Current Affairs - April 29, 2021 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs April 29, 2021 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "April 29, 2021 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs April 29, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (April 29, 2021 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs April 29, 2021 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs April 29, 2021 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs April 29, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs April 29, 2021 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on April 29, 2021 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs April 29, 2021 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: April 29, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • April 29, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

The ILO observes the World Day for Safety and Health at Work on which day?

A. 25 April
B. 27 April
C. 26 April
D. 28 April

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The World Day for Safety and Health at Work is observed annually on 28 April to raise awareness for promoting safe, healthy and decent work.

2. 

Aceware FinTech Services, a fintech services company launched its first neobank in which state?

A. Assam
B. TamilNadu
C. Kerala
D. Karnataka

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Aceware FinTech Services, a fintech services company based out of Kerala has launched the state's first neobank, Ace Money Neobank in partnership with the Yes Bank and ICICI Bank.

3. 

Which state cabinet approved a policy to provide jobs on compassionate grounds and economically weaker section (EWS) status to children under Harihar Scheme?

A. Haryana
B. Bihar
C. Tamil Nadu
D. Telangana

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Haryana cabinet approved a policy to provide jobs on compassionate grounds and economically weaker section (EWS) status to children either abandoned or surrendered and turned 18-year-old while living in child-care institutions across state.

4. 

Which state has entered into an MoU with the WTC to promote and facilitate trade and investment in the state?

A. Haryana
B. TamilNadu
C. Maharashtra
D. Assam

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Haryana State Industrial and Infrastructure Development Corporation (HSIIDC) entered into a MoU with the World Trade Center (WTC) recently to promote and facilitate trade and investment in the state.

5. 

Which country hoped to launch its own orbital station in 2025?

A. UK
B. Russia
C. France
D. China

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Russia's space agency hoped to launch its own orbital station in 2025 as Moscow considers withdrawing from the International Space Station programme to go it alone and build and manage its own floating laboratory that will be launched into orbit by 2030.

6. 

The submarine 'KRI Nanggala', which went missing, belonged to which country?

A. Sri Lanka
B. Maldives
C. South Korea
D. Indonesia

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Indonesian navy submarine 'KRI Nanggala (402)', that went missing in the waters off the coast of Bali Island, is reported to be found split into three pieces on the sea bed, at a depth of 850 meters.

7. 

As per China's Central Bank report, India's demographic advantage to overtake China's by which year?

A. 2030
B. 2035
C. 2039
D. 2025

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

As per China's Central Bank report, India's demographic advantage to overtake China's by 2035.

8. 

Dadudan Pratapdan Gadhvi who has passed away was a renowned poet and singer of which language?

A. Hindi
B. Bengali
C. Gujarati
D. Urdu

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Veteran Gujarati poet and folk singer Dadudan Pratapdan Gadhvi has passed away. He was 80 years old.

9. 

Who will be representing Delhi and India at the World Cities Cultural Forum (WCCF)?

A. Yogi Adityanath
B. Manish Sisodia
C. Arvind Kejriwal
D. Narendra Modi

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Delhi Chief Minister Arvind Kejriwal will be representing Delhi and India at the World Cities Cultural Forum (WCCF), according to a statement issued by the city government.

10. 

Which country has topped the SIPRI Military Expenditure Database ranking for the year 2020?

A. China
B. United Kingdom
C. United States
D. Russia

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

As per the new report, the top five biggest spenders in 2020 were the United States ($778 billion), China ($252 billion), India ($72.9 billion), Russia ($61.7 billion) and the United Kingdom ($59.2 billion) respectively.

11. 

The Shivalik Small Finance Bank Limited has received the license under which Section of the RBI Act to begin operating as SFB?

A. Section 22 (1)
B. Section 20 (1)
C. Section 21 (1)
D. Section 25 (1)

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Shivalik Small Finance Bank Limited has received the licence from RBI under Section 22 (1) of the Banking Regulation Act, 1949 to carry on the business of small finance bank in India.

12. 

Name the UNICEF Goodwill Ambassador who has led the global vaccination drive during World Immunization Week?

A. David Beckham
B. Arijit Pasayat
C. Sukhbir Singh
D. M. Nethra

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The UNICEF Goodwill Ambassador David Beckham, is fronting a global initiative to inspire confidence in vaccines and encourage parents around the world to vaccinate their children against deadly diseases.

13. 

The WHO has unveiled a global immunization strategy to save 50 million lives by which year?

A. 2035
B. 2025
C. 2040
D. 2030

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The WHO has unveiled global immunization strategy to save 50 million lives by 2030.

14. 

Which tennis player has captured the 2021 Barcelona Open Tournament?

A. Roger Federer
B. Novak Djokovic
C. Rafael Nadal
D. Stefanos Tsitsipas

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Spanish maestro Rafael Nadal has defeated Stefanos Tsitsipas (Greece) 6-4, 6-7 (6-8), 7-5 to win 2021 Barcelona Open single's title.

15. 

What is the theme of the 2021 World Day for Safety and Health at Work?

A. Anticipate, prepare and respond to crises - Invest Now in Resilient Occupational Safety and Health Systems
B. Health and Safety is a fundamental workers' right
C. Prevent coronavirus with safe habits
D. Stop the pandemic: Safety and health at work can save lives

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The theme for the 2021 World Day for Safety and Health at Work is "Anticipate, prepare and respond to crises - Invest Now in Resilient Occupational Safety and Health Systems".

16. 

The Workers' Memorial Day is celebrated on which day?

A. 25 April
B. 27 April
C. 26 April
D. 28 April

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Workers' Memorial Day, also known as International Commemoration Day for Dead and Injured Workers occurs every year on 28 April.

17. 

Who is the author of the novel "Whereabouts"?

A. Jhumpa Lahiri
B. Salman Rushdie
C. Ruskin Bond
D. Amitav Ghosh

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Renowned American author Jhumpa Lahiri has launched her new novel titled "Whereabouts".

18. 

The New development Bank has issued how much amount of benchmark bond?

A. 1 billion
B. 1.7 billion
C. 1.5 billion
D. 2.0 billion

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The NDB priced its 5-year USD 1.5 billion benchmark bond. This transaction is the third USD benchmark bond offering of the Bank in the international markets.

19. 

Which state has inked MoU with Microsoft to skill over 1.6 lakhs unemployed youth and college students?

A. TamilNadu
B. Karnataka
C. Assam
D. Andhra Pradesh

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

In a major initiative, the state government has roped in Microsoft to take up skill development training for college students and unemployed youth in Andhra Pradesh.

20. 

What is the rank of India in the SIPRI Military Expenditure Database for the year 2020?

A. 4
B. 6
C. 10
D. 3

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The India has retained its position as the third biggest military spender in the world in 2020, according to new data titled 'SIPRI Military Expenditure Database'.