Current Affairs - April 30, 2021 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs April 30, 2021 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "April 30, 2021 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs April 30, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (April 30, 2021 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs April 30, 2021 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs April 30, 2021 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs April 30, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs April 30, 2021 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on April 30, 2021 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs April 30, 2021 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: April 30, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • April 30, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

IHS MArkit has projected the GDP growth rate of India in FY22 at what percent?

A. 9.6%
B. 10.5%
C. 11%
D. 12.4%

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

London-based financial services company IHS Markit has projected the GDP growth rate of Indian economy to grow at 9.6 percent in FY22 (2021-22).

2. 

Which country has launched a robot prototype named 'NEO-01' to clear space debris?

A. United States
B. China
C. Russia
D. Israel

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Chinese government has launched a robot prototype named as 'NEO-01', in the Earth's low orbit on its Long March 6 rocket.

3. 

Who has been appointed as the new Managing Director and CEO of National Commodity and Derivatives Exchange Ltd (NCDEX)?

A. Atul Roongta
B. Arun Raste
C. Vijay Kumar Venkataraman
D. Viral Davda

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Arun Raste has been appointed as the new Managing Director and CEO of National Commodity and Derivatives Exchange Ltd (NCDEX).

4. 

Which nation plans to send a large oxygen plant to India within one week?

A. Italy
B. Canada
C. Sweden
D. Germany

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Germany is ready to transport a large oxygen production plant to India in about a week, informed German ambassador to India Walter J Lindner.

5. 

The central government extended Rs.50 lakh insurance scheme for healthcare workers for one year. Which company will implement the scheme?

A. New India Assurance Company Limited
B. United India Insurance Company Limited
C. Oriental Insurance Company Limited
D. National Insurance Company Limited

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

After an unprecedented spike in covid-19 positive cases, the Centre extended the Rs 50 lakh insurance scheme for about 22 lakh healthcare providers for another year with immediate effect. The scheme implemented by New India Assurance was slated to end

6. 

Which country has topped the Chandler Good Government Index (CGGI) 2021?

A. Norway
B. Sweden
C. Finland
D. Greece

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Finland has topped the Chandler Good Government Index (CGGI) 2021.

7. 

The Reliance Foundation will set up 1000-bedded COVID care facilities in which city?

A. Nagpur
B. Pune
C. Jamnagar
D. Porbandar

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Reliance Foundation has decided to set up 1,000 bedded COVID care facilities with oxygen supply in Jamnagar.

8. 

What is SII's new vaccine price for state governments?

A. Rs 300
B. Rs 400
C. Rs 150
D. Rs 200

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Serum Institute of India (SII) has slashed the price of its Covishield vaccine for state governments from earlier Rs 400 per dose to Rs 300 per dose.

9. 

Which e-learning platform has been featured in Time Magazine's 2021 list of 100 most influential companies?

A. BYJU's
B. Edukart
C. Unacademy
D. Toppr

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Two Indian firms, the Reliance's Jio Platforms and e-learning startup Byju's have been featured in Time Magazine's 2021 list of 100 most influential companies.

10. 

Indian Army signed MoU with NIEDO and which other company for Ladakh Ignited Minds Project?

A. BPCL
B. ONGC
C. HPCL
D. TERI

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Indian Army signed a MoU with the National Integrity and Educational Development Organisation (NIEDO) and Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Limited (HPCL) other company for Ladakh Ignited Minds Project.

11. 

What is the latest GDP Growth rate estimate of India in the fiscal year 2021-22 as per the ADB?

A. 9%
B. 13%
C. 10%
D. 11%

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Manila-based Asian Development Bank (ADB) has projected the growth rate of India's economy in fiscal year 2021-22 is 11%.

12. 

Manoj Das, who has passed away was a renowned author of English and which language?

A. Hindi
B. Odia
C. Bengali
D. Marathi

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Eminent Indian educationist, popular columnist and prolific author, who wrote in Odia and English has passed away. He was 87.

13. 

The DRDO has conducted a successful maiden test firing of the 5th generation Python-5 missile. The state of the art missile is which type of missile?

A. Air-to-Surface Missile
B. Air-to-Air Missile
C. Surface-to-Air Missile
D. Surface-to-Surface Missile

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) has successfully test fired the 5th generation Python-5 Air-to-Air Missile (AAM) from Tejas aircraft, at Goa.

14. 

Amit Banerjee, has been roped in as the new Chairman & Managing Director (CMD) of which PSU?

A. ONGC Limited
B. NTPC Limited
C. BSNL Limited
D. BEML Limited

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Amit Banerjee has been appointed as the new Chairman & Managing Director (CMD) of BEML Limited, a Miniratna Defence PSU under the Ministry of Defence.

15. 

PM Modi has sanctioned the procurement of how many portable oxygen concentrators under PM Cares Fund?

A. 50000
B. 75000
C. 100000
D. 80000

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Prime Minister Narendra Modi on April 28, 2021 sanctioned the procurement of one lakh portable oxygen concentrators from the PM Cares Fund.

16. 

Who has been appointed as the first women officer commanding in Border Roads Organisation?

A. Neha Gorpade
B. Sayanthani Siwali
C. Vaishali S Hiwase
D. Sakshi Singh

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The BRO India has announced that Vaishali S Hiwase will become the first woman officer to be appointed as Officer Commanding in the Border Roads Organisation, India.

17. 

What is the name given by Chinese space agency to its first Mars Rover, launched in Tianwen-1 mission?

A. Hongyi
B. Zhurong
C. Huoxing
D. Tianwen

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The China has named its first Mars rover as 'Zhurong'. launched in Tianwen-1 mission

18. 

When is the International Dance Day observed globally?

A. 29 April
B. 28 April
C. 27 April
D. 30 April

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The International Dance Day is observed globally on 29 April to celebrate the value and importance of the dance.

19. 

The Indo-Tibetan Border Police (ITBP) has established a 'Water Sports and Adventure Institute (WSAI)' in which state?

A. Himachal Pradesh
B. Uttarakhand
C. Madhya Pradesh
D. Uttar Pradesh

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Indo-Tibetan Border Police (ITBP) has established a 'Water Sports and Adventure Institute (WSAI)' near Tehri Dam Reservoir in Uttarakhand.