Current Affairs - May 2, 2021 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs May 2, 2021 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "May 2, 2021 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs May 2, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (May 2, 2021 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs May 2, 2021 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs May 2, 2021 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs May 2, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs May 2, 2021 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on May 2, 2021 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs May 2, 2021 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: May 2, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • May 2, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

'Ping An Insurance' has emerged as the world's most valuable insurance brand in Brand Finance Insurance 100 report for 2021. The company belongs to which country?

A. France
B. Italy
C. China
D. Japan

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Chinese firm 'Ping An Insurance' emerged as the world's most valuable insurance brand, despite recording a 26 percent drop in brand value in 2021 over previous year.

2. 

As per the Brand Finance Insurance 100 report for 2021, which company has topped as the world's most valuable insurance brand?

A. Ping An Insurance
B. China Life
C. LIC
D. Allianz

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

As per the report, The Ping an Insurance has ranked as the most valuable insurance brand in the world.

3. 

The TRIFED has signed an MoU with which organisation for the project 'Sustainable Livelihoods For Tribal Households in India'?

A. Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation
B. The LINK Fund
C. The Giving Pledge
D. UNICEF India

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Tribal Co-operative Marketing Federation of India has entered into a MoU with The LINK Fund for a collaborative project titled "Sustainable Livelihoods For Tribal Households in India".

4. 

When is International Workers' Day commemorated?

A. April 30
B. Last Friday of April
C. First Saturday of May
D. May 1

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The International Workers' Day is observed annually on May 1 to honour the contributions of the labourers or working class people.

5. 

Which Indian has co-chaired the 23rd ASEAN Indian senior officials meeting?

A. Piyush Goyal
B. Rajnath Singh
C. Pralhad Joshi
D. Riva Das

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Secretary (East) in the Ministry of External Affairs Riva Ganguly Das has co-chaired the 23rd ASEAN-India Senior Officials' Meeting with Permanent Secretary of Thailand Thani Thongphakdi.

6. 

Which bank has launched the digital and contactless banking platform Merchant Stack?

A. YES Bank
B. SBI Bank
C. ICICI Bank
D. BOI

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The ICICI Bank has launched digital platform 'Merchant Stack' to target over 2 crore retail merchants in the country.

7. 

Name the MD & CEO of Axis Bank who has been re-appointed for 3 more years on the post by the bank board?

A. Sashidhar Jagdishan
B. Amitabh Chaudhry
C. Sandeep Bakhshi
D. Aditya Puri

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Amitabh Chaudhry has been re-appointed as the Managing Director and CEO of the private sector lender Axis Bank for three more years by bank board.

8. 

Which state has started a unique Oxygen on Wheels initiative?

A. Uttar Pradesh
B. Haryana
C. Maharashtra
D. Bihar

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Karnal District Administration in Haryana has started a unique 'Oxygen on Wheels' initiative to ensure incessant supply of Medical Oxygen to both Government & Private Hospitals.

9. 

The DEFENDER-Europe 21 is a multinational military exercise being held under the leadership of the US Army with which organizational group?

A. OPEC
B. European Union
C. NATO
D. G-20

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The DEFENDER-Europe 21 is multinational military exercise being held under the leadership of US Army with NATO countries and their allies..

10. 

How much amount was infused into in state-owned IFCI by the central government?

A. Rs.200 cr
B. Rs.125 cr
C. Rs.150 cr
D. Rs.100 cr

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

line with Budget announcement, the government has infused Rs 200 crore capital in state-owned IFCI to improve its financial health.

11. 

Shri Soli Sorabjee, who has passed away, was a former ____.

A. Chief Election Commissioner
B. Attorney General
C. Chief of the Army Staff
D. Chief Justice of India

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Former Attorney General of India, Soli Sorabjee has passed away, battling Covid-19. He was 91.

12. 

SHWAS and AROG are the two new loan products launched by which institution amid the fight against COVID-19?

A. World Bank
B. SBI
C. ADB
D. SIDBI

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Small Industries Development Bank of India (SIDBI, has launched two loan products for MSMEs to help them with required financial support in fight against the COVID-19 pandemic.

13. 

The government has targeted how many million tonnes of mustard production by 2025-26?

A. 20
B. 17
C. 18
D. 15

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Government plans to bring around nine million hectares of land under mustard cultivation and raise the production to around 17 million tonnes (mt) by 2025-26.

14. 

The Reserve Bank of India has joined the Central Banks and Supervisors 'Network for Greening the Financial System (NGFS)' as a member. Where is the Secretariat of NGFS located?

A. Paris
B. Geneva
C. Rome
D. London

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Reserve Bank of India has joined the Central Banks and Supervisors 'Network for Greening the Financial System (NGFS)' as a Member.

15. 

Who has been appointed as the 1st Women Officer Commanding in BRO?

A. Vaishali Hiwase
B. Sayanthani Siwali
C. Neha Sharma
D. Sakshi Singh

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Border Roads OrganisationIndia has announced that Vaishali S Hiwase will become the first woman officer to be appointed as Officer Commanding in the BRO, India.

16. 

What was the profession of Rohit Sardana, who has passed away?

A. Author
B. Sportsperson
C. Economist
D. Journalist

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Renowned TV journalist and news anchor, Rohit Sardana, has passed away, due to heart attack, following the deadly COVID-19 infection.

17. 

What is the global rank of Indian insurance major LIC in the 2021 Brand Finance Insurance 100 report, that measures the most valuable insurance brand globally?

A. 10
B. 20
C. 5
D. 15

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The state-owned insurance behemoth LIC has emerged as the third strongest and the tenth most valuable insurance brand globally, in Brand Finance Insurance 100 report for 2021.

18. 

Which company has acquihired delivery startup DailyJoy?

A. Lenskart
B. Amazon
C. Flip kart
D. Google

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Delhi-based eyewear startup Lenskart, which entered the unicorn club last year has acquihired Hyderabad-based delivery startup DailyJoy with an aim to boost its technology stack and its engineering capability.

19. 

Which state government has approved the allotment of 140 acres of land to e-commerce major Flipkart for setting up its largest fulfillment centre in Asia?

A. Telangana
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Haryana
D. Bihar

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Haryana government has approved allotment of 140 acres of land to e-commerce major Flipkart for setting up its largest fulfilment centre in Asia, Patli Hajipur in Gurugram district's Manesar.

20. 

The Freedom fighter Ashatai Pathre has passed away. Did she hail from which state?

A. Bihar
B. Maharashtra
C. Delhi
D. Tamil Nadu

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Ashatai Pathre, a freedom fighter from Ratnagiri district of Maharashtra passed away. She was one hundred years old.