Current Affairs - May 1, 2021 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs May 1, 2021 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "May 1, 2021 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs May 1, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (May 1, 2021 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs May 1, 2021 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs May 1, 2021 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs May 1, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs May 1, 2021 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on May 1, 2021 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs May 1, 2021 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: May 1, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • May 1, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which is the 1st country in the world to regulate self-driving cars at slow speed on the motorway?

A. UK
B. USA
C. Japan
D. India

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The UK has become the first country to announce regulation of the use of self-driving vehicles at slow speeds on motorways.

2. 

Who has been appointed as the new Finance Secretary in place of Ajay Bhushan Pandey?

A. T V Somanathan
B. Anil Kumar Gharai
C. Ravi Arora
D. Gurdeep Singh

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Appointments Committee of the Cabinet (ACC) has approved the appointment of T V Somanathan as the new Finance Secretary.

3. 

Which bank has emerged as the top arranger of corporate bond deals in 2020-21 (FY21)?

A. Kotak Mahindra Bank
B. Axis Bank
C. ICICI Bank
D. HDFC Bank

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The HDFC Bank has emerged as the top arranger of corporate bond deals in 2020-21 (FY21). Axis Bank came in second, while ICICI Bank third.

4. 

What is the theme of International Dance Day 2021?

A. Dance is Art
B. Art of Dance
C. Purpose of Dance
D. Dance with World

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The International Dance Day 2021 theme is: 'Purpose of dance'.

5. 

Michael Collins, who has passed away, was a well known?

A. Astronaut
B. Cricket Player
C. Politician
D. Filmamker

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The American astronaut, Michael Collins, who was the command module pilot for the Apollo 11 mission to the moon, has passed away, after losing his battle to cancer.

6. 

The first-ever 3D printed house of India has recently been inaugurated by Union Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman at which place?

A. IIT Delhi
B. IIT Bengaluru
C. IIT-Madras
D. IIT Kanpur

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Union Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman virtually inaugurated the first 3D printed house in India at Indian Institute of Technology Madras (IIT-M).

7. 

An earthquake of 6.4 magnitude hit which Indian state in April 2021?

A. Gujarat
B. Assam
C. Maharashtra
D. Delhi

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

An earthquake of 6.4 magnitude hit Assam in April 2021.

8. 

Which state govt hiked the financial assistance to Rs.51000 for the beneficiaries of the Ashirwad Scheme?

A. Assam
B. Bihar
C. Gujarat
D. Punjab

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Punjab Cabinet has approved a hike in financial assistance under the Ashirwad scheme from Rs 21,000 to Rs 51,000 per beneficiary, with directions to clear all payment backlog under the scheme.

9. 

The International Jazz Day is celebrated every year on which day?

A. Last Friday of April
B. 28 April
C. 30 April
D. 29 April

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The International Jazz Day is celebrated every year on 30 Apr.

10. 

According to which health authority, fully vaccinated people do not need to wear masks?

A. ICMR
B. CDC
C. EMA
D. NHS

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

According to the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention fully vaccinated people do not need to wear masks.

11. 

The DRDO has set the target of installing how many Medical Oxygen Plants within 3 months?

A. 400
B. 500
C. 100
D. 1000

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Defence Research and Development Organisation will set up 500 medical oxygen-generating plants across the country within three months under the PM CARES Fund.

12. 

Which bank signed an MoU with BSNL to received telecom service for the bank at a competitive rate?

A. Canara Bank
B. SBI
C. Indian Bank
D. Union Bank of India

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Indian Bank, leading Public Sector Bank of India & Bharat Sanchar Nigam Limited (BSNL) has signed an MoU to received telecom service for the bank at a competitive rate.

13. 

India has permitted which state to fly drones for experimental delivery of COVID-19 vaccines?

A. Andhra Pradesh
B. Telangana
C. Madhya Pradesh
D. Gujarat

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Government of Telangana has given conditional permission for the drone deployment by the Civil Aviation Ministry and the Directorate General of Civil Aviation for conducting an experimental delivery of the COVID-19 vaccines in the state.

14. 

Which country has launched a robot prototype NEO-01?

A. Russia
B. China
C. Japan
D. USA

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The China has launched the robot prototype capable of catching space debris with net.

15. 

Who has launched a special WhatsApp helpline number for pregnant women?

A. WCD
B. NCW
C. MHA
D. MoHFW

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The National Commission for Women has launched a WhatsApp helpline number to provide emergency medical assistance to pregnant women. The emergency number is 9354954224.

16. 

Who has become Asia's 1st woman to get the Wild Innovator Award?

A. Achanta Kamal
B. Krithi Karanth
C. Chandani Mehra
D. Anish Khare

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Dr.Krithi K Karanth, the Chief Conservation Scientist at Bengaluru-based Centre for Wildlife Studies (CWS), has been chosen as the first Indian and Asian woman for the 2021 'WILD Innovator Award'.

17. 

Which bank has launched the digital and contactless banking platform 'Merchant Stack' for retail merchants?

A. ICICI Bank
B. Kotak Mahindra Bank
C. Axis Bank
D. HDFC Bank

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The ICICI Bank has announced the launch of a digital and contactless banking platform especially for retail merchants.

18. 

Which organization has announced to provide 4000 Concentrators to India?

A. WTO
B. WHO
C. UNESCO
D. IMF

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The World Health Organization will provide 4,000 oxygen concentrators to India which is experiencing a surge in Covid-19 cases and related deaths.

19. 

Which Indian cricket player has been appointed as the brand ambassador of Japanese Sportswear brand ASICS?

A. Ravindra Jadeja
B. Shikhar Dhawan
C. Jasprit Bumrah
D. Rishabh Pant

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The leading all-rounder of the Indian cricket team, Ravindra Jadeja, has been appointed by the Japanese Sportswear brand ASICS, as its brand ambassador in India.

20. 

The Lt. Governor of which UT will now have primacy over the elected Government?

A. Chandigarh
B. Pondicherry
C. Jammu & Kashmir
D. Delhi

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Government of National Capital Territory of Delhi (Amendment) Act, 2021, which gives primacy to the Lieutenant Governor (L-G) over the elected government in the city, has come into force.