which country with thousands of military forces from the United States and other countries?

A. Thailand
B. Ukraine
C. Albania
D. Afghanistan

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The NATO has launched joint military exercises in Albania with thousands of military forces from the United States and other countries in the Western Balkans.

10. 

Which Indian logistics company has launched the 'Oxygen on Wheels' project for transportation of oxygen directly from producing plants to hospitals and homes?

A. Aegis Logistics
B. Container Corporation of India Ltd
C. Adani Logistics
D. Mahindra Logistics

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Mahindra Group Chairman Anand Mahindra has rolled out a project titled 'Oxygen on Wheels' to ease the transportation of oxygen from producing plants to hospitals and homes, following acute oxygen shortage amid a severe second wave of coronavirus.

11. 

Axis Bank Board classified which company as a 'public shareholder' of Axis Bank from being a 'promoter'?

A. UIICL
B. NICL
C. NIACL
D. AICL

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Public sector insurer The New India Assurance Co Ltd (NIACL) has been reclassified as a 'public shareholder' of Axis Bank from being a 'promoter' earlier.

12. 

The finance ministry has decided to give how much amount to States as interest-free 50-year loan for spending on capital projects?

A. Rs.15000 cr
B. Rs.16000 cr
C. Rs.11000 cr
D. Rs.12000 cr

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Finance Ministry has decided to provide an additional amount of upto 15 thousand crore rupees to States as interest free 50 year loan for spending on capital projects.

13. 

Pandit Debu Chaudhuri, who has passed away was a legendary player of which musical instrument?

A. Shehnai
B. Sitar
C. Tabla
D. Santoor

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Sitar maestro Pandit Debu Chaudhuri has passed away following COVID-19 related complications. He was 85.

14. 

How many Indian Naval ships have been deployed under Operation 'Samudra Setu II' to bring medical oxygen cylinders and associated medical equipment from various countries to India?

A. 5
B. 9
C. 11
D. 7

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

As a part of operation 'Samudra Setu II', seven Indian Naval ships have been deployed for shipment of liquid medical oxygen-filled cryogenic containers and associated medical equipment from various countries.